LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 77055 sells for about $695,000, or $310 per square foot.

Prices are up +43.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 57 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,950 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 77055 — Spring Valley Village

Harris County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 77055 housing market shows resilience with a median sale price of $695,000, reflecting strong demand in this central Houston location. While inventory remains tight, the market is experiencing moderate price growth compared to the previous year. Buyers are active, though the high renter share and cost-burden metrics suggest a competitive environment for both sales and rentals.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and professionals working in the Energy Corridor or Downtown Houston who value central access and a mix of established residential neighborhoods.

Parent geography
Spring Valley Village · no city intel reportHarris County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 21.7 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$695,000
+43.9% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
57 days
Active listings
350
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 43.9% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 57 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

71
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 20.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
45,435

ZCTA 77055, Harris County TX

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in 77055 are generally consistent with broader Houston urban patterns, with property crime remaining a primary concern for residents compared to national averages.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Spring Branch Independent School District, which maintains a diverse range of academic performance ratings across its campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to regional flood risks common to the Houston basin, necessitating careful review of flood maps and standard wind/hail insurance coverage for property owners.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its proximity to the Energy Corridor and major employment hubs in West Houston, with ongoing infill development and residential redevelopment projects.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents have direct access to I-10 and the Sam Houston Tollway, providing a central commute to Downtown Houston and the Energy Corridor.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to several local parks and greenbelts, with easy access to major shopping and dining districts along the I-10 corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is robust with a high renter share of approximately 54%, driven by proximity to employment centers and a mix of apartment and single-family rental stock.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the energy, finance, and professional services sectors, with significant employment density in the nearby West Houston business districts.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-10 and the Sam Houston Tollway, facilitating regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Ongoing residential infill and commercial redevelopment projects are common throughout the ZIP, particularly along major thoroughfares.

County appraisal district

The Harris Central Appraisal District manages property assessments for the county, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine market values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various taxing jurisdictions including the Spring Branch ISD, Harris County, and local municipal utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the region are influenced by coastal weather patterns and flood risk, with standard coverage typically including wind and hail protection.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 77055, Harris County TX
Population
45,435
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
46%
Median home value
$577,800
Median gross rent
$1,950
Median household income
$74,369
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
10.7%
Renter share
54%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
28 min
Bachelor's or higher
35%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
20.9%
Avg household size
2.8
White
52%
Hispanic
38%
Black
5%
Asian
4%
Other
1%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 5-year profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Spring Branch Middle SchoolMiddleBSpring Branch ISDServes the central portion of the ZIP.
School districts
Spring Branch ISDBPrimary district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricVarious (Deregulated)Residents choose from multiple retail electric providers.
Major employers & industries
Energy Corridor EmployersEnergyMajor regional employment hub.
Major amenities · ZIP 77055
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
15 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Memorial City Mall
Shopping

Major regional shopping and dining destination serving the area.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).