LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Allegheny County, Pennsylvania sells for about $263,500, or $172 per square foot.

Prices are up +8.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 53 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 135% since 2000. Last year 182 of 278 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,389 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,389 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+1.1%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+10.6%). Worst: 2011 (+0.2%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.6%

PA · past 12 months

PA 200.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,773

3-bed / month

$1,075
Studio
$1,146
1 bed
$1,389
2 bed
$1,773
3 bed
$1,925
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $263,5008.1%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+1.1%

2025 change

2000200520102015202020250%3%6%9%12%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 278 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

16

Very Low

LandslideCold waveIce stormHurricaneRiverine floodingWildfireWinter weatherStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $354,245,571.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.5%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018559703211878.5%5.7%$165,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Allegheny County, Pennsylvania

Pittsburgh market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 9:23 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Allegheny County's residential market exhibits solid underlying stability supported by enduring healthcare and higher-education employment bases. While high mortgage rates and ongoing reassessment uncertainties have lengthened days on market to 53 days, median pricing continues to appreciate modestly year-over-year. Low systemic inventory and high barrier-to-entry suburban submarkets keep overall property values resilient.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Pennsylvania state →Pittsburgh market →Allegheny County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 20 cities · 94 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$263,500
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 8.5% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$172
Median days on market
53
Active listings
6,414
Listings with price cuts
21.4%
Median price change YoY
+8.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,420
Months of supply
3.1
Sale-to-list ratio
98.6%
Median asking rent
$1,450/mo
Population
1,250,578
Median household income
$81,071
Avg effective property tax rate
2.15%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.3% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 44 days on market with 1.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

46
Momentum/100

5% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 50.66% of asking — demand is holding steady.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.7% · poverty 11.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
6.6%
Foreign-born residents
81,618
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
50.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
48.4%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
51.9%
Europe
19.7%
Americas
19%
Africa
8.8%
Oceania
0.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
29
Usable area
1,354k sq ft
Mean building size
46,695 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
92 of 94 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$303,739
Median price / sq ft
$182
Median days on market
44.31
Active listings
78,526
Listings with price cuts
4.68%
Median price change YoY
+2.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
42,168
Months of supply
1.44
Sale-to-list ratio
50.66%
Median asking rent
$1,254/mo
Population
1,194,865
Median household income
$78,486

Deterministic aggregate of 92 researched ZIP reports of 94 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Allegheny County, Pennsylvania — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties13 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
13
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$274,116
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$1,700
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 13, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county94 of 94 ZIPs researched
Sort
15014Brackenridge
Median price
$238,437
$/sqft
$206
Trend YoY
+5.7%
Days on mkt
11
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
27.2%
Supply (mo)
2.7
Listings
7,998
Median rent
$867

researched Sep 17

15015Bradfordwoods
Median price
$481,800
$/sqft
$345
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,850

researched Sep 18

15017Bridgeville
Median price
$359,990
$/sqft
$164
Trend YoY
-7.7%
Days on mkt
72
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
46
Median rent
$1,100

researched Sep 16

15018Buena Vista
Median price
$225,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,350

researched Sep 19

15020Bunola
Median price
$256,630
$/sqft
$187
Trend YoY
+5.3%
Days on mkt
61
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
3.4%
Supply (mo)
4.1
Listings
9,861
Median rent
$1,593

researched Sep 20

15024Cheswick
Median price
$240,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
50
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
10.8%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
120
Median rent
$1,031

researched Sep 19

15025Clairton
Median price
$168,000
$/sqft
$155
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
94
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
70
Median rent
$1,191

researched Sep 16

15028Coulters
Median price
$221,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
-4.6%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
112
Median rent
$1,350

researched Sep 16

15030Creighton
Median price
$184,900
$/sqft
$125
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
5
Median rent
$810

researched Sep 16

15031Cuddy
Median price
$257,900
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
50
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
120
Median rent
$1,022

researched Sep 16

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 10
Area context
Crime & safety

Violent crime rates countywide track roughly in line with national metro averages, though sharp geographic variation exists between core urban neighborhoods in Pittsburgh and outer suburban townships. Property crime rates have seen modest year-over-year decreases across south and north suburban corridors.

Schools & education

School performance displays significant divergence across the county's 43 public school districts, ranging from nationally ranked top-tier systems like Upper St. Clair, Mt. Lebanon, and Fox Chapel to struggling urban clusters within Pittsburgh Public Schools.

Environmental & hazard

Flood risk along the Allegheny, Monongahela, and Ohio River basins and tributary ravines represents the primary natural hazard, with riverine lowlands requiring mandatory NFIP coverage. Wildfire and hurricane risks remain negligible, while severe winter freeze and localized slope instability/landslides are secondary perils.

