The story of this market
The typical home in Lehigh County, Pennsylvania sells for about $359,000, or $200 per square foot.
Prices are up +4.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 31 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 171% since 2000. Last year 61 of 78 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,839 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,839 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+4.7%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+14.9%). Worst: 2009 (-5.9%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+3.6%
PA · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$2,306
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+4.7%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 78 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
57
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $128,346,730.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
76.7%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 14987 | 7834 | 76.7% | 7.1% | $185,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Lehigh County, Pennsylvania
Lehigh County's residential real estate market remains steady and supply-constrained, characterized by sustained 4% annual price appreciation and low inventory. Homes continue to sell in approximately one month, supported by ongoing inbound relocations and stable employment hubs across healthcare and logistics corridors.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 20 cities · 28 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 1.5% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 26 days on market with 0.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 4.97% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 11.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 26 researched ZIP reports of 28 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Lehigh County, Pennsylvania — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 16
researched Sep 16
researched Sep 16
researched Sep 17
researched Sep 18
researched Sep 19
researched Sep 20
researched Sep 16
researched Sep 16
researched Sep 16
| 18011 | — | $340,557 | $220 | -5.4% | 30 | — | — | — | 2,084 | $1,704 | researched Sep 16 |
| 18015 | Bethlehem | $355,000 | $194 | -5.3% | 20 | 100% | — | 1 | 55 | $1,353 | researched Sep 16 |
| 18017 | Bethlehem | $429,900 | $235 | 0% | 28 | — | — | — | 121 | $1,597 | researched Sep 16 |
| 18018 | Bethlehem | $224,000 | $166 | +6.7% | 12 | — | — | — | 483 | $1,364 | researched Sep 17 |
| 18031 | Breinigsville | $422,500 | $215 | +5.2% | 43 | 98.5% | 15% | 4.2 | 117 | $1,949 | researched Sep 18 |
| 18032 | Catasauqua | $255,000 | $183 | -3% | 35 | — | — | — | 28 | $977 | researched Sep 19 |
| 18034 | Center Valley | $580,076 | $235 | +3.9% | 32 | 99.2% | 18% | 2.7 | 112 | $1,760 | researched Sep 20 |
| 18036 | Coopersburg | $385,000 | $215 | +4.2% | 32 | 99.2% | 18% | 3.4 | 48 | $1,342 | researched Sep 16 |
| 18037 | Coplay | $462,000 | $215 | +4.5% | 22 | 99.2% | 12% | 2.8 | 18 | $1,203 | researched Sep 16 |
| 18049 | Emmaus | $351,500 | $166 | +18.8% | 41 | 101.7% | — | 0.9 | 676 | $1,360 | researched Sep 16 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Lehigh County experiences crime trends bifurcated along urban-suburban lines, where higher incident rates concentrated in core urban neighborhoods of Allentown contrast with low violent and property crime rates across suburban townships such as Upper Macungie, Lower Macungie, and South Whitehall.
Public education quality exhibits variation across eight primary school districts, led by top-rated suburban districts like Parkland and East Penn, which consistently earn high regional academic ratings, alongside urban districts like Allentown facing greater resource demands.
Hazard risks are primarily driven by localized inland flooding along the Lehigh River, Jordan Creek, and Little Lehigh Creek corridors during major convective or tropical storms, while wildfire and severe wind risks remain low to moderate.
The Lehigh Valley region maintains robust economic momentum underpinned by its central role as an East Coast logistics, warehousing, advanced manufacturing, and healthcare hub along Interstate 78 and Route 22 corridors.
Property taxes are levied based on assessed values determined by the Lehigh County Assessment Office utilizing an established common level ratio, stacked with independent municipal and school district millage rates without a countywide sales or gross receipts tax on residential property.
Lehigh County's economy is anchored by healthcare systems Lehigh Valley Health Network and St. Luke's, alongside robust manufacturing, transportation, and industrial distribution logistics operations. Corporate presences include Air Products & Chemicals, Mack Trucks, and Crayola nearby, providing diverse professional and blue-collar employment bases.
The county is bisected by major logistics corridors including Interstate 78, Interstate 476 (PA Turnpike Northeast Extension), US Route 22, and Route 309, with Lehigh Valley International Airport (ABE) providing regional commercial and cargo air service.
The Lehigh County Assessment Office evaluates real estate on a base-year assessment methodology subject to Pennsylvania's State Tax Equalization Board Common Level Ratio calculations, conducting periodic property adjustments based on permitted improvements.
