LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Placer County, California sells for about $717,000, or $357 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 43 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 177% since 2000. Last year 50 of 90 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,201 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $2,201 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+24.1%). Worst: 2008 (-14.8%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,887

3-bed / month

$1,742
Studio
$1,793
1 bed
$2,201
2 bed
$2,887
3 bed
$3,329
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $717,0004.8%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-26%-13%0%13%26%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 90 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

51

Relatively Low

WildfireEarthquakeRiverine floodingVolcanic activityLightningLandslideHailStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $249,509,160.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.1%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018284191516178.1%6.1%$495,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Placer County, California

refreshed Oct 12, 2026, 4:17 PM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 27, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Placer County housing market is showing signs of resilience with steady price appreciation and a tightening inventory. While buyer demand remains active, the market is balancing against higher interest rates and seasonal shifts, leading to a measured pace of growth.

4 distress filing(s) on the ARED verified county foreclosure ledger. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
California state →Placer County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 14 cities · 30 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$717,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$357
Median days on market
43
Active listings
1,436
Listings with price cuts
38.16%
Median price change YoY
+3.9%
Closed sales (monthly)
784
Months of supply
1.8
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,990/mo
Population
417,772
Median household income
$105,000
Avg effective property tax rate
0.75%
Distress filings (ledger)
4
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
46
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.8% year over year.

94
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 27 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 30.82% of asking — demand is holding steady.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 6.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
8
Usable area
172k sq ft
Mean building size
21,454 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
30 of 30 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$717,387
Median price / sq ft
$324
Median days on market
27.06
Active listings
3,122
Listings with price cuts
0.29%
Median price change YoY
-0.79%
Closed sales (monthly)
2,257
Months of supply
0.03
Sale-to-list ratio
30.82%
Median asking rent
$2,074/mo
Population
423,202
Median household income
$73,663

Deterministic aggregate of 30 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Placer County, California — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county30 of 30 ZIPs researched
Sort
95602Auburn
Median price
$711,000
$/sqft
$350
Trend YoY
-2.6%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.6%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
155
Median rent
$1,864

researched Sep 16

95603Auburn
Median price
$640,310
$/sqft
$354
Trend YoY
+5.8%
Days on mkt
23
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
142
Median rent
$1,565

researched Sep 16

95604Auburn
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Oct 8

95614Cool
Median price
$493,000
$/sqft
$285
Trend YoY
-10.8%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
45
Median rent
$2,400

researched Sep 16

95631Foresthill
Median price
$529,900
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
23
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,814

researched Sep 16

95648Lincoln
Median price
$675,000
$/sqft
$325
Trend YoY
-0.8%
Days on mkt
56
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
1.8
Listings
506
Median rent
$2,650

researched Oct 8

95650Loomis
Median price
$950,500
$/sqft
$476
Trend YoY
-3.9%
Days on mkt
15
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
74
Median rent
$1,817

researched Sep 16

95658Newcastle
Median price
$850,000
$/sqft
$459
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
18
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
55
Median rent
$2,290

researched Oct 8

95661Roseville
Median price
$677,417
$/sqft
$335
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
8
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
826
Median rent
$2,082

researched Sep 16

95663Penryn
Median price
$954,289
$/sqft
$335
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
128
Median rent
$2,200

researched Oct 8

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 3
Area context
Crime & safety

Placer County generally reports lower crime rates compared to the broader Sacramento metropolitan region, with safety levels varying significantly between the suburban western foothills and the more rural, tourist-heavy eastern mountain communities.

Schools & education

The county is widely recognized for high-performing public school districts, particularly in the Roseville and Rocklin areas, which consistently rank among the top in the state for academic achievement.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces significant wildfire risks in its eastern and foothill regions, leading to a challenging property-insurance climate where some residents face difficulty securing standard coverage.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by a strong technology and healthcare sector presence in the western county, supported by ongoing infrastructure investments and significant residential development in the Roseville-Rocklin corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (Placer County, California) — General Property Tax (Ad Valorem): The base tax rate is 1.000000% of the assessed value as mandated by Revenue & Taxation Code Sec. 93, plus additional voter-approved debt service rates (e.g., school bonds) which vary by Tax Rate Area (TRA). The total tax is calculated as (Assessed Value / 100) * (1.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare, technology, and tourism, with major employers including Kaiser Permanente, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, and the hospitality industry in the Tahoe region.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by Interstate 80, a critical corridor connecting the Sacramento region to the Sierra Nevada, with regional transit provided by Placer County Transit and connections to Capitol Corridor rail.

