LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77449 sells for about $274,000, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77449 — Katy

Harris County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 77449 housing market remains stable, driven by consistent demand for suburban family housing and proximity to the Energy Corridor. While inventory levels have increased slightly, price growth remains positive, reflecting the area's ongoing appeal to commuters. Some figures, such as specific closed sales counts for the most recent month, were not explicitly published and are omitted.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and commuters who prioritize affordable suburban housing and access to the West Houston employment corridor. It is less suited for those seeking high-density urban walkability or short commutes to the city center.

Parent geography
Katy · no city intel reportHarris County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 70 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$274,000
+2.5% year over year
Divergent · 13% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
485
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 12.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$160,000$240,000$320,000$400,000$480,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
130,028

ZCTA 77449, Harris County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 77449 area are generally consistent with suburban Harris County trends, with property crime being the primary concern compared to violent crime. Regional comparisons indicate it remains a typical suburban environment with moderate safety levels.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Cypress-Fairbanks and Katy ISDs, which are generally regarded as providing stable educational environments with a mix of high-performing and developing campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to regional flood risks common to the Houston metropolitan basin, necessitating flood insurance for many properties. Wind and storm resilience are standard considerations for residential construction in this climate zone.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Energy Corridor and major employment hubs in West Houston. Infrastructure development continues to focus on expanding roadway capacity to accommodate significant population growth.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize I-10 and the Grand Parkway (SH 99) to access the Energy Corridor and Downtown Houston. Traffic congestion is a significant factor during peak hours, with limited public transit options available.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several community parks and greenbelts, with proximity to larger regional parks and shopping centers along the I-10 corridor. Golf courses and recreational facilities are accessible within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market is deep, supported by a high share of single-family home rentals and newer apartment complexes. Vacancy pressure is moderate, with consistent demand from families and commuters seeking suburban housing.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the energy sector, with many residents employed in the nearby Energy Corridor. The area also benefits from a diverse mix of retail, healthcare, and service-industry jobs.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use, with I-10 and the Grand Parkway serving as the primary arteries. Public transit options are minimal, relying mostly on park-and-ride services to downtown.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the completion of master-planned residential communities and associated commercial retail centers along the periphery of the ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Harris Central Appraisal District (HCAD) manages property assessments, which are updated annually based on market value trends.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various MUDs for water and sewer services, as well as specific school district taxes for Cypress-Fairbanks or Katy ISD.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to regional flood and wind exposure, with many homeowners required to carry flood insurance.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77449, Harris County TX
Population
130,028
Median age
33.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.5%
Median home value
$255,900
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$87,808
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
37.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
35.9 min
Bachelor's or higher
29.5%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
12.7%
Avg household size
3.31
White
28.4%
Black
22.1%
Hispanic
38.5%
Asian
7.2%
Other
3.8%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA 77449 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Cypress Lakes High SchoolHighBCypress-Fairbanks ISDServes a large portion of the northern section of the ZIP.
Morton Ranch High SchoolHighBKaty ISDServes the southern portion of the ZIP.
School districts
Cypress-Fairbanks ISDBLarge district with a focus on diverse academic and extracurricular programs.
Katy ISDAHighly regarded district known for strong academic performance and growth.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Natural GasCenterPoint EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerLocal MUDsService provided by various Municipal Utility Districts.
InternetAT&T/XfinityBroadband services widely available.
Major employers & industries
Energy Corridor EmployersEnergyMajor regional employment hub.
Katy ISDEducationSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 77449
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
7 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Bear Creek Pioneers Park
Park

Large regional park offering trails, wildlife viewing, and sports fields.

Katy Mills Mall
Shopping

Major outlet shopping and entertainment destination serving the region.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Grand Parkway ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinued expansion of SH 99 to improve regional connectivity.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 15.0% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $315,000 (+15% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.