LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 75458 sells for about $285,000, or $105 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 75458 — Merit

Philadelphia County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The housing market in 19132 remains characterized by low price points and high renter demand, reflecting broader economic trends in the Philadelphia area. While sales volume has seen some activity, the market is constrained by affordability challenges and a high share of cost-burdened households. Overall, the market is stable but cautious due to persistent poverty rates and limited new development.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for budget-conscious renters and first-time homebuyers looking for entry-level housing options near urban employment centers.

Parent geography
Merit · no city intel reportHunt County →Texas state →
Median sale price
$285,000
-2.2% year over year
Divergent · 204.3% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
39
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.2% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 2.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

43
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 9.2% · poverty 31.5% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$60,000$75,000$90,000$105,000$120,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,050$1,200$1,350$1,500$1,650

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
34,210

ZCTA 19132, Philadelphia County PA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area remain higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type.

Schools & education

Public schools serving this ZIP are generally rated below average, with ongoing efforts by the district to improve student performance metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional climate risks, primarily related to severe thunderstorms and occasional high-wind events.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is currently stable, with local development focused on small-scale commercial infill and residential renovation projects.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with major arterial roads providing access to the regional employment core.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local community parks and neighborhood green spaces, with limited access to large-scale regional recreational facilities within a 3-mile radius.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand for affordable housing, with low vacancy rates and moderate year-over-year rent growth.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and service-sector employment, with many residents commuting to central Philadelphia.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by public transit bus routes and is within reach of regional rail lines connecting to the city center.

Development pipeline

Development planning is currently focused on urban revitalization and the rehabilitation of existing housing stock.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district conducts periodic reassessments to ensure property valuations align with current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to municipal, school district, and county-level property tax levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional hazard risks and the age of the housing stock.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 19132, Philadelphia County PA
Population
34,210
Median age
32.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42.1%
Median home value
$93,667
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$32,450
Median year built
1945
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
57.9%
Owner cost burden
34.5%
Renter cost burden
52.1%
Population change
-0.8%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
34.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.8%
Unemployment
9.2%
Poverty rate
31.5%
Avg household size
2.8
Black or African American
88.5%
Hispanic or Latino
7.2%
White
2.1%
Other
2.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates for ZCTA 19132.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Edward Gideon SchoolElementary2/10School District of PhiladelphiaPublic school serving the local community.
Thomas Alva Edison High SchoolHigh1/10School District of PhiladelphiaPrimary high school serving the ZIP code area.
School districts
School District of PhiladelphiaBelow AverageThe district serves the entire city and faces significant funding and performance challenges.
Utilities & services
ElectricPECOPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasPGWPhiladelphia Gas Works provides natural gas service.
Water/SewerPhiladelphia Water DepartmentMunicipal water and sewer services.
InternetComcast/XfinityMajor broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
Temple University Health SystemHealthcareMajor regional employer.
City of PhiladelphiaGovernmentLarge public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 75458
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
7 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
8 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Fairhill Square Park
Park

A local community park providing green space and recreational areas for residents.

Hunting Park
Park

A larger regional park nearby offering sports fields and community facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Local Infill Housing ProjectResidentialApprovedSmall-scale residential development focused on increasing housing density in the area.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 67.1% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $93,667 (67.1% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $93,667 (-67.1% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.