LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Benton County, Arkansas sells for about $363,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are down 7.7% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 29 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 191% since 2000. Last year 38 of 56 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is ice storm, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,256 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,256 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+1.7%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+23.5%). Worst: 2010 (-6.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.7%

AR · past 12 months

AR 194.2USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,739

3-bed / month

$916
Studio
$1,056
1 bed
$1,256
2 bed
$1,739
3 bed
$2,099
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $363,0005.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+1.7%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 56 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

57

Relatively Moderate

Ice stormWinter weatherWildfireLightningHeat waveStrong windLandslideHail

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $91,894,161.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

84.7%

2019 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201816692966483.1%9.6%$185,000
201918450▲10729▲84.7%▲11%▲$205,000▲

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Benton County, Arkansas

Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers market · minorrefreshed Oct 11, 2026, 1:02 AM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Dec 10, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Benton County housing market is experiencing a cooling phase, characterized by a year-over-year decline in median sale prices and an increase in the time properties spend on the market. Rising inventory levels and slower sales velocity suggest a shift toward a more balanced market, driven by broader economic adjustments and higher interest rate impacts.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Arkansas state →Benton County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 20 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$363,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 7.7% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$185
Median days on market
29
Active listings
2,443
Listings with price cuts
32.5%
Median price change YoY
-7.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
355
Months of supply
6.9
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
Median asking rent
$1,895/mo
Population
321,566
Median household income
$93,506
Avg effective property tax rate
0.65%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.2% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 73 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 3.06% of asking — demand is holding steady.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 7.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
18 of 20 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$367,375
Median price / sq ft
$213
Median days on market
73.26
Active listings
3,527
Listings with price cuts
0.44%
Median price change YoY
+0.23%
Closed sales (monthly)
2,344
Months of supply
0.09
Sale-to-list ratio
3.06%
Median asking rent
$1,795/mo
Population
350,449
Median household income
$86,041

Deterministic aggregate of 18 researched ZIP reports of 20 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Benton County, Arkansas — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties2 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
2
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$558,637
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$2,025
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 14, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county20 of 20 ZIPs researched
Sort
Median price
$389,900
$/sqft
$216
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
749
Median rent
$1,850

researched Sep 28

72712Bentonville
Median price
$485,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+7.7%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
38
Median rent
$2,000

researched Sep 28

72713Bentonville
Median price
$401,000
$/sqft
$205
Trend YoY
-8.9%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
493
Median rent
$1,850

researched Oct 1

72714Bella Vista
Median price
$384,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+13.6%
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
28%
Supply (mo)
4.8
Listings
337
Median rent
$1,650

researched Sep 28

72715Bella Vista
Median price
$364,110
$/sqft
$214
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
74
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
293
Median rent
$1,797

researched Oct 1

Median price
$492,822
$/sqft
$234
Trend YoY
+3.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
4.1
Listings
170
Median rent
$1,850

researched Oct 1

Median price
$567,000
$/sqft
$295
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
112
Median rent
$1,818

researched Sep 28

Median price
$525,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+26.3%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
142
Median rent
$1,650

researched Sep 28

Median price
$443,000
$/sqft
$208
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
70
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
26.6
Listings
111
Median rent
$1,080

researched Sep 28

Median price
$295,000
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
+11.9%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,350

researched Sep 28

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Benton County maintains a relatively low crime rate compared to national averages, with local law enforcement focusing on community-oriented policing to manage growth-related challenges.

Schools & education

The county is served by several highly-rated school districts, including Bentonville and Rogers, which are frequently recognized for academic excellence and robust extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional tornadoes, with standard insurance coverage for wind and hail being a primary consideration for homeowners.

Growth & development

The county serves as a major corporate hub, anchored by the headquarters of Walmart and a vast network of logistics and retail suppliers, driving consistent economic momentum and infrastructure expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the retail and logistics sectors, with Walmart and its supplier ecosystem serving as the primary economic engine.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by I-49, which acts as the primary north-south corridor connecting the major cities of Rogers, Bentonville, and Springdale.

