LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 18062 sells for about $425,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,941 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 18062 — Macungie

Lehigh County →Allentown marketrefreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The housing market in 18062 remains robust, characterized by high demand and limited inventory, which continues to drive price appreciation. Buyers are competing for well-maintained homes, resulting in a high sale-to-list ratio and relatively quick market times. The area's strong school district and suburban appeal remain the primary drivers of its sustained market strength.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with high-quality schools, spacious housing, and a peaceful atmosphere within reach of regional employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 54.4 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$425,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
79
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
82
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 3.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

78
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 4.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$240,000$320,000$400,000$480,000$560,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,750$5,700$6,650$7,600$8,550

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
27,110

ZCTA 18062, Lehigh County PA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
10.9%
Foreign-born residents
2,949
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
62.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
23.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
35%
Asia
34.3%
Europe
21.1%
Africa
9.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

The area generally experiences low crime rates compared to the broader Lehigh Valley region, with a stable safety profile.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the East Penn School District, which is highly regarded for academic performance and student outcomes.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks including potential for localized flooding near Little Lehigh Creek and Swabia Creek, with typical insurance requirements for the Northeast.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major Lehigh Valley employers and ongoing residential development in Lower Macungie Township.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the county, township, and the East Penn School District; rates are determined by local millage and assessed property values.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute by car toward Allentown, Bethlehem, or the broader Lehigh Valley employment hubs, with access to major regional highways.

Recreation & amenities

The area features numerous public green spaces, including parks and trails along local creeks, with convenient access to shopping and dining in Macungie and nearby Allentown.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand and low vacancy rates, with a mix of single-family homes and townhouses available for lease.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, manufacturing, and logistics industries within the Lehigh Valley, with major employers including Lehigh Valley Health Network.

Development pipeline

Ongoing residential development continues in Lower Macungie Township, focusing on expanding housing inventory to meet regional demand.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to East Penn School District taxes and local municipal levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Standard property insurance coverage is recommended due to regional weather patterns and flood risk zones.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 18062, Lehigh County PA
Population
27,110
Median age
44.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$385,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$110,675
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
4.7%
Avg household size
2.65
White
88.5%
Asian
4.2%
Hispanic
4.8%
Black
1.5%
Other
1%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Macungie ElementaryElementary8/10East PennHighly rated local elementary school.
Emmaus High SchoolHigh8/10East PennServes the broader community with strong academic programs.
School districts
East Penn School DistrictALarge, high-performing district serving the area.
Utilities & services
InternetService Electric / RCNBroadband availability is widespread.
ElectricPPL Electric UtilitiesPrimary regional provider.
Natural GasUGI UtilitiesStandard service provider.
Major employers & industries
Lehigh Valley Health NetworkHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Air ProductsManufacturingSignificant regional presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 18062
Theme, amusement & water parks
13 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Little Lehigh Creek
Natural Feature

Provides scenic trails and recreational opportunities.

Macungie Memorial Park
Park

A central community hub for local events and recreation.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
The Cove at MillbrookResidentialUnder ConstructionNew residential community featuring single-family homes.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.