LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77024 sells for about $1,162,000, or $385 per square foot.

Prices are up +42.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 81 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,491 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77024 — Houston

Harris County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 77024 housing market remains a high-value, luxury-focused enclave with significant year-over-year price appreciation. While sales volume has moderated, the area maintains strong demand for premium properties, supported by its proximity to major employment hubs and top-rated schools. Note that some specific metrics like active inventory and price cuts are based on current portal snapshots and may fluctuate.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking proximity to major employment centers, top-tier schools, and established luxury neighborhoods.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 33.6 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,162,000
+42.3% year over year
Divergent · 13.7% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
81 days
Active listings
216
Listings with price cuts
20%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.6%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 42.3% year over year.

60
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 81 days on market with 2.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

20% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.6% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 5.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000$1,500,000$1,750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$16,500$22,000$27,500$33,000$38,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
38,288

ZCTA 77024, Harris County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

The area generally experiences lower crime rates compared to the broader Houston metropolitan region, though property crime remains a standard urban concern.

Schools & education

The ZIP is served by highly-rated public schools within the Spring Branch Independent School District, which is widely regarded for its academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to flood risks associated with the Buffalo Bayou corridor and requires careful consideration of flood insurance zones.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to the Energy Corridor and major employment hubs in West Houston, with ongoing luxury residential redevelopment.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to the Katy Freeway (I-10) and the Sam Houston Tollway, providing efficient transit to Downtown Houston and the Energy Corridor.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive green space including Terry Hershey Park and Memorial Park, alongside high-end shopping and dining at Memorial City Mall and Town & Country Village.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for luxury single-family homes and townhomes, with limited vacancy pressure due to the area's desirability.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the energy, healthcare, and professional services sectors, with significant employment density in the nearby Energy Corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is heavily reliant on private vehicle transit via I-10 and Beltway 8, with limited public transit infrastructure.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on high-density luxury residential infill and the modernization of existing commercial retail centers.

County appraisal district

The Harris Central Appraisal District manages property assessments, which are subject to annual protests and market value adjustments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Spring Branch ISD taxes and various municipal utility district assessments where applicable.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to regional flood and windstorm exposure, necessitating comprehensive coverage.

Migration & population flows

null

Foreclosure doctrine

null

Disclosure doctrine

null

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77024, Harris County TX
Population
38,288
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$1,162,000
Median gross rent
$3,491
Median household income
$136,149
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
23.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
72.4%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
5.3%
Avg household size
2.6
White
65.2%
Asian
18.4%
Hispanic
11.2%
Black
3.1%
Other
2.1%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter ZCTA 77024 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Memorial High SchoolHigh9/10Spring Branch ISDHighly regarded academic and athletic programs.
Memorial Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Spring Branch ISDStrong performance in core subjects.
School districts
Spring Branch ISDALarge district serving the Memorial area with high accountability ratings.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail providers.
Water/SewerCity of HoustonMunicipal service provider.
InternetAT&T/XfinityBroadband availability is widespread.
Major employers & industries
Memorial HermannHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Energy Corridor FirmsEnergySignificant regional economic anchor.
Major amenities · ZIP 77024
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
15 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Memorial City Mall
Shopping

Major regional shopping and dining destination.

Terry Hershey Park
Park

Extensive hike and bike trails along Buffalo Bayou.

Town & Country Village
Shopping

Upscale open-air retail and dining center.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Memorial City ExpansionMixed-useOngoingContinuous development of office, residential, and retail space.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).