LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Grayson County, Texas sells for about $284,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are down 1.69% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 78 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 198% since 2000. Last year 13 of 26 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is ice storm, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,395 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,395 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

-0.2%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+22.5%). Worst: 2010 (-3.9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,932

3-bed / month

$1,102
Studio
$1,126
1 bed
$1,395
2 bed
$1,932
3 bed
$2,148
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $284,0008.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

-0.2%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 26 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

56

Relatively Moderate

Ice stormTornadoHeat waveHailWildfireCold waveDroughtLandslide

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $42,594,155.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

79.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20186285324379.7%15.2%$185,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Grayson County, Texas

refreshed Oct 5, 2026, 6:32 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Jan 3, 2027
Market sentiment: cautious

The Grayson County housing market is experiencing a cooling phase characterized by a year-over-year decline in median listing prices and an increase in the time properties spend on the market. High natural hazard risks and shifting affordability dynamics are contributing to a more cautious outlook for the region.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price diverges 21.2% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $349,000 (+21.2% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Texas state →Grayson County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 16 cities · 21 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$284,000
Divergent · 14.3% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Median price / sq ft
$185
Median days on market
78
Active listings
3,477
Median price change YoY
-1.69%
Median asking rent
$1,650/mo
Population
144,606
Median household income
$72,182
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
54
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
6
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 8.8% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 82 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 62.05% of asking — demand is holding steady.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
20 of 21 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$389,937
Median price / sq ft
$190
Median days on market
82.44
Active listings
3,159
Listings with price cuts
0.73%
Median price change YoY
-8.76%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,899
Months of supply
0.13
Sale-to-list ratio
62.05%
Median asking rent
$1,665/mo
Population
315,068
Median household income
$69,175

Deterministic aggregate of 20 researched ZIP reports of 21 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Grayson County, Texas — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

20232024202520272029$225,000$270,000$315,000$360,000$405,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties3 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
3
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$769,187
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$2,550
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 7, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county21 of 21 ZIPs researched
Sort
75020Denison
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
4.4
Listings
185
Median rent
$1,350

researched Oct 5

75021Denison
Median price
$265,000
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
-3.6%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
119
Median rent
$1,350

researched Oct 6

75076Pottsboro
Median price
$372,250
$/sqft
$200
Trend YoY
+6.4%
Days on mkt
128
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
38
Median rent
$1,395

researched Sep 25

75090Sherman
Median price
$231,250
$/sqft
$163
Trend YoY
-11.7%
Days on mkt
99
Sale-to-list
98.8%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
413
Median rent
$1,395

researched Sep 25

75091Sherman
Median price
$331,750
$/sqft
$178
Trend YoY
-2.1%
Days on mkt
56
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
4.8
Listings
371
Median rent
$1,650

researched Sep 25

75092Sherman
Median price
$315,000
$/sqft
$161
Trend YoY
+5.1%
Days on mkt
103
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
111
Median rent
$1,800

researched Sep 25

75414Bells
Median price
$355,000
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
-4.1%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
4.8
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,395

researched Sep 25

75442Gunter
Median price
$304,927
$/sqft
$150
Trend YoY
-11.6%
Days on mkt
59
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
83
Median rent
$1,900

researched Oct 5

75458Merit
Median price
$285,000
$/sqft
$105
Trend YoY
-2.2%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
2.3
Listings
112
Median rent
$1,150

researched Oct 1

75459Howe
Median price
$234,879
$/sqft
$155
Trend YoY
-24.1%
Days on mkt
78
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
37
Median rent
$4,199

researched Oct 6

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 3
Area context
Environmental & hazard

Grayson County is classified as having a very high natural hazard risk, with a composite score of 80.3/100 on the FEMA National Risk Index, driven by high exposure to tornadoes, hail, and heat waves.

Growth & development

The county benefits from its proximity to the North Texas metroplex, with economic activity anchored by education and manufacturing sectors.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Grayson Central Appraisal District; specific rates are determined by local taxing entities including school districts, the county, and municipalities.

Rental market

The rental market shows a median asking rent of $1,650 per month, with inventory levels reflecting a contraction in available rental properties.

Economy & employers

The economy is supported by higher education institutions and a mix of regional manufacturing and service industries.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by major highway corridors connecting it to the broader North Texas region.

County appraisal district

The Grayson Central Appraisal District is responsible for the appraisal of property for ad valorem tax purposes for all taxing units in the county.

Special districts

The county is served by various independent school districts and local utility providers.

Insurance & hazard market

The county faces high natural hazard risks, which significantly influence the local property insurance climate.

