LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 18031 sells for about $422,500, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 43 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,949 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 18031 — Breinigsville

Lehigh County →Allentown marketrefreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 18031 remains competitive, driven by low inventory and steady demand from families attracted to the Parkland School District. While prices have seen moderate year-over-year growth, the market is stabilizing as buyers adjust to current interest rate levels. The area's strong economic base in logistics and healthcare continues to support long-term property value appreciation.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is ideal for families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with high-quality schools and convenient access to major regional employment centers along the I-78 corridor.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 36.1 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$422,500
+5.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
43 days
Active listings
117
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
76
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.2% year over year.

69
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 43 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 3.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$280,000$350,000$420,000$490,000$560,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,600$5,750$6,900$8,050$9,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
11,570

ZCTA 18031, Lehigh County PA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
20%
Foreign-born residents
2,311
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
45%
Non-citizens (of population)
11%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
42.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
48.4%
Americas
29.2%
Europe
19.6%
Africa
2.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Breinigsville area are generally low, with the community experiencing significantly lower violent and property crime rates compared to the nearby urban centers of Allentown and Bethlehem.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 18031 ZIP code are primarily part of the Parkland School District, which is highly regarded for its academic performance and extracurricular offerings within the Lehigh Valley region.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from severe weather events, including localized flooding in low-lying areas and occasional high-wind events, though it is not considered a high-risk zone for major natural disasters.

Growth & development

The region benefits from strong economic momentum driven by its proximity to major logistics and distribution hubs along the I-78 corridor, attracting significant corporate investment and warehouse development.

Taxation

Property taxes in this jurisdiction are determined by a combination of municipal, county, and school district millage rates, with the Parkland School District representing the largest portion of the tax burden.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with convenient access to I-78 and US-22 providing direct routes to employment hubs in Allentown, Bethlehem, and the broader Lehigh Valley.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local community parks and green spaces, with proximity to larger regional attractions like Dorney Park and various golf courses within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from professionals and families, with limited vacancy pressure and a mix of single-family rentals and modern apartment complexes.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the logistics, manufacturing, and healthcare sectors, with major employers including regional distribution centers and the Lehigh Valley Health Network.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of state routes and highways, with I-78 acting as the primary artery for regional transit and freight movement.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on mixed-use residential and commercial projects that leverage the area's strategic location between Allentown and the surrounding suburban townships.

County appraisal district

The Lehigh County assessment office manages property valuations, with periodic reassessments to ensure tax equity across the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district taxes, municipal taxes, and county taxes, with some areas potentially falling under specific utility or fire district jurisdictions.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's moderate risk profile for natural hazards and established building codes.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 18031, Lehigh County PA
Population
11,570
Median age
39.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$358,900
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$107,807
Median year built
2003
Vacancy rate
3.4%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
31.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
18.4%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
3.7%
Avg household size
2.75
White
78.2%
Asian
9.5%
Hispanic
7.1%
Black
3.2%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Parkland High SchoolHigh9/10Parkland School DistrictHighly rated school with strong academic and athletic programs.
Springhouse Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Parkland School DistrictConsistently high performance in state assessments.
School districts
Parkland School DistrictALarge, high-performing district serving the western Lehigh Valley.
Utilities & services
InternetService Electric / RCNBroadband availability is widespread.
ElectricPPL Electric UtilitiesStandard regional provider.
Natural GasUGI UtilitiesPrimary provider for the area.
Major employers & industries
Lehigh Valley Health NetworkHealthcareMajor regional employer.
AmazonLogisticsSignificant presence in local distribution centers.
Major amenities · ZIP 18031
Theme, amusement & water parks
15 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
12 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Parkland School District Facilities
Education

High-quality public school infrastructure serving the community.

Breinigsville Park
Park

Local community park providing recreational space and sports fields.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
I-78 Logistics ExpansionIndustrialOngoingContinued development of warehouse and distribution facilities along the highway corridor.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.