LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 96146 sells for about $1,455,100, or $850 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 92 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,800 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 96146 — Olympic Valley

Placer County →refreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The market in 96146 is characterized by high-value, low-volume luxury transactions with significant seasonal inventory fluctuations. High interest rates and wildfire insurance concerns have tempered demand, leading to longer days on market compared to previous years. The area remains a niche market for affluent buyers, with prices holding steady despite broader economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for affluent second-home buyers, outdoor enthusiasts, and high-net-worth individuals seeking proximity to premier mountain recreation.

Parent geography
Olympic Valley · no city intel reportPlacer County →California state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 104.7 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,455,100
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
92 days
Active listings
48
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
55
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

13
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 92 days on market with 14.2 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

75
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.7% · poverty 11.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$700,000$1,050,000$1,400,000$1,750,000$2,100,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
1,154

ZCTA 96146, Placer County CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Olympic Valley area are generally low, consistent with the broader rural and resort-oriented character of Placer County.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Tahoe-Truckee Unified School District, which generally maintains favorable ratings for its mountain-community focus.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant wildfire risk typical of the Sierra Nevada region, necessitating robust insurance coverage and adherence to fire-safe building codes.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven primarily by the year-round tourism and recreation industry centered around Palisades Tahoe, with limited new large-scale commercial development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily vehicle-dependent, with residents traveling via Highway 89 to reach employment hubs in Truckee or Tahoe City.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP is anchored by the Palisades Tahoe ski resort, offering world-class skiing, hiking, and mountain biking, with proximity to the Truckee River and Lake Tahoe.

Rental market

The rental market is heavily influenced by seasonal demand and short-term vacation rentals, leading to high price volatility and limited long-term inventory.

Economy & employers

The local economy is dominated by the hospitality, tourism, and outdoor recreation sectors, with significant seasonal employment fluctuations.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is limited to regional highway corridors; public transit is primarily seasonal shuttle services for resort access.

Development pipeline

Development is constrained by environmental protections and zoning, focusing on resort-village improvements rather than large-scale residential expansion.

County appraisal district

Placer County Assessor maintains property valuations based on Proposition 13, with periodic reassessments upon transfer of ownership.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including the Olympic Valley Public Service District for water, sewer, and fire protection.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is increasingly difficult to secure due to high wildfire risk, often requiring participation in the California FAIR Plan.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 96146, Placer County CA
Population
1,154
Median age
50.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
21.8%
Median home value
$1,546,600
Median gross rent
$2,850
Median household income
$114,145
Median year built
1981
Vacancy rate
78.1%
Renter share
78.2%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
22%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
62%
Unemployment
6.7%
Poverty rate
11.4%
Avg household size
2.1
White
92%
Hispanic
4%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 96146 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Tahoe Lake ElementaryElementary7/10Tahoe-Truckee UnifiedServes the local community with strong parent engagement.
North Tahoe High SchoolHigh8/10Tahoe-Truckee UnifiedKnown for academic performance and outdoor-focused extracurriculars.
School districts
Tahoe-Truckee Unified School DistrictB+Covers a large geographic area across the Sierra Nevada mountains.
Utilities & services
ElectricLiberty UtilitiesPrimary provider for the Tahoe region.
Water/SewerOlympic Valley PSDLocal public service district management.
InternetSuddenlink/CharterPrimary broadband provider in the valley.
Major employers & industries
Palisades TahoeTourism/RecreationMajor regional employer with seasonal peaks.
Tahoe-Truckee Unified School DistrictEducationSignificant public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 96146
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
12 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
16 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
11 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Palisades Tahoe
Ski Resort

World-class ski resort and year-round mountain recreation hub.

Truckee River
Waterway

Popular for rafting, fishing, and scenic trails.

Shirley Canyon
Trail System

Renowned hiking area with waterfalls and alpine scenery.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Palisades Tahoe Base Area RedevelopmentMixed-UseApprovedLong-term plan to modernize base village infrastructure and lodging.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.