LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 18060 sells for about $351,500, or $184 per square foot.

Prices are up +18.75% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 41 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,700 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 18060 — Limeport

Lehigh County →Allentown marketrefreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The Allentown housing market is experiencing strong demand, evidenced by a significant year-over-year price increase and a very low months-of-supply metric. Sellers currently hold the advantage, with homes selling quickly and often above the asking price. This momentum is driven by the city's ongoing economic revitalization and its relative affordability within the broader Northeast region.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for commuters seeking relative affordability compared to the NYC metro area, as well as investors targeting the high-demand rental market. Families and young professionals are drawn to the city's ongoing urban revitalization and accessible amenity base.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$351,500
+18.75% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
41 days
Active listings
676
Listings with price cuts
24%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101.66%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
83
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 18.8% year over year.

88
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 41 days on market with 0.9 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

76
Momentum/100

24% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.66% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

69
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 18.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$0$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,800$3,500$4,200$4,900$5,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
125,845

ZCTA 18060, Lehigh County PA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Allentown area are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported offense. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community-based policing initiatives to address these regional trends.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Allentown School District, which faces challenges typical of urban districts, including resource allocation and student performance metrics. Several charter and private school options are available to families seeking alternatives within the city limits.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard mid-Atlantic weather risks, including occasional flooding in low-lying areas near the Lehigh River and winter storm impacts. Property insurance remains stable, though premiums are influenced by regional hazard exposure.

Growth & development

Allentown benefits from its position in the Lehigh Valley, with significant economic momentum driven by logistics, healthcare, and manufacturing sectors. Major redevelopment projects in the downtown core continue to attract corporate investment and infrastructure improvements.

Taxation

Property taxes in Allentown are levied by the city, school district, and county, with rates determined by local millage assessments. The city utilizes a standard assessment formula, and homeowners may qualify for state-level property tax relief programs.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to major transit corridors including I-78 and US-22, facilitating commutes to nearby employment hubs in the Lehigh Valley and the New York/New Jersey metropolitan area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive park systems such as Lehigh Parkway and Cedar Creek Parkway, offering trails and green space. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the downtown district and various suburban retail centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, leading to consistent year-over-year rent growth. Investor interest remains strong, particularly in multi-family properties near the downtown redevelopment zones.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare (Lehigh Valley Health Network), manufacturing, and a growing logistics and distribution sector. The city serves as a regional economic hub for the Lehigh Valley.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by LANTA bus services and is strategically located at the intersection of major highway corridors, supporting regional transit.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on urban infill and the conversion of former industrial sites into modern residential and commercial spaces.

County appraisal district

The Lehigh County assessment office manages property valuations, with periodic reassessments to ensure tax equity across the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district taxes, municipal taxes, and county levies, with no significant MUD/PID presence.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable, with standard coverage available for regional hazards like wind and water damage.

Migration & population flows

The state has seen moderate net domestic migration, with the Lehigh Valley attracting residents from higher-cost areas in the Northeast.

Foreclosure doctrine

Pennsylvania is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure statement covering known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 18060, Lehigh County PA
Population
125,845
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
48.5%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$58,234
Median year built
1955
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
51.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
18.5%
Avg household size
2.65
White
45.2%
Hispanic
38.5%
Black
12.1%
Asian
2.2%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov; figures represent ZCTA 18060.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

William Allen High SchoolHigh3/10Allentown School DistrictLarge urban high school serving the central city.
Central ElementaryElementary4/10Allentown School DistrictServes the downtown residential core.
School districts
Allentown School DistrictC-Large urban district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
InternetRCN/Service ElectricPrimary cable and fiber providers.
ElectricPPL Electric UtilitiesRegulated utility provider.
Natural GasUGI UtilitiesPrimary gas service provider.
Water/SewerCity of AllentownMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Lehigh Valley Health NetworkHealthcareMajor regional employer.
AmazonLogisticsSignificant regional distribution presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 18060
Theme, amusement & water parks
17 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lehigh Parkway
Park

A large municipal park featuring trails, fishing, and historic sites.

PPL Center
Entertainment Venue

A major arena hosting sports and concerts in downtown Allentown.

Cedar Creek Parkway
Park

A popular recreational area with sports fields and walking paths.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Revitalization ProjectMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase development including residential, office, and retail space.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.