County appraisal district

The Benton County Assessor's office conducts periodic reappraisals to ensure property values align with current market conditions.

Special districts

The county includes various school districts and municipal improvement districts that levy taxes for public services and infrastructure.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the region's susceptibility to severe weather events, leading to a competitive but cautious market.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art
Museum

A world-class art museum located in Bentonville.

Hobbs State Park-Conservation Area
Park

The largest state park in Arkansas, offering extensive hiking and biking trails.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Walmart Home Office CampusCorporateUnder ConstructionA massive new corporate campus in Bentonville designed to consolidate operations.
Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Benton County, AR
Population
321,566
Median age
36.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$285,100
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$93,506
Median year built
2002
Vacancy rate
5.8%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+13.7%
Net migration
5,200
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
22.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.5%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
7.6%
Avg household size
2.7
White
75.4%
Hispanic
14.2%
Asian
4.8%
Black
1.5%
Other
4.1%

Data sourced from US Census Bureau via FDI Connect.

School districts
Bentonville School DistrictAOne of the largest and highest-performing districts in the state.
Rogers School DistrictB+Serves a large portion of the county with diverse programming.
Major employers & industries
WalmartRetail/CorporateGlobal headquarters with significant local employment.
Tyson FoodsFood ProcessingMajor regional employer.
Sources · 9 cited
County city board · values & trends by city5 cities · 20 ZIP reports
Springdale
Median price$369,401
Price trend+6.1% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$1,415
Population104,811
Active listings285
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rogers
Median price$452,926
Price trend+6.3% YoY
Days on market61 med
Median rent$1,804
Population86,383
Active listings258
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bentonville
Median price$469,678
Price trend+4.7% YoY
Days on market76 med
Median rent$1,973
Population63,129
Active listings531
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bella Vista
Median price$364,138
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market74 med
Median rent$1,797
Population43,497
Active listings630
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Siloam Springs
Median price$218,700
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$1,150
Population23,731
Active listings142
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$383,196
Price trend+1.9% YoY
Days on market59 med
Median rent$1,699
Population133,709
Active listings1,966
11 of 11 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Benton County, Arkansas
Board of Equalization Assessment AppealTaxationBinds every parcel

Provides a mechanism for property owners to appeal assessed property values to ensure uniformity and fairness. Hearings must be scheduled through the Assessor's Office by the 3rd Monday in August.

Ongoing administrative process

Benton County Planning and Development RegulationsLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to unincorporated areas of Benton County, Arkansas.

Imposes standards for land subdivision, development, and platting. Requires compliance with county-specific planning regulations for any development or division of land.

Adopted/Amended August 24, 2023; Ordinance No. O-2025-28

Uniform Real Property AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

All real property is assessed at 20% of its true market value. The tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value by the total millage rate (the sum of county, city, school, and special district rates). Exemptions include the Homestead Tax Credit for primary residences.

Arkansas Code Title 26, Subchapter 19 (2024)

State · Arkansas
Arkansas Municipal & County Planning and Zoning Enabling AuthorityLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels situated within incorporated municipal boundaries, extraterritorial planning jurisdictions, or counties with active planning commissions.

Submits residential parcels to police power land-use controls, setback requirements, density maximums, building height caps, and subdivision dedication mandates established by local planning commissions pursuant to state enabling acts. Municipalities may enforce zoning and subdivision controls within up to 5 miles of their corporate limits (extraterritorial jurisdiction).

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 14-56-401 et seq. (Municipal Planning) and §§ 14-17-201 et seq. (County Planning).

Arkansas Property Owners Association Governance and Assessment Lien AuthorityLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Residential parcels bound by recorded covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) establishing a property owners association (POA) or homeowners association (HOA).

