The story of this market
The typical home in Northampton County, Pennsylvania sells for about $399,000, or $208 per square foot.
Prices are up +9.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 165% since 2000. Last year 67 of 72 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,839 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,839 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+5.4%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+14.5%). Worst: 2009 (-6%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+3.6%
PA · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$2,306
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+5.4%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 72 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
38
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $90,369,901.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
75.3%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 14077 | 7211 | 75.3% | 6.5% | $215,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Northampton County, Pennsylvania
Northampton County continues to exhibit strong seller-advantaged fundamentals, driven by a shortage of available inventory and robust buyer influx from higher-cost eastern metros. Homes are going under contract in under a month, with sale prices holding firm at or near list price across suburban and rural townships.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 18 cities · 26 ZIP reports
Median prices moved down 3.1% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 14 days on market with 0.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
3% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 15.78% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.7% · poverty 8.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 22 researched ZIP reports of 26 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Northampton County, Pennsylvania — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 16
researched Sep 16
researched Sep 16
researched Sep 16
researched Sep 17
researched Sep 19
researched Sep 16
researched Sep 20
researched Sep 20
researched Sep 16
| 18013 | Bangor | $265,000 | $176 | +3.7% | 24 | 98.5% | 24.1% | 4.6 | 516 | $1,144 | researched Sep 16 |
| 18014 | Bath | $351,500 | $176 | +18.8% | 41 | 101.7% | — | 0.9 | 676 | $1,232 | researched Sep 16 |
| 18015 | Bethlehem | $355,000 | $194 | -5.3% | 20 | 100% | — | 1 | 55 | $1,353 | researched Sep 16 |
| 18017 | Bethlehem | $429,900 | $235 | 0% | 28 | — | — | — | 121 | $1,597 | researched Sep 16 |
| 18018 | Bethlehem | $224,000 | $166 | +6.7% | 12 | — | — | — | 483 | $1,364 | researched Sep 17 |
| 18020 | Bethlehem | $325,000 | $176 | +3.9% | 27 | — | — | — | 516 | $1,534 | researched Sep 19 |
| 18027 | — | $265,000 | $167 | +5.3% | 17 | 100% | 25.5% | 1.8 | 2,200 | $1,031 | researched Sep 16 |
| 18038 | Danielsville | $359,539 | $184 | +5.3% | 17 | 100% | 4.6% | 1.8 | 2,200 | $1,608 | researched Sep 20 |
| 18040 | Easton | $444,950 | $206 | -7.3% | 57 | 98.5% | 15% | 4.2 | 281 | $1,397 | researched Sep 20 |
| 18042 | Easton | $287,450 | $178 | +2.7% | 95 | 100% | 31.5% | 2.3 | 126 | $1,356 | researched Sep 16 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Crime rates in Northampton County trend noticeably lower than both Pennsylvania state benchmarks and national medians, especially in suburban townships like Hanover and Palmer. Urban sectors such as portions of Easton and Southside Bethlehem account for a higher concentration of property and petty offenses, but overall county safety metrics remain stable.
Northampton County features a competitive public education landscape anchored by top-performing districts including Saucon Valley, Nazareth Area, and Bethlehem Area. High schools throughout the county offer comprehensive Advanced Placement tracks, strong vocational pathways via the Career Institute of Technology, and above-average graduation rates.
Flood risk is localized along the Delaware and Lehigh Rivers and tributaries such as the Bushkill and Monocacy Creeks, making FEMA flood zone coverage essential for valley-bottom parcels. Wildfire risk is negligible, but severe winter freezes, localized flash flooding, and convective windstorms represent the primary regional insurance concerns.
Economic expansion is driven by the Lehigh Valley logistics corridor, strong healthcare systems (St. Luke's University Health Network and Lehigh Valley Health Network), and ongoing industrial modernization. Redevelopment around Bethlehem's former steel lands and downtown Easton waterfront projects continues to draw commuter and business relocations from New York and New Jersey.