Major amenities · Grayson County, Texas
Theme, amusement & water parks
11 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
15 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Grayson College
Education

A major regional institution providing higher education and workforce training.

Austin College
Education

A private liberal arts college located in Sherman that serves as a cultural and educational anchor.

Discovery profile2024-2025 estimates
Census profile · Grayson County, Texas
Population
144,606
Median age
38 yrs
Owner-occupancy
66.8%
Median home value
$248,400
Median gross rent
$1,310
Median household income
$72,182
Vacancy rate
11.1%
Renter share
33.2%
Population change
+1.73%
Mean commute
25.8 min
Unemployment
3.6%

Data sourced from Census ACS and Data USA profiles.

Major employers & industries
Grayson CollegeEducationMajor regional employer
Austin CollegeEducationMajor regional employer
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city16 cities · 21 ZIP reports
Median price$304,927
Price trend-11.6% YoY
Days on market59 med
Median rent$1,900
Population113,711
Active listings83
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$231,755
Price trend-11.6% YoY
Days on market99 med
Median rent$1,397
Population82,230
Active listings895
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Denison
Median price$254,091
Price trend-0.5% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$1,350
Population54,900
Active listings304
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Knollwood
Median price$231,250
Price trend-11.7% YoY
Days on market99 med
Median rent$1,395
Population26,594
Active listings413
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Van Alstyne
city intel →
Median price$712,647
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$1,438
Population11,120
Active listings281
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Whitesboro
Median price$347,500
Price trend+26.4% YoY
Days on market100 med
Median rent$1,395
Population9,857
Active listings20
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pottsboro
Median price$372,250
Price trend+6.4% YoY
Days on market128 med
Median rent$1,395
Population7,907
Active listings38
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dorchester
Median price$234,879
Price trend-24.1% YoY
Days on market78 med
Median rent$4,199
Population5,556
Active listings37
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Howe
Median price$234,879
Price trend-24.1% YoY
Days on market78 med
Median rent$4,199
Population5,556
Active listings37
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Whitewright
Median price$858,680
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market82 med
Median rent$1,523
Population5,428
Active listings5
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Collinsville
Median price$1,099,491
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$1,489
Population4,500
Active listings236
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Tom Bean
Median price$169,750
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$1,363
Population4,500
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bells
Median price$355,000
Price trend-4.1% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$1,395
Population3,842
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Tioga
Median price$0
Price trend-4.9% YoY
Days on market178 med
Median rent$0
Population1,864
Active listings1
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sadler
Median price$372,499
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$1,850
Population997
Active listings41
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Southmayd
Median price$160,500
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$2,000
Population243
Active listings106
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$247,024
Price trend-4.4% YoY
Days on market78 med
Median rent$1,403
Population115,737
Active listings1,268
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Texas
Judicial Foreclosure Mandate for Texas Home Equity Lending (Section 50(a)(6))Lending & financingConditional

applies when — Parcel is encumbered by a Texas constitutional home equity loan (HELOC or lump-sum equity loan).

Bars private power-of-sale foreclosure. Constitutional protections strictly require lenders to obtain a formal judicial or expedited quasi-judicial court order under Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 735 and 736 before initiating foreclosure proceedings against homestead residential property.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, Sec. 50(a)(6)(D); Tex. R. Civ. P. 735, 736.

Municipal Utility District (MUD) and Special Water District DisclosureSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcel is situated within a Municipal Utility District (MUD), Water Control and Improvement District (WCID), or other special taxing district created under Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.

Subject to supplemental ad valorem debt-service and maintenance tax levies imposed by the MUD board. Sellers are statutorily required to furnish an executed statutory district disclosure notice stating the district's authority to levy taxes, current tax rates, and total authorized bond indebtedness prior to contract execution. If notice is omitted, the buyer maintains statutory rights to terminate the transaction or sue for damages up to $5,000 plus costs.

Tex. Water Code Ann. Sec. 49.452.

Municipal Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (ETJ) and Subdivision PlattingLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcel is located within the unincorporated extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) adjacent to an incorporated municipality (ranging from 0.5 to 5 miles depending on municipal population).

Subjects parcel subdivision and development to municipal platting authority, roadway access rules, and utility easements under Local Government Code Chapter 212, even though municipal zoning does not apply. In 2023, the state enacted a petition/referendum mechanism permitting landowners in an ETJ to unilaterally opt out and release their parcel from municipal ETJ regulation.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. Chapters 42, 212, and Chapter 247 (enacted by Texas Senate Bill 2038, effective September 1, 2023).