County appraisal district

The Placer County Assessor's office manages property assessments in accordance with Proposition 13, ensuring annual increases are capped unless a change in ownership occurs.

Special districts

The county contains numerous special districts, including various Community Facilities Districts (CFDs) for infrastructure and several independent water and fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

The property insurance market is increasingly constrained due to wildfire risk, with many homeowners relying on the California FAIR Plan as a provider of last resort.

Major amenities · Placer County, California
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 30 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
14 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Lake Tahoe
Waterfront

A world-renowned alpine lake offering year-round recreation including skiing, boating, and hiking, serving as a major economic and tourism anchor for the eastern county.

Folsom Lake
Waterfront

A large reservoir providing extensive opportunities for fishing, swimming, and water sports, serving as a primary recreational hub for the western county population.

Squaw Valley/Palisades Tahoe
Ski Resort

A premier winter sports destination that hosts international events and draws significant tourism, contributing heavily to the regional economy.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Placer RanchMixed-useUnder constructionA massive master-planned community and university campus expansion project expected to drive significant economic growth in the Rocklin area.
Discovery profileACS 2022 1-year estimates
Census profile · Placer County, California
Population
417,772
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$680,000
Median gross rent
$1,990
Median household income
$105,000
Median year built
1994
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
2,500
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
44.1%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
6.5%
Avg household size
2.65
White
72.1%
Hispanic
14.5%
Asian
8.2%
Other
5.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov DP05 and B25 series.

School districts
Roseville Joint Union High School DistrictHighServes the rapidly growing western portion of the county with high academic performance.
Rocklin Unified School DistrictHighKnown for strong test scores and high graduation rates, serving a significant portion of the suburban population.
Utilities & services
ElectricPG&E / Roseville ElectricService varies by municipality, with Roseville operating its own municipal utility.
WaterPlacer County Water AgencyPrimary water provider for much of the county's residential and agricultural needs.
Major employers & industries
Kaiser PermanenteHealthcareMajor regional employer with multiple facilities.
Hewlett Packard EnterpriseTechnologySignificant corporate presence in the Roseville area.
Placer County GovernmentPublic SectorPrimary administrative employer for the region.
Sources · 10 cited
County city board · values & trends by city14 cities · 30 ZIP reports
Median price$658,008
Price trend-0.3% YoY
Days on market14 med
Median rent$2,105
Population161,837
Active listings1,162
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rocklin
Median price$724,876
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market19 med
Median rent$2,177
Population73,077
Active listings62
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lincoln
Median price$675,000
Price trend-0.8% YoY
Days on market56 med
Median rent$2,650
Population57,459
Active listings506
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Auburn
Median price$708,941
Price trend-2.6% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,858
Population48,182
Active listings297
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Granite Bay
Median price$1,200,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market80 med
Median rent$3,200
Population22,166
Active listings125
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Loomis
Median price$950,500
Price trend-3.9% YoY
Days on market15 med
Median rent$1,817
Population13,405
Active listings74
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Colfax
Median price$500,000
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$1,545
Population9,448
Active listings104
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Foresthill
Median price$529,900
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$1,814
Population6,946
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Newcastle
Median price$850,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market18 med
Median rent$2,290
Population4,500
Active listings55
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Meadow Vista
Median price$688,000
Price trend-2.1% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,855
Population4,092
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Tahoe City
Median price$980,500
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market72 med
Median rent$1,892
Population3,441
Active listings145
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Kings Beach
Median price$830,000
Price trend+9.9% YoY
Days on market60 med
Median rent$1,250
Population3,222
Active listings47
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Penryn
Median price$954,289
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$2,200
Population2,905
Active listings128
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Olympic Valley
Median price$1,455,100
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market92 med
Median rent$3,800
Population1,154
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$523,956
Price trend+0.7% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$1,296
Population11,368
Active listings315
11 of 11 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Placer County, California
Placer County Zoning OrdinanceLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Regulates the use of land and structures, including density, setbacks, and permitted activities, as defined in Chapter 17 of the Placer County Code.

Governed by Placer County Code Chapter 17.

