LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 18069 sells for about $620,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 24 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,156 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 18069 — Orefield

Lehigh County →Allentown marketrefreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The Orefield housing market remains robust, characterized by high demand for single-family homes and limited inventory. Strong school district performance and proximity to regional employment hubs continue to drive price appreciation and competitive bidding.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families seeking high-quality schools, professionals commuting within the Lehigh Valley, and those looking for a suburban lifestyle with proximity to urban amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 36.6 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$620,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
24 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
82
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

89
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 24 days on market with 2.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

78
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.0% · poverty 2.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
8,515

ZCTA 18069, Lehigh County PA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
8.6%
Foreign-born residents
731
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
93.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
5.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
50.1%
Europe
23.7%
Americas
19.7%
Africa
6.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Orefield is generally considered a low-crime, safe residential community, with crime rates significantly lower than the nearby urban centers of Allentown and Bethlehem.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Parkland School District, which is highly regarded and consistently ranks among the top-performing districts in the Lehigh Valley.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional winter weather, with standard flood and wind insurance coverage recommended for property owners.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Lehigh Valley's logistics, healthcare, and manufacturing hubs, with ongoing residential development in the surrounding townships.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by Lehigh County, the local township, and the Parkland School District, with rates determined by annual assessments and millage adjustments.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to Allentown, Bethlehem, or the broader Lehigh Valley employment core, with easy access to major routes like I-78 and the PA Turnpike.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, golf courses like the Iron Lakes Country Club, and proximity to the extensive trail systems and shopping centers of the Lehigh Valley.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and steady demand, driven by families and professionals seeking access to the Parkland school system.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the broader Lehigh Valley industrial and healthcare sectors, including major employers like Lehigh Valley Health Network and various logistics firms.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with major highway corridors providing connectivity to the regional employment centers.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on low-density residential growth and infrastructure improvements to support the increasing population in the township.

County appraisal district

Lehigh County utilizes a county-wide assessment system to determine property values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Parkland School District taxes and local municipal levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's relatively low risk profile for major natural disasters.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 18069, Lehigh County PA
Population
8,515
Median age
47.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
92.1%
Median home value
$515,000
Median gross rent
$1,750
Median household income
$118,450
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
7.9%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
28.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
52.1%
Unemployment
5%
Poverty rate
2%
Avg household size
2.85
White
88.5%
Asian
5.2%
Hispanic
3.8%
Black
1.2%
Other
1.3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Parkland High SchoolHigh9/10Parkland School DistrictHighly rated school serving the Orefield area.
Orefield Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Parkland School DistrictStrong academic performance and community involvement.
School districts
Parkland School DistrictAA large, high-performing district serving the Orefield and Allentown suburban areas.
Utilities & services
InternetService Electric / RCNBroadband availability is widespread.
ElectricPPL Electric UtilitiesRegulated utility provider for the region.
Natural GasUGI UtilitiesPrimary provider for residential heating.
Major employers & industries
Lehigh Valley Health NetworkHealthcareMajor regional employer.
AmazonLogisticsSignificant presence in the Lehigh Valley.
Major amenities · ZIP 18069
Theme, amusement & water parks
14 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
16 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Iron Lakes Country Club
Golf Course

A prominent local golf course and event venue.

Covered Bridge Park
Park

A scenic park featuring historic covered bridges and walking trails.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Parkland Residential ExpansionResidentialOngoingContinued development of single-family housing subdivisions.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.