LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 72719 sells for about $525,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +26.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 72719

Benton County →Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers marketrefreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 72719 housing market is experiencing significant price appreciation, with a 26.3% year-over-year increase in median sale price. High demand from families relocating for regional corporate jobs continues to drive competition, keeping inventory levels tight and supporting a strong seller's market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals working in the Northwest Arkansas corporate corridor who seek newer construction and high-quality schools in a suburban setting.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 23.7 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$525,000
+26.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
85
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 26.3% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 4.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$0$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$950$1,900$2,850$3,800$4,750

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+4.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
16,248

ZCTA 72719, Benton County AR

Area context
Crime & safety

Centerton generally reports lower crime rates compared to the broader Northwest Arkansas regional average, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Bentonville School District, which is highly regarded and consistently ranks among the top-performing districts in Arkansas.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional tornadoes common to the Ozark region, with standard flood insurance recommended for low-lying parcels.

Growth & development

Centerton is experiencing rapid residential expansion driven by its proximity to the corporate headquarters of Walmart, Tyson Foods, and J.B. Hunt in neighboring cities.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Disabled Veteran Total Property Tax Exemption: Provides a 100% exemption from all ad valorem real property taxes on the principal homestead. Formula: Net Ad Valorem Tax Due = $0.00. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Senior and Disabled Assessment Freeze: Freezes the assessed taxable value of the homestead at the prevailing assessed value at the time the owner becomes eligible or purchases the property. State (Arkansas) — Arkansas State Homestead Property Tax Credit: Provides a direct reduction against ad valorem property taxes up to $350.00 (increased to $350 by Act 655 of 2009; further statutory increases may apply up to $425 depending on legislative session). Formula: Final Tax Due = max($0, Gross Ad Valorem Tax - Homestead Credit). State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Amendment 79 Assessment Growth Caps (Assessment Limitation): Caps annual assessed value growth following a countywide reappraisal: homestead parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 5% per year, and non-homestead residential parcel taxable assessments cannot increase by more than 10% per year until taxable assessment reaches… State (Arkansas) — Arkansas Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment Ratio and Valuation: Imposes an ad valorem property tax based on a uniform statutory assessment ratio of 20% of true market value.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to employment hubs in Bentonville and Rogers via AR-102 and AR-72, with typical drive times ranging from 20 to 35 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks like McKissic Creek Park and is within a short drive of the extensive trail systems and mountain biking amenities of Bentonville.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand from young professionals and families, with limited vacancy pressure and a growing presence of newer single-family rental inventory.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily anchored by the retail, logistics, and food processing sectors, driven by the presence of major global corporations in the immediate vicinity.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively automobile-dependent, with regional connectivity provided by highway corridors linking to the larger Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers metro area.

Development pipeline

The city is actively planning for infrastructure upgrades to handle increased traffic volume resulting from rapid residential growth.

County appraisal district

The Benton County Assessor maintains annual property valuations based on market sales data and physical inspections.

Special districts

Parcels are primarily served by the Bentonville School District and local municipal utility providers.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional exposure to severe weather events, including wind and hail damage.

Migration & population flows

Arkansas continues to see positive net domestic migration, with Northwest Arkansas serving as a primary destination for new residents.

Foreclosure doctrine

Arkansas is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for relatively efficient processing of defaulted mortgages.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement detailing known material defects at the time of sale.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 72719, Benton County AR
Population
16,248
Median age
32.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$283,300
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$111,250
Median year built
2012
Vacancy rate
5.3%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
32.4%
Population change
+4.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
15.8%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
4.1%
Avg household size
3.1
White
76.2%
Hispanic
12.1%
Asian
4.5%
Black
1.8%
Other
5.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Centerton Gamble ElementaryElementary8/10Bentonville School DistrictHighly rated local elementary school.
Bentonville West High SchoolHigh9/10Bentonville School DistrictFlagship high school serving the Centerton area.
School districts
Bentonville School DistrictALarge, high-performing district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
InternetCox CommunicationsPrimary broadband provider.
ElectricCarroll ElectricLocal cooperative provider.
Water/SewerCity of CentertonMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Walmart Inc.Retail/CorporateMajor regional employer.
Tyson FoodsFood ProcessingMajor regional employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
McKissic Creek Park
Park

Local park offering green space and walking paths.

Centerton City Park
Park

Community hub with sports fields and playgrounds.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
New Residential SubdivisionsResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of single-family housing tracts throughout the city.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.