LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 72718 sells for about $567,000, or $295 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,818 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 72718

Benton County →Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers marketrefreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 72718 housing market remains strong, driven by high demand from professionals relocating to the Northwest Arkansas corporate corridor. While inventory is tight and prices have appreciated significantly, the area's top-rated schools and economic stability continue to attract family buyers. Note that some specific metrics like exact closed sales counts are estimated based on regional trends as precise monthly ZIP-level data is not publicly published.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and corporate professionals seeking a quiet, suburban lifestyle with access to top-tier schools and proximity to the region's major corporate headquarters.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 14.9 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$567,000
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 3.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,800$2,700$3,600$4,500$5,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+170.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
5,528

ZCTA 72718, Benton County AR

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Cave Springs remain low relative to the broader Northwest Arkansas region, with the area characterized by a quiet, suburban safety profile.

Schools & education

The ZIP is served by highly-regarded districts, most notably the Bentonville School District, which is frequently cited for its academic performance and resources.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional tornado activity; flood risk is generally localized to specific drainage basins.

Growth & development

Cave Springs is experiencing rapid residential expansion driven by its proximity to the corporate headquarters of Walmart, Tyson Foods, and J.B. Hunt in the surrounding metro.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-49 and Highway 112, providing direct access to the major employment hubs of Bentonville, Rogers, and Fayetteville.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to the Cave Springs Cave and local parks, with easy access to the larger trail systems and shopping districts of the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers metro.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand from professionals relocating for regional corporate roles, though high price-to-rent ratios make cash-flow challenging for investors.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the global headquarters of Walmart, Tyson Foods, and J.B. Hunt, creating a high-demand environment for professional housing.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is heavily reliant on personal vehicle transit, with I-49 serving as the primary artery for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Significant residential development is underway, focusing on single-family subdivisions to meet the housing needs of the growing regional workforce.

County appraisal district

Benton County Assessor manages property valuations, typically reassessing properties to align with market trends in the Northwest Arkansas corridor.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Benton County school district taxes and local municipal utility assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional exposure to severe weather events, including wind and hail damage common in the Ozarks.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to see positive net domestic migration, particularly from higher-cost coastal states into the Northwest Arkansas region.

Foreclosure doctrine

Arkansas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient processing of defaults under the statutory power of sale.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement, though the state maintains a 'caveat emptor' (buyer beware) tradition for many aspects of property condition.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 72718, Benton County AR
Population
5,528
Median age
36.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.2%
Median home value
$407,200
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$127,250
Median year built
2012
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
11.8%
Owner cost burden
19.5%
Renter cost burden
28.4%
Population change
+170.8%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
24.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
52.4%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
3.2%
Avg household size
2.9
White
82.5%
Hispanic
7.2%
Asian
4.1%
Black
1.5%
Other
4.7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables for 72718.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Bentonville High SchoolHigh9/10Bentonville School DistrictTop-rated school serving the area.
Cave Springs ElementaryElementary8/10Bentonville School DistrictHighly rated local elementary school.
School districts
Bentonville ISDA+The primary district serving the ZIP, known for high academic standards and growth.
Utilities & services
InternetCox Communications / AT&TBroadband and fiber availability varies by subdivision.
ElectricCarroll Electric CooperativePrimary provider for the area.
Water/SewerCity of Cave SpringsMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Walmart Inc.Retail/CorporateGlobal headquarters in nearby Bentonville.
Tyson FoodsFood ProcessingMajor regional employer.
J.B. HuntLogisticsMajor regional employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Cave Springs Cave
Natural Landmark

A protected natural site and local landmark.

Bentonville Trail System
Recreation

Extensive regional biking and walking trails accessible from the ZIP.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Regional Infrastructure ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinuous upgrades to Highway 112 to accommodate increased traffic from suburban growth.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.