Parcels are subject to overlapping jurisdictions comprising the County of Lehigh, specific local municipalities (boroughs, townships, or the City of Allentown), independent school districts, and the Lehigh County Authority for regional water/sewer service.
Pennsylvania remains a competitive and relatively stable homeowners insurance market, with moderate baseline rate increases driven by replacement cost inflation rather than acute catastrophe dislocation, though flood insurance is required in creek valley lowlands.
- Dorney Park & Wildwater Kingdom4.45.5 mi
- Crayola Experience4.219.3 mi
- Camelbeach Outdoor Waterpark at Camelback Resort4.429.9 mi
- Split Rock Resort3.528.6 mi
- Dave & Buster's Lehigh4.25 mi
- Blue Mountain Resort4.312.2 mi
- Pocono Raceway4.628.1 mi
- Bear Creek Mountain Resort4.512.4 mi
- PPL Center4.56.3 mi
- Santander Arena4.428.6 mi
- Blue Mountain Resort4.312.2 mi
- Lehigh Gorge Scenic Railway: Trademark of the Reading & Northern Railroad4.516.9 mi
- Crayola Experience4.219.3 mi
- Lehigh Valley Zoo4.52.8 mi
- Country Junction-World’s Largest General Store4.314.6 mi
- Crayola Experience4.219.3 mi
- Reading Pagoda4.627.9 mi
- SteelStacks4.711.1 mi
- Crystal Cave4.516.5 mi
- Lost River Caverns4.513.7 mi
- Dorney Park & Wildwater Kingdom4.45.5 mi
- Lehigh Valley Zoo4.52.8 mi
- Beltzville State Park4.515 mi
- Cedar Beach Park4.65.2 mi
- Mauch Chunk Lake Park4.517.9 mi
- Olde Homestead Golf Club4.58.3 mi
- Wedgewood Golf Club4.310.4 mi
- Hideaway Hills Golf Club4.516.9 mi
- Butter Valley Golf Course4.317.7 mi
- The Club at Twin Lakes4.20.7 mi
- Lehigh Valley Mall4.45.1 mi
- Promenade Saucon Valley4.510.7 mi
- Quakertown Farmers Market and Flea Market4.319.9 mi
- Allentown Farmers Market4.75.3 mi
- ShopRite of Bethlehem4.514.7 mi
- Lehigh Valley International Airport4.56.8 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
A major 200-acre regional amusement and water park located in South Whitehall Township featuring roller coasters and aquatic attractions serving the entire Mid-Atlantic.
Historic municipal park system offering landscaped gardens, paved walking loops, and passive recreation along Cedar Creek.
Downtown Allentown indoor arena seating over 10,000 spectators, hosting the Lehigh Valley Phantoms AHL hockey team, concerts, and family events.
Scenic 999-acre linear park bordering the Little Lehigh Creek featuring fishing spots, historic covered bridges, and running trails.
Upscale lifestyle retail center serving the southern sector of the county with upscale boutiques, dining, and cinemas.
Retrieved via Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS county summary profiles for FIPS 42077.
applies when — Residential dwellings built before 1978.
Mandatory disclosure of known lead-based paint hazards.
Federal mandate incorporated into state disclosure expectations
Municipalities may enact zoning, subdivision, and land development ordinances.
Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (53 P.S. §§ 10101 et seq.)
applies when — Communities with >12 units created after Feb 3, 1997.
Governed by the Uniform Planned Community Act (UPCA) regarding assessments, common elements, and association powers.
68 Pa. C.S. §§ 5101-5414
Borrowers may cure default up to one hour before the foreclosure auction by paying all past-due amounts, fees, and costs.
Act 6 and Act 91
Lenders must file a lawsuit and obtain a court judgment to foreclose; non-judicial or power-of-sale is prohibited.
Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure Rules 1141-1150
applies when — Owner-occupied primary residences.
Formula: (Assessed Value - Exclusion Amount) × Tax Rate = Tax Owed. Exclusion amount varies by school district and county.
Taxpayer Relief Act (Act 1 of 2006)
Tax = Assessed Value × Local Millage Rate (1 mill = $1 per $1,000 of assessed value).
Pennsylvania Constitution Art. VIII
applies when — Applies to transfers of 1–4 unit residential properties.
Sellers must provide a written statement disclosing known material defects before the agreement of sale is signed.
68 Pa. C.S. §§ 7301-7315
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.