LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 18087 sells for about $324,900, or $150 per square foot.

Prices are up +26.3% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 27 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,145 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 18087 — Trexlertown

Lehigh County →Allentown marketrefreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Slatington housing market is experiencing strong price appreciation and high demand, evidenced by a 26.3% year-over-year price increase. Low inventory levels and a competitive environment are driving quick sales, though the market remains sensitive to broader regional economic shifts in the Lehigh Valley.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking a more affordable, small-town atmosphere while maintaining access to the larger Allentown job market.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 2.7 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$324,900
+26.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 4.8% off nearest
Days on market
27 days
Active listings
40
Listings with price cuts
33%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
84
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 26.3% year over year.

90
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 27 days on market with 1.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

63
Momentum/100

33% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.6% · poverty 14.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$95,000$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,200$4,000$4,800$5,600$6,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
590

ZCTA 18087, Lehigh County PA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
16.9%
Foreign-born residents
100
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
33%
Non-citizens (of population)
11.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
52%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
59%
Americas
31%
Europe
10%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Northern Lehigh School District, which generally maintains a stable academic reputation within the Lehigh Valley region.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including seasonal flooding near the Lehigh River and typical Pennsylvania winter weather patterns.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to the broader Lehigh Valley industrial and logistics sector, with proximity to Allentown providing access to major regional employers.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the borough, county, and the Northern Lehigh School District; rates are determined by local millage assessments.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via PA-145 toward Allentown and the broader Lehigh Valley employment hubs, with typical drive times ranging from 25 to 40 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the Lehigh River for water activities, the D&L Trail for hiking and biking, and local community parks within the borough.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate demand driven by proximity to regional employment centers, with limited new multi-family inventory.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Lehigh Valley industrial, manufacturing, and logistics sectors, with significant employment opportunities in nearby Allentown.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-dependent, with PA-145 serving as the main corridor connecting the area to the regional transit network.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on small-scale residential infill and the maintenance of existing infrastructure within the borough.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Northern Lehigh School District taxes and standard municipal utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional flood risk near the Lehigh River and standard Pennsylvania hazard profiles.

Foreclosure doctrine

Pennsylvania is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure statement covering known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 18087, Lehigh County PA
Population
590
Median age
45.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$245,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$72,917
Median year built
1974
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
38%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
24%
Unemployment
2.6%
Poverty rate
14.7%
Avg household size
2.5
White
92%
Hispanic
4.5%
Other
3.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Slatington Elementary SchoolElementary6/10Northern Lehigh School DistrictServes the primary elementary grades for the borough.
Northern Lehigh High SchoolHigh5/10Northern Lehigh School DistrictThe primary high school serving the district.
School districts
Northern Lehigh School DistrictBServes the borough and surrounding townships with a stable student population.
Utilities & services
ElectricPPL Electric UtilitiesPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasUGI UtilitiesStandard service provider.
InternetService Electric / RCNMajor regional broadband providers.
Major employers & industries
Lehigh Valley Health NetworkHealthcareMajor regional employer.
AmazonLogisticsSignificant presence in the Lehigh Valley.
Major amenities · ZIP 18087
Theme, amusement & water parks
13 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
16 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
D&L Trail
Trail

A major regional multi-use trail running along the Lehigh River.

Slatington Borough Park
Park

Local community park providing recreational space and sports facilities.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.