LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77002 sells for about $220,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 52 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,870 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77002 — Houston

Harris County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 77002 housing market is currently characterized by a high concentration of multi-family units and a cooling rental sector. While home prices remain stable, the increase in days on market suggests a shift toward a more balanced environment for buyers. The area's urban lifestyle and proximity to major employment hubs continue to drive demand, though high-density supply keeps price growth in check.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for young professionals, urban commuters, and investors seeking proximity to the central business district. It is less suited for families seeking traditional suburban housing, as the stock is dominated by high-rise condos and lofts.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 5.1 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$220,000
-2.4% year over year
Divergent · 26.6% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
52 days
Active listings
485
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.4% year over year.

48
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 52 days on market with 7.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

65
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 13.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$240,000$270,000$300,000$330,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,500$5,250$6,000$6,750$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+34.6%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
21,015

ZCTA 77002, Harris County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Downtown Houston experiences higher rates of property crime compared to suburban areas, consistent with its status as a high-density urban core. Reported trends remain stable, though safety perceptions vary significantly by specific blocks.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area are part of the Houston Independent School District, which faces ongoing accountability challenges and performance variability across its urban campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area is located in a high-risk flood zone, necessitating mandatory flood insurance for many properties. Urban heat island effects and wind exposure are significant climate considerations for high-rise residential structures.

Growth & development

Downtown Houston is a major employment hub for energy, legal, and financial sectors, with ongoing redevelopment of historic warehouses and new high-rise residential projects. Infrastructure investment remains focused on transit connectivity and public green spaces like Discovery Green.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from high walkability and extensive access to METRO light rail and bus lines connecting to major employment centers. Highway access to I-10, I-45, and US-59 is immediate, though peak-hour congestion is typical.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant urban amenities including Discovery Green, Buffalo Bayou Park, and proximity to major sports venues like Minute Maid Park and the Toyota Center. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the downtown core and nearby mixed-use developments.

Rental market

The rental market is deep, characterized by a high concentration of luxury high-rise apartments and historic lofts. Vacancy pressure is moderate due to a steady supply of new units, and short-term rental activity is regulated by city ordinances.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the energy, legal, and financial services sectors, with a high concentration of corporate headquarters. Momentum is supported by ongoing urban revitalization and public-private partnerships.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is the hub of the regional transit network, featuring extensive METRO light rail lines and major highway interchanges. Commute profiles are highly diverse, with significant reliance on public transit and walking.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on high-density residential and mixed-use projects that integrate with existing transit infrastructure. Major projects include the continued conversion of historic buildings and new luxury residential towers.

County appraisal district

The Harris Central Appraisal District manages assessments, utilizing mass appraisal techniques for high-density residential and commercial properties. Assessments are updated annually based on market data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Houston ISD taxes and various municipal utility and flood control district levies. Special tax increment reinvestment zones (TIRZ) are common in the downtown area to fund infrastructure.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to flood and wind risk exposure. Market health is stable, though carriers are increasingly selective regarding high-rise building age and mitigation features.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77002, Harris County TX
Population
21,015
Median age
35.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
22.4%
Median home value
$315,000
Median gross rent
$1,870
Median household income
$86,394
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
77.6%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+34.6%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
20.3 min
Bachelor's or higher
62.4%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
13.4%
Avg household size
1.8
White
48.2%
Black
24.5%
Hispanic
21.3%
Asian
4.2%
Other
1.8%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 5-year tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Gregory-Lincoln Education CenterElementary/Middle3/10Houston ISDServes the downtown area.
Northside High SchoolHigh4/10Houston ISDPrevailing high school for the zone.
School districts
Houston ISDCLarge urban district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
InternetAT&T, XfinityBroadband availability is high.
ElectricRetail Choice (Various)Deregulated market.
Water/SewerCity of HoustonMunicipal service.
TrashCity of HoustonMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
ChevronEnergyMajor regional office.
JP Morgan ChaseFinanceSignificant downtown presence.
City of HoustonGovernmentPrimary employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 77002
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
12 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Discovery Green
Park

A 12-acre urban park serving as a central community hub.

Minute Maid Park
Stadium

Home of the Houston Astros, located in the heart of downtown.

Toyota Center
Arena

Major entertainment and sports venue for the Houston Rockets.

Buffalo Bayou Park
Park

Extensive greenway with trails and waterfront access.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Living InitiativeMixed-useOngoingIncentive program for residential high-rise development.
Buffalo Bayou East Master PlanInfrastructureApprovedLong-term expansion of parkland and connectivity.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 36.3% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $299,900 (+36.3% vs the prior refresh cycle) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.