General Property Tax (Ad Valorem)TaxationBinds every parcel

The base tax rate is 1.000000% of the assessed value as mandated by Revenue & Taxation Code Sec. 93, plus additional voter-approved debt service rates (e.g., school bonds) which vary by Tax Rate Area (TRA). The total tax is calculated as (Assessed Value / 100) * (1.000000% + voter-approved debt rates). Exemptions include the Homeowners' Exemption ($7,000 reduction in assessed value for primary residences).

Fiscal Year 2025-26 rates adopted per Resolution No. 2025-162/169 context.

State · California
Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax AssessmentTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels located within a designated Mello-Roos Community Facilities District (CFD) established by a local agency and approved by a two-thirds vote.

Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. Unlike standard Proposition 13 taxes, Mello-Roos levies are not restricted to property valuation or the 1% cap; they are determined via an adopted Rate and Method of Apportionment (RMA) based on square footage, dwelling units, or lot acreage. Levies constitute a primary lien on the real property, subject to rapid judicial foreclosure upon tax default under accelerated statutory procedures.

Cal. Gov. Code §§ 53311–53368.3.

≈ $7,170/yr on a $717,000 median

California Wildfire Defensible Space and Hazard Mitigation MandateHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels situated within designated Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones (VHFHSZ) or State Responsibility Areas (SRA).

Imposes an ongoing legal obligation on the parcel owner to maintain a continuous 100-foot defensible space buffer around all occupied structures: Zone 1 (0 to 30 feet) requiring intensive fuel removal, clearing dead vegetation, and limbing trees 6 feet from the ground; Zone 2 (30 to 100 feet) requiring reduced fuel/brush thinning. Failure to comply exposes the parcel to local/CAL FIRE abatement liens and misdemeanor citations. Under Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.19, sellers must provide buyers with written documentation of compliance with local defensible space laws.

Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 4291; Cal. Gov. Code § 51182; Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.19.

California Alquist-Priolo Earthquake Fault Zoning Act Development RestrictionHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels situated within a State Geologist designated Alquist-Priolo Earthquake Fault Zone (typically within 500 feet of a known active fault trace).

Prohibits the construction of any structure for human occupancy across the trace of an active fault. Enforces a mandatory parcel-specific geologic investigation by a licensed engineering geologist prior to the issuance of any building permit, requiring a mandatory setback (typically a minimum of 50 feet) from any mapped active surface fault trace. Universal disclosure to prospective purchasers on the statutory Natural Hazard Disclosure form is required upon transfer.

Cal. Pub. Res. Code §§ 2621–2630.

California Senate Bill 9 (California Housing Opportunity and More Efficiency Act)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels in single-family residential zones that are not located on wetlands, hazardous waste sites, very high fire hazard zones (unless mitigated), earthquake fault zones (unless compliant with state seismic standards), or prime farmland/historic districts.

Requires local municipalities to ministerially approve, without discretionary review or CEQA scrutiny: (1) a two-unit residential development on a single-family lot (duplex), and/or (2) an urban lot split creating two parcels of roughly equal size (minimum 40% of the original lot area, each at least 1,200 sq. ft.). If a lot split is executed, the applicant must sign an affidavit certifying intention to occupy one of the housing units as their principal residence for a minimum of three years. Preempts local requirements for more than 4-foot side/rear setbacks and local parking minimums if located within 0.5 miles of transit.

Cal. Gov. Code §§ 65852.21 and 66411.7 (effective Jan 1, 2022 via SB 9).

California State Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) Development MandateLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Mandates local governments to ministerially approve attached/detached Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs) and Junior ADUs (JADUs) on any single-family or multi-family zoned parcel without discretionary hearings or CEQA review within 60 days. Preempts local setbacks (mandating maximum 4-foot side and rear setbacks), prohibits minimum lot size restrictions for ADUs, bans owner-occupancy requirements (for ADUs permitted prior to 2025/pursuant to recent code updates), prohibits local utility impact fees on units under 750 sq. ft., and renders void and unenforceable any private HOA deed restriction or CC&R that prohibits or unreasonably restricts ADU construction.

Cal. Gov. Code §§ 65852.2 and 65852.22 (amended continuously through recent legislative sessions).

Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act GovernanceSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels situated within a common interest development (condominium project, planned development, community apartment project, or stock cooperative) with recorded CC&Rs and a common interest owners' association.

