LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 72714 sells for about $384,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are up +13.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 52 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 72714 — Bella Vista

Benton County →Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers marketrefreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 72714 housing market is experiencing strong appreciation, with a 13.6% year-over-year price increase driven by limited inventory and high demand for the Bella Vista lifestyle. While days on market remain moderate, the market is characterized by steady buyer interest and a stable rental environment. Data for specific metrics like active inventory and price cuts are sourced from current market reports, while demographic data is based on the latest ACS estimates.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for outdoor enthusiasts, retirees, and families seeking a master-planned community environment with access to extensive recreational amenities and proximity to major regional employers.

Parent geography
Bella Vista · no city intel reportBenton County →Arkansas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 47.4 km²Water area · 1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$384,000
+13.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
52 days
Active listings
337
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 13.6% year over year.

61
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 52 days on market with 4.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

61
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 6.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$750$1,500$2,250$3,000$3,750

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
13,393

ZCTA 72714, Benton County AR

Area context
Crime & safety

Bella Vista generally reports lower crime rates compared to the broader Northwest Arkansas region, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Bentonville School District, which is highly regarded for academic performance and extracurricular offerings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds, with standard insurance coverage typically available.

Growth & development

Growth is driven by the expansion of the Northwest Arkansas regional economy, including major corporate headquarters in Bentonville and Rogers.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving to employment hubs in Bentonville, Rogers, or Springdale via I-49.

Recreation & amenities

The area is renowned for its extensive trail systems, multiple private lakes, golf courses, and proximity to the Back 40 and Little Sugar mountain bike trails.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a mix of long-term residential leases and short-term vacation rentals, the latter being popular due to the area's recreational amenities.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the retail and logistics sectors, heavily influenced by the presence of Walmart and its supplier ecosystem in nearby Bentonville.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively private vehicle-based, with I-49 serving as the primary artery for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill residential projects and the enhancement of recreational infrastructure to support the growing population.

County appraisal district

The Benton County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically updated to reflect market value trends.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Bentonville School District taxes and various municipal improvement district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including wind and hail risk common in Northwest Arkansas.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to see positive net domestic migration, driven by job growth in the Northwest Arkansas corridor.

Foreclosure doctrine

Arkansas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient processing of defaults.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement, though the state is generally considered 'caveat emptor' regarding property condition.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 72714, Benton County AR
Population
13,393
Median age
52.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.2%
Median home value
$325,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$68,450
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
6.5%
Renter share
11.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
14.5%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Avg household size
2.3
White
89.5%
Hispanic
5.2%
Other
5.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Bella Vista ElementaryElementary8/10Bentonville School DistrictHighly rated school serving the local community.
Bentonville High SchoolHigh9/10Bentonville School DistrictFlagship high school for the district.
School districts
Bentonville School DistrictALarge, high-performing district serving the majority of the area.
Utilities & services
InternetCox CommunicationsPrimary broadband provider.
ElectricCarroll Electric CooperativeLocal electric cooperative.
WaterBella Vista WaterMunicipal water service.
Major employers & industries
Walmart Inc.Retail/CorporateMajor regional employer.
Tyson FoodsFood ProcessingSignificant regional presence.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Bella Vista Lake
Lake

A primary recreational lake offering fishing and boating.

Back 40 Trail System
Trail

Extensive mountain biking and hiking trails.

Bella Vista Country Club
Golf

Features multiple golf courses serving the community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Metfield Clubhouse RenovationInfrastructureCompletedMajor upgrade to community recreational facilities.
Little Sugar Trail ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinuous expansion of the regional trail network.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.