Growth & development

The regional economy continues its transformation driven by healthcare (UPMC, Highmark Health), robotics, artificial intelligence, and higher education anchors. Infrastructure momentum is supported by the Pittsburgh International Airport modernization terminal project and ongoing multi-modal transit corridor investments.

Taxation

Allegheny County utilizes a base-year assessment methodology dating back to 2012 rather than regular annual reassessments, creating ongoing friction with state common level ratios (CLR). Total effective millage reflects three overlapping taxing layers: the county government, individual municipal authorities, and local independent school districts, cushioned by county homestead exemptions.

Recreation & amenities

The county boasts extensive regional park assets including North Park, South Park, Frick Park, and Point State Park alongside 24+ miles of Three Rivers Heritage Trail riverfronts. Cultural and entertainment amenities include Acrisure Stadium, PNC Park, PPG Paints Arena, and major cultural institutions throughout the Oakland and Downtown cultural districts.

Rental market

The county maintains a deep rental ecosystem heavily supported by university student populations and medical professionals across Oakland, Shadyside, and Lawrenceville. Single-family rental demand remains strong in middle-ring suburbs, keeping countywide vacancy rates constrained in the 5% to 7% band.

Economy & employers

Allegheny County anchors Western Pennsylvania's economy with deep concentrations in healthcare, biotechnology, robotics, financial services, and higher education. The region has successfully transitioned away from traditional heavy manufacturing toward high-value research, technology, and advanced service industries.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by Pittsburgh Regional Transit (PRT) operating bus, light rail (The T), and incline systems, with major vehicular connectivity along I-376, I-279, I-79, and the Pennsylvania Turnpike (I-76). Commute patterns converge heavily on Downtown Pittsburgh and the Oakland medical/university district.

Development pipeline

Active development pipelines emphasize brownfield revitalization, airport corridor logistics expansion, and adaptive reuse of historic downtown office buildings into residential units.

County appraisal district

The Allegheny County Office of Property Assessments administers real property tax values under a 2012 base-year regime rather than rolling annual market reassessments. Property appeals are adjudicated through the independent Board of Property Assessment Appeals and Review (BPAAR), with decisions frequently influenced by changes to the state-mandated Common Level Ratio.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to overlapping jurisdictions across 130 municipalities and 43 school districts, along with special authority fees such as the Allegheny County Sanitary Authority (ALCOSAN) for wastewater management.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates across Allegheny County remain generally stable and below coastal state averages, though policyholders near river corridors face rising FEMA flood insurance rates under Risk Rating 2.0.

Major amenities · Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 30 mi
Golf
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Point State Park
State Park & Landmark

Located at the confluence of the Allegheny, Monongahela, and Ohio Rivers in downtown Pittsburgh, featuring an iconic 150-foot fountain, historical Fort Pitt Museum, and open recreation grounds.

North Park
County Park

A 3,075-acre regional amenity in the northern suburbs offering a 65-acre lake, golf course, extensive hiking/biking trails, swimming complex, and nature center.

PNC Park & Acrisure Stadium
Sports Stadiums

Iconic riverfront stadiums on the North Shore hosting the Pittsburgh Pirates and Pittsburgh Steelers, anchoring the city's sports entertainment core.

Carnegie Museums of Pittsburgh
Cultural & Museum Complex

Major cultural institutions including the Carnegie Museum of Art, Carnegie Museum of Natural History, Science Center, and The Andy Warhol Museum.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Pittsburgh International Airport Terminal Modernization ProgramInfrastructureUnder ConstructionA $1.5 billion new landside terminal and modernized multi-modal complex designed to streamline operations and enhance passenger capacity by late 2025.
FNB Financial Center / Lower Hill RedevelopmentMixed-Use / CommercialUnder ConstructionA 26-story corporate tower anchoring a 28-acre master-planned revitalization connecting Downtown to the historic Hill District.
Hazelwood GreenTech & Innovation Mixed-UseIn ProgressA 178-acre former steel mill site redevelopment along the Monongahela River dedicated to advanced manufacturing, robotics, and life sciences research campuses.
Discovery profileACS 2024 1-Year / 2020 Decennial
Census profile · Allegheny County, Pennsylvania
Population
1,250,578
Median age
40.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
64.2%
Median home value
$204,900
Median gross rent
$1,085
Median household income
$81,071
Median year built
1957
Vacancy rate
10.2%
Renter share
35.8%
Owner cost burden
20.1%
Renter cost burden
46.4%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
-1,420
Work-from-home share
16.8%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
48%
Unemployment
3.7%
Poverty rate
11.4%
Avg household size
2.21
White alone (non-Hispanic)
76.5%
Black or African American alone (non-Hispanic)
12.8%
Asian alone (non-Hispanic)
4.6%
Hispanic or Latino
2.7%
Two or more races / Other
3.4%

Retrieved from US Census Bureau Profile and ACS 2024 1-year estimates tables DP02, DP03, S1501, S1901, and B25002.