Real estate taxes are levied using a millage rate applied to county-assessed values established by the Northampton County Revenue & Assessment Division, combined with municipal and school district levies. School district taxes represent the largest component (typically 60-70% of the total bill), with residential relief available via the Pennsylvania Homestead/Farmstead Exclusion program.
Residents have access to extensive outdoor corridors including the Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor (D&L Trail), Jacobsburg State Park, and the Appalachian Trail along the county's northern ridge. Major recreational and cultural anchors include the Crayola Experience in downtown Easton, the SteelStacks arts campus, and multiple public golf courses and riverfront boat launches.
Northampton County maintains a tight rental market with a median asking rent near $1,823 per month, driven by healthcare professionals, logistics workers, and college faculty and students. Multifamily vacancy rates hover below 5%, with steady absorption of adaptive-reuse and mid-rise residential builds in Bethlehem and Easton.
Northampton County anchors the eastern half of the Lehigh Valley, characterized by a diverse $45+ billion regional economy centered on healthcare, advanced manufacturing, life sciences, and e-commerce logistics. Strong connectivity to Interstate 78 and Route 22 fuels sustained private capital investment and steady job growth.
The county is served by major arterial highways including I-78, US-22, and PA-33, offering direct vehicular connectivity to New York City and Philadelphia. Local public transit is provided by LANTA bus transit routes, while commercial aviation operates through nearby Lehigh Valley International Airport (ABE).
Municipal planning boards actively balance preservation of farmland and rural open spaces in the northern Slate Belt with intense commercial warehousing infill and multi-family approvals along primary transport corridors.
Northampton County assessments are handled by the county's Assessment Division, maintaining property record cards and applying an established common level ratio to market values to determine assessed values for taxing bodies.
Properties are subject to overlapping jurisdictions including county government, municipal boroughs/townships, independent school districts, and Northampton Community College taxing districts.
Home insurance rates in Northampton County remain moderate compared to national coastal benchmarks, though carriers monitor proximity to local waterways for riverine flood endorsements and severe winter freeze damage.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
A dynamic 10-acre arts and cultural campus set against Bethlehem Steel's historic blast furnaces, hosting the annual Musikfest, film screenings, and live music.
A multi-use historic canal towpath trail extending alongside the Lehigh and Delaware Rivers, offering miles of cycling, running, and river paddling access.
Encompasses over 1,100 acres in Nazareth and Bushkill Township featuring Henry's Woods, Bushkill Creek trout fishing, and extensive hiking trails.
A premier downtown destination featuring interactive creative exhibits alongside the Easton Farmers' Market, the oldest continuously operating open-air market in the nation.
A major regional resort complex offering hotel accommodations, dining, an outlet shopping mall, and event center entertainment.
Retrieved via Census Bureau Profile and ACS tables for Northampton County (FIPS 42095).
applies when — Residential dwellings built before 1978.
Mandatory disclosure of known lead-based paint hazards.
Federal mandate incorporated into state disclosure expectations
Municipalities may enact zoning, subdivision, and land development ordinances.
Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (53 P.S. §§ 10101 et seq.)
applies when — Communities with >12 units created after Feb 3, 1997.
Governed by the Uniform Planned Community Act (UPCA) regarding assessments, common elements, and association powers.
68 Pa. C.S. §§ 5101-5414
Borrowers may cure default up to one hour before the foreclosure auction by paying all past-due amounts, fees, and costs.
Act 6 and Act 91
Lenders must file a lawsuit and obtain a court judgment to foreclose; non-judicial or power-of-sale is prohibited.
Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure Rules 1141-1150
applies when — Owner-occupied primary residences.
Formula: (Assessed Value - Exclusion Amount) × Tax Rate = Tax Owed. Exclusion amount varies by school district and county.
Taxpayer Relief Act (Act 1 of 2006)
Tax = Assessed Value × Local Millage Rate (1 mill = $1 per $1,000 of assessed value).
Pennsylvania Constitution Art. VIII
applies when — Applies to transfers of 1–4 unit residential properties.
Sellers must provide a written statement disclosing known material defects before the agreement of sale is signed.
68 Pa. C.S. §§ 7301-7315
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.