LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Van Alstyne, Texas sells for about $357,805, or $175 per square foot.

Prices are down 9% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 114 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,200 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Van Alstyne, Texas

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 23, 2026, 12:22 AMnext refresh due Oct 23, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Van Alstyne is experiencing a cooling in home prices, with a 9.0% year-over-year decline to a median of 357,805. Despite this, the city continues to see growth in new housing inventory, supported by a stable tax rate and strong demand from families. The market is currently characterized as somewhat competitive, with homes spending an average of 114 days on the market.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Van Alstyne yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Van Alstyne← Texas state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 14.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$357,805
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$175
Median days on market
114
Active listings
32
Median price change YoY
-9%
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
Median asking rent
$2,200/mo
Population
5,952
Median household income
$102,469
Avg effective property tax rate
1.607%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$712,647
Median price / sq ft
$216
Median days on market
30
Active listings
281
Median price change YoY
+0%
Closed sales (monthly)
0
Median asking rent
$1,438/mo
Population
11,120
Median household income
$111,563

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

85
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 30 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0% of asking — demand is holding steady.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · poverty 7.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Van Alstyne, Texas
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
15 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
12 · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
14 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Local Parks
Recreation

The city provides community park spaces that serve as the primary outdoor gathering points for residents.

Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Van Alstyne is best suited for family buyers and professionals who value a growing suburban community with strong schools and a mix of white- and blue-collar employment opportunities.

Schools & education

Van Alstyne is recognized for its well-regarded public school district, which serves as a primary draw for families moving into the area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is positioned along major highway corridors, facilitating regional access for commuters.

Recreation & amenities

The city offers a small-town atmosphere with local parks and community-focused amenities that cater to families and long-term residents.

Rental market

The rental market shows steady demand with a median asking rent of approximately 2,200 per month, though inventory remains limited.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of white- and blue-collar occupations, with significant momentum driven by residential expansion and regional job access.

Growth & development

The city is experiencing significant residential growth driven by new home construction, attracting middle-class and professional residents seeking a suburban environment.

Development pipeline

The city is currently focused on managing residential growth through new housing developments to accommodate an increasing population.

Special districts

Parcels in the city are served by the Van Alstyne Independent School District, which is the primary educational authority for the area.

Risk & carrying cost
Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Van Alstyne city, Texas
Population
5,952
Median age
36.4 yrs
Median home value
$342,700
Median gross rent
$1,345
Median household income
$102,469
Poverty rate
7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 2020-2024 estimates.

School districts
Van Alstyne ISDNot determinableThe district serves the city and is a central component of the local community identity.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Texas state →Grayson County →Van Alstyne · this city
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city1 ZIP report · 1 researched
Sources · 7 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
City · Van Alstyne, Texas
Water and Sewer Utility ChargesBuilding & codesBinds every parcel

Monthly volume charges for water usage inside city limits, tiered by consumption (e.g., $4.25 per 1,000 gallons for the first 5,000 gallons).

Ordinance No. 974, adopted January 11, 2023.

Subdivision and Land Development FeesLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels undergoing platting or subdivision development.

Imposes base fees and per-lot fees for preliminary and final plats, as well as civil engineering plan review fees based on acreage.

Ordinance No. 974, adopted January 11, 2023.

Park Improvement FeesLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to the development of residential properties.

Fees are assessed on residential development projects to fund park improvements.

Ordinance No. 847.

Building and Construction Permit FeesBuilding & codesBinds every parcel

Residential property owners must pay permit fees based on the valuation of construction work. Fees are structured on a sliding scale, for example, $96.15 for work up to $10,000, scaling to $2,005.31 for $400,000 in valuation.

Ordinance No. 974, adopted January 11, 2023.

City of Van Alstyne Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

The city levies an ad valorem property tax on all taxable real property within city limits. The tax is calculated by multiplying the appraised value of the property (as determined by the Grayson Central Appraisal District) by the adopted tax rate per $100 of valuation. The city recently adopted a rate increase that effectively raised maintenance and operations taxes by 3.8 percent.

Fiscal Year 2023-2024 budget cycle.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.