School districts
Upper St. Clair School DistrictA+Top-tier south suburban public school district serving Upper St. Clair Township with consistently high academic and AP achievement.
Mt. Lebanon School DistrictA+Consistently recognized among Pennsylvania's highest-ranking public school districts serving an established inner-ring southern suburb.
Fox Chapel Area School DistrictA+High-performing northern suburban district serving multiple municipalities including Fox Chapel Borough, O'Hara, and Indiana Township.
Pittsburgh Public SchoolsB-The county's largest district serving the City of Pittsburgh with diverse magnet options (e.g., Pittsburgh CAPA, Pittsburgh Science and Technology Academy) alongside struggling neighborhood schools.
North Allegheny School DistrictA+One of the largest suburban districts in Western Pennsylvania, serving McCandless, Franklin Park, and Marshall with elite state performance marks.
Major employers & industries
UPMC (University of Pittsburgh Medical Center)Healthcare & Life SciencesLargest non-governmental employer in PA; ~50,000+ regional employees
Highmark Health / Allegheny Health Network (AHN)Healthcare & Health InsuranceMajor healthcare delivery network with ~20,000+ local employees
University of PittsburghHigher Education & ResearchLeading research institution with over 13,000 academic and staff personnel
The PNC Financial Services GroupFinancial Services & BankingHeadquartered in Pittsburgh; top regional banking employer
Carnegie Mellon UniversityHigher Education, AI & RoboticsGlobal computer science and engineering anchor with ~6,000 employees
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city20 cities · 94 ZIP reports
Pittsburgh
city intel →
Median price$296,091
Price trend+3% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$1,360
Population400,839
Active listings12,919
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
25 of 25 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Franklin Park
Median price$386,523
Price trend-6.5% YoY
Days on market46 med
Median rent$1,369
Population65,439
Active listings277
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Baldwin
Median price$248,246
Price trend-1.7% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,128
Population59,773
Active listings143
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ross
Median price$334,893
Price trend-1.9% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,370
Population58,776
Active listings148
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$780,966
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market47 med
Median rent$1,541
Population50,344
Active listings218
City market sentiment: cautious
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
McCandless
Median price$343,000
Price trend-2.1% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$1,384
Population43,588
Active listings123
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Moon
Median price$308,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,200
Population42,799
Active listings130
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Penn Hills
Median price$220,000
Price trend+10.1% YoY
Days on market46 med
Median rent$1,093
Population33,951
Active listings179
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bethel Park
Median price$260,700
Price trend+2.2% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$1,259
Population30,344
Active listings319
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
McKeesport
city intel →
Median price$152,142
Price trend+3.3% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$889
Population29,869
Active listings3,286
City market sentiment: cautious
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Monroeville
Median price$248,105
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market74 med
Median rent$1,176
Population28,332
Active listings82
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Gibsonia
Median price$359,785
Price trend-12.4% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,573
Population27,370
Active listings97
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Allison Park
Median price$374,776
Price trend-4.8% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$1,277
Population26,036
Active listings74
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hampton
Median price$374,776
Price trend-4.8% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$1,277
Population26,036
Active listings74
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wexford
Median price$525,000
Price trend+19.3% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$1,891
Population25,763
Active listings81
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Upper St. Clair
Median price$425,000
Price trend+3.5% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,797
Population22,294
Active listings68
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sewickley
Median price$679,000
Price trend-36.1% YoY
Days on market56 med
Median rent$1,272
Population21,851
Active listings154
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
West Mifflin
Median price$225,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$837
Population18,816
Active listings71
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mount Lebanon
Median price$435,000
Price trend-5.5% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,194
Population18,236
Active listings33
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Shaler
Median price$335,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,107
Population14,461
Active listings65
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$206,949
Price trend+2.2% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$1,078
Population339,771
Active listings60,538
48 of 48 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Pennsylvania
Lead-Based Paint DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Residential dwellings built before 1978.

Mandatory disclosure of known lead-based paint hazards.

Federal mandate incorporated into state disclosure expectations

Local Land-Use ControlLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Municipalities may enact zoning, subdivision, and land development ordinances.

Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (53 P.S. §§ 10101 et seq.)

Planned Community GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Communities with >12 units created after Feb 3, 1997.

Governed by the Uniform Planned Community