LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 72713 sells for about $401,000, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are down 8.9% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 72713 — Bentonville

Benton County →Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers marketrefreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 72713 housing market is currently experiencing a price correction, with median values retreating from recent peaks while inventory levels remain elevated. Despite the year-over-year price decline, the area benefits from strong economic fundamentals and consistent demand driven by the regional corporate presence. Buyers are finding more leverage in negotiations, though the market remains fundamentally supported by long-term growth in Northwest Arkansas.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with access to top-tier schools and proximity to major corporate headquarters in Northwest Arkansas.

Parent geography
Bentonville · no city intel reportBenton County →Arkansas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 125.6 km²Water area · 1.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$401,000
-8.9% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
493
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
5
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 8.9% year over year.

71
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 5.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$800$1,600$2,400$3,200$4,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
25,076

ZCTA 72713, Benton County AR

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Bentonville area remain low compared to national averages, with local law enforcement maintaining a focus on community-oriented policing.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 72713 area are part of the highly-regarded Bentonville School District, which is consistently recognized for high academic performance and strong extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional tornado activity, with flood zones primarily limited to specific creek corridors.

Growth & development

The region is experiencing significant economic momentum driven by the presence of Walmart's corporate headquarters and a robust ecosystem of retail and logistics suppliers.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with access to I-49 providing a direct corridor to major employment hubs in Bentonville and Rogers.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Razorback Regional Greenway, numerous community parks, and proximity to the shopping and dining districts of downtown Bentonville.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate vacancy pressure and steady demand, supported by the influx of corporate professionals and retail workers.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by Walmart, Tyson Foods, and J.B. Hunt, creating a strong regional hub for retail, food processing, and logistics.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of state highways and is proximate to the Northwest Arkansas National Airport (XNA).

Development pipeline

Ongoing infrastructure projects include road expansions to accommodate population growth and the continued development of mixed-use residential projects.

County appraisal district

Benton County Assessor maintains property valuations based on annual market analysis and state-mandated reappraisal cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Bentonville School District taxes and various municipal utility and improvement districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including hail and wind risk, which are common in Northwest Arkansas.

Migration & population flows

Arkansas continues to see positive net domestic migration, particularly in the Northwest region, driven by corporate growth.

Foreclosure doctrine

Arkansas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process under the power of sale clause in deeds of trust.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement detailing known material defects, though the state is generally caveat emptor.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 72713, Benton County AR
Population
25,076
Median age
30.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$345,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$119,853
Median year built
2012
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
5.2%
Avg household size
2.74
White
78.2%
Hispanic
12.1%
Asian
4.5%
Black
1.8%
Other
3.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Bentonville High SchoolHigh9/10Bentonville School DistrictHighly rated secondary school.
Centerton Gamble ElementaryElementary8/10Bentonville School DistrictStrong academic performance.
School districts
Bentonville School DistrictALarge, high-performing district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
InternetCox CommunicationsPrimary broadband provider.
ElectricCarroll Electric CooperativeCooperative utility provider.
Natural GasBlack Hills EnergyRegional gas service.
Water/SewerCity of BentonvilleMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
WalmartRetail/CorporateGlobal headquarters.
Tyson FoodsFood ProcessingMajor regional employer.
J.B. HuntLogisticsMajor regional employer.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Razorback Regional Greenway
Trail System

Extensive paved trail network connecting the region.

Bentonville Community Center
Recreation

Features fitness facilities, pools, and community programming.

Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art
Museum

World-class art museum located in nearby Bentonville.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Walmart Home Office CampusCorporateUnder ConstructionMajor new corporate headquarters development in Bentonville.
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$850,289
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$2,400/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 7 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).