LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 18034 sells for about $580,076, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.9% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,760 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 18034 — Center Valley

Lehigh County →Allentown marketrefreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 18034 housing market remains robust, characterized by steady price appreciation and high demand for single-family homes. Low inventory levels continue to drive competitive bidding, keeping the market in a strong position for sellers while maintaining high value for homeowners.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is ideal for families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with high-quality schools and convenient access to major regional employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 28.5 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$580,076
+3.9% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
32 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
70
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.9% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 32 days on market with 2.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 5.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$380,000$475,000$570,000$665,000$760,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
9,209

ZCTA 18034, Lehigh County PA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
7.2%
Foreign-born residents
661
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
76.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
11.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
41%
Europe
30.1%
Americas
27.8%
Africa
1.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

The area reports low crime rates compared to the broader Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton metropolitan region, with property and violent crime incidents remaining well below state averages.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 18034 ZIP code are primarily part of the Southern Lehigh School District, which is consistently highly rated for academic performance and college readiness.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from localized flooding in low-lying areas near creeks, while wildfire risk is considered low; property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional weather-related claims.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Lehigh Valley's corporate hubs and major logistics centers, with ongoing residential development and infrastructure upgrades supporting steady growth.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the county, municipality, and the Southern Lehigh School District, with the school district portion representing the largest share of the total effective tax rate.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to employment centers in Allentown, Bethlehem, and the broader Lehigh Valley, with access to I-78 providing a key corridor for regional travel.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, community trails, and proximity to golf courses and shopping centers in the Center Valley and Promenade Shops area.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and consistent demand, with limited inventory of multi-family units keeping upward pressure on asking rents.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and logistics, with major employers including Lehigh Valley Health Network and various corporate offices in the nearby business parks.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with I-78 and Route 309 serving as the primary arteries for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill residential projects and commercial expansion along the Route 309 corridor.

County appraisal district

The Lehigh County assessment office manages property valuations, with periodic reassessments to ensure tax equity across the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Southern Lehigh School District taxes and local municipal levies, with no major MUD/PID districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable, though homeowners are advised to maintain adequate coverage for wind and water damage common in the region.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 18034, Lehigh County PA
Population
9,209
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$580,076
Median gross rent
$2,150
Median household income
$118,450
Median year built
1991
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
31.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.2%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
5.7%
Avg household size
2.75
White
88.2%
Asian
6.1%
Hispanic
3.5%
Black
1.2%
Other
1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Southern Lehigh High SchoolHigh9/10Southern Lehigh SDHighly rated for academic performance.
Joseph P. Liberati Intermediate SchoolElementary8/10Southern Lehigh SDStrong community engagement and curriculum.
School districts
Southern Lehigh SDAHigh-performing district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
InternetService Electric / RCNBroadband availability is high throughout the area.
ElectricPPL Electric UtilitiesStandard regional provider.
Natural GasUGI UtilitiesPrimary provider for residential heating.
Water/SewerUpper Saucon TownshipMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Lehigh Valley Health NetworkHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Corporate Office ParksProfessional ServicesSignificant concentration of regional offices.
Major amenities · ZIP 18034
Theme, amusement & water parks
15 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Promenade Shops at Saucon Valley
Shopping

Major open-air shopping and dining destination serving the region.

Southern Lehigh Living Memorial Park
Park

Community park offering green space and recreational facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Center Valley Mixed-Use ExpansionCommercial/ResidentialApprovedPlanned expansion of retail and residential units near the I-78 corridor.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.