Binds the parcel to enforceable covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) running with the land. Empowers the association to levy regular and special assessments that become enforceable liens upon the parcel; restricts regular assessment increases exceeding 20% or special assessments exceeding 5% without member vote; establishes strict statutory limits on judicial or non-judicial foreclosure for delinquent assessments (requires delinquent regular assessments of at least $1,800 or delinquency of at least 12 months, subject to a mandatory 90-day post-sale right of redemption under Cal. Civ. Code § 5715); and overrides local HOA rules restricting accessory dwelling units, solar installations, or reasonable drought-tolerant landscaping.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 4000–6150 (comprehensively recodified effective Jan 1, 2014).

California Homeowner Bill of Rights (HBOR) Mortgage Servicing SafeguardsForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to first-lien mortgages or deeds of trust secured by an owner-occupied, 1-to-4 unit residential property.

Imposes pre-foreclosure servicing requirements on mortgage servicers before an NOD can be recorded: requires a mandatory 30-day pre-default contact or due diligence period (Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55) to explore loss-mitigation options; strictly prohibits 'dual tracking' (recording an NOD or NOTS or conducting a sale while a complete loss-mitigation application is pending); guarantees a single point of contact (SPOC); and empowers borrowers to obtain injunctive relief, actual damages, and statutory penalties up to $50,000 for material willful violations.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2923.55, 2923.6, 2924.12 (originally enacted 2012; permanent provisions reenacted Jan 1, 2019).

California Power-of-Sale Non-Judicial Foreclosure FrameworkForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Permits lenders to execute a non-judicial trustee's sale upon borrower default without prior court approval. The statute establishes strict timeline stages: recording of a Notice of Default (NOD) initiating a mandatory 90-day statutory cure/reinstatement period (under Cal. Civ. Code § 2924c, borrower can reinstate up to 5 business days before sale); followed by recording, posting, and publishing a Notice of Trustee Sale (NOTS) giving at least 20 days notice before the auction date. A trustee's non-judicial sale is definitive with no post-sale statutory right of redemption for the borrower, and the foreclosing lender is barred by anti-deficiency rules (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580d) from seeking a deficiency judgment.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2924–2924k; Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580d.

California Natural Hazard Disclosure (NHD) Statement MandateHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Obligates sellers or their agents to deliver a statutory Natural Hazard Disclosure Statement certifying whether the parcel lies in any of six designated state/federal hazard zones: (1) FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (100-year flood), (2) Area of Potential Flooding from Dam Inundation, (3) Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone (VHFHSZ), (4) Wildland Fire Area (State Responsibility Area), (5) Earthquake Fault Zone (Alquist-Priolo), or (6) Seismic Hazard Zone (liquefaction/landslide). For parcels mapped inside these zones, state-mandated land-use setbacks, development restrictions, defensible space maintenance, mandatory flood insurance, or seismic retrofit obligations attach.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1103–1103.14.

California Real Estate Transfer Disclosure Statement (TDS) DoctrineDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Mandates that prospective sellers and listing/selling agents deliver a fully executed statutory Real Estate Transfer Disclosure Statement (TDS) disclosing all known material parcel defects, structural issues, boundary encroachments, unpermitted modifications, environmental hazards, and zoning variances. Failure to deliver allows the prospective buyer a statutory right of rescission (3 days after personal delivery or 5 days after mailing) and grounds for civil damages.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1102–1102.19.

California Homeowners' Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential dwelling must be owned and occupied by the taxpayer as their principal place of residence on the January 1 lien date.

Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). Formula: Net Taxable Assessed Value = Gross Factored Base Year Value - $7,000 exemption.

Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 3(k); Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 218.

California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). The assessed base year value is established at acquisition/change in ownership or completion of new construction, with annual valuation inflation adjustments capped at the lesser of 2.0% or the California Consumer Price Index (CCPI). Formula: Total Annual Property Tax = [(Base Year Assessed Value × (1 + Inflation Factor capped at 2%)^n) - Eligible Exemptions] × (1.0% Base Rate + Voter-Approved Bond Rates) + Fixed Special Assessments / Parcel Taxes.

Cal. Const. art. XIII A (enacted June 6, 1978 via Proposition 13; codified in Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code §§ 50 et seq.).

≈ $7,170/yr on a $717,000 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.