Binds title to mandatory common-expense assessments, architectural controls, and association bylaws. Because Arkansas lacks a dedicated standalone single-family HOA statutory code, associations incorporate and operate under the Arkansas Nonprofit Corporation Act (Ark. Code Ann. §§ 4-33-101 et seq.). Covenants running with the land grant the association power to place statutory/contractual assessment liens on defaulting parcels and pursue foreclosure under covenant terms.

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 4-33-101 et seq.; Horizontal Property Act (for condominiums) Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-13-101 et seq.

Arkansas Judicial Mortgage Foreclosure and Statutory Post-Sale RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels where the lender elects judicial foreclosure in circuit court or where the security instrument lacks a power of sale.

Requires a civil complaint, judicial hearing, and entry of a foreclosure judgment followed by a commissioner's sale. Under Ark. Code Ann. § 18-49-106, mortgagors have a statutory one-year redemption period following a judicial foreclosure sale unless the right of redemption was expressly waived in the underlying mortgage instrument (which is common practice in commercial instruments but legally distinct in residential equity protections).

Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-49-101 through 18-49-106.

Arkansas Statutory Foreclosure Act (Non-Judicial Power-of-Sale Foreclosure)Foreclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels encumbered by a mortgage or deed of trust containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default.

Enables non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Requires the mortgagee/trustee to record and mail a Notice of Default and Intention to Sell at least 60 days prior to the scheduled sale date, publish notice once a week for four consecutive weeks, and post notice at the courthouse and online. The borrower retains a statutory right of reinstatement by curing default up to the time of sale. Once the trustee's deed is executed upon sale, statutory post-sale redemption rights are fully extinguished.

Arkansas Statutory Foreclosure Act, Ark. Code Ann. §§ 18-50-101 et seq.

Arkansas Common Law Caveat Emptor & Real Estate Licensee Disclosure MandateDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Arkansas adheres to the common law doctrine of 'caveat emptor' (buyer beware) for unrepresented private sellers, meaning there is no state statutory requirement forcing a seller to provide a formal written property condition disclosure. However, if a licensed real estate broker or salesperson is involved in the transaction, Arkansas Real Estate Commission (AREC) regulations require affirmative disclosure of all known material adverse facts and defects affecting the property, and common law bars fraudulent concealment or active misrepresentation by sellers.

Arkansas Real Estate Commission Regulations; common law caveat emptor doctrine reaffirmed in AREC published guidance.

Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel owned by a veteran certified by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs as 100% totally and permanently service-connected disabled, or an un-remarried surviving spouse/minor children.

Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00.

Ark. Code Ann. § 26-3-306.

Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment FreezeTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel owned by an individual who is 65 years of age or older, or who is permanently and totally disabled.

Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. The taxable assessed value remains fixed and does not rise with subsequent reassessments unless the property undergoes substantial improvement or changes ownership outside of exempt transfers.

Ark. Const. amend. 79, § 1; Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1120.

Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax CreditTaxationConditional

applies when — Parcel must be an owner-occupied single-family residence designated as the taxpayer's principal place of residence (homestead).

Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). Credit is non-refundable and cannot reduce the net tax below zero.

Ark. Const. amend. 79, § 3; Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1118.

Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation)TaxationBinds every parcel

Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches 20% of full market value. Growth limitations do not apply to new construction or substantial improvements, and uncapping to full 20% market value occurs upon an arm's-length sale pursuant to Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-1123.

Adopted via Ark. Const. amend. 79 (effective 2000) and codified at Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-26-1120 through 26-26-1123.

Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and ValuationTaxationBinds every parcel

Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value. Tax Calculation Formula: Assessed Value = Appraised Market Value * 0.20; Gross Tax = Assessed Value * (Total Millage Rate / 1,000); Net Tax Due = Gross Tax - Applicable Credits. Millage includes a mandatory statewide minimum 25 mills Uniform Rate of Tax (URT) for school maintenance and operations under Ark. Const. art. 14, plus local county, municipal, and voter-approved millages.

Codified under Ark. Const. art. 14, art. 16, § 5; Ark. Code Ann. §§ 26-24-104, 26-26-303, and 26-26-1201.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.