Mandatory Property Owners Association Membership DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association under recorded restrictive covenants.

Obligates the seller to provide a formal statutory disclosure notice to the prospective purchaser before contract execution detailing mandatory HOA membership, obligations to pay regular assessments, association restrictive covenants, and the prospect of lien foreclosure for delinquency. Failure to deliver the notice enables the purchaser to terminate the contract prior to closing.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.012 and Sec. 207.003.

Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act (POA / HOA Governance)Building & codesConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to recorded dedicatory instruments, restrictive covenants, and mandatory membership in a property owners' association (POA/HOA).

Imposes statutory covenants and restrictions on parcel encumbrance and enforcement: association must file management certificates with county clerk and TREC; requires an expedited judicial court order under Tex. R. Civ. P. 736 to foreclose an assessment lien; bars non-judicial foreclosure for purely fine-based or attorney fee liens; guarantees the property owner a 180-day statutory post-foreclosure right of redemption; establishes statutory owner protections preventing POAs from banning solar panels, religious displays, security measures, or rain-harvesting barrels.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Chapter 209 (amended extensively under SB 1588 effective September 1, 2021).

Delinquent Ad Valorem Property Tax Foreclosure and Statutory RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Ad valorem real property taxes assessed by local taxing entities become delinquent under Chapter 33.

Authorizes local taxing entities to seize and judicially foreclose on the parcel to satisfy accrued tax debt, interest, and administrative penalties. Grants former owners an absolute post-sale statutory right of redemption: (1) 2-year redemption window for residence homesteads and ag-exempt land with redemption costs equal to purchase price plus a 25% premium in year 1 or a 50% premium in year 2; (2) 180-day redemption window for non-homestead residential parcels with a 25% premium.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Chapters 33 and 34 (specifically Sec. 34.21).

Statutory Non-Judicial Foreclosure and Deed of Trust Power of SaleForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Real property parcel secured by a deed of trust or contract lien containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default (conventional mortgages).

Permits private non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Imposes strict statutory procedural timeline: minimum 20-day written notice of default and intent to accelerate with right to cure, followed by minimum 21-day public notice of sale (recorded with county clerk, posted at courthouse, and served on debtor via certified mail). Foreclosure sales must occur on the first Tuesday of the month between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. at the designated county venue. Under Texas law, conventional mortgage non-judicial foreclosure conveys permanent title without any post-sale statutory right of redemption for the mortgagor.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 51.002.

Mandatory Flood and Water-Penetration Hazard DisclosureHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Statutorily compels sellers to affirmatively disclose whether the property is located wholly or partly in a 100-year floodplain, 500-year floodplain, floodway, flood pool, or reservoir; whether the parcel has ever experienced flooding or water penetration into structures during a natural event; and whether the seller currently maintains flood insurance coverage.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008(b), amended by Texas Senate Bill 339 following Hurricane Harvey (effective September 1, 2019).

Mandatory Seller's Disclosure of Property ConditionDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Obligates the seller to deliver an executed comprehensive written disclosure notice to the purchaser before entering into an executory contract. Failure to deliver the disclosure gives the buyer a statutory, unconditional right to terminate the purchase contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice or before closing, whichever occurs first.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008.

Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax CeilingTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel is owned and occupied by an individual aged 65 or older or an individual who qualifies as disabled under federal guidelines.

Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the first qualifying year, unless new improvements or additions are made to the parcel.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13(c) and Sec. 11.26.

General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth CapTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential structure and land (up to 20 acres) are owned and occupied as the owner's principal residence as of the qualification date.

Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000; (2) Grants optional local-option percentage deductions (up to 20% of appraised value, minimum $5,000) for cities and counties: Taxable Value_Local = Appraised Value - Max(0.20 * Appraised Value, $5,000); (3) Caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10% plus the value of new improvements: Appraised Value_t <= (1.10 * Appraised Value_{t-1}) + Value_NewImprovements.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13 and Sec. 23.23. The ISD exemption was expanded to $100,000 via constitutional amendment (Proposition 4) effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.

Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment RatioTaxationBinds every parcel

Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). Tax liability formula: Total Tax = SUM[(Appraised Value - Applicable Exemptions) * (Local Taxing Unit Adopted Rate / 100)] across all overlapping taxing units (independent school district, county, municipality, special districts). Establishes a statutory administrative protest and appeal process before the County Appraisal Review Board (ARB).

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Title 1, Subtitles A-D (specifically Sec. 23.01 and Sec. 26.01 et seq.). Annual appraisal cycle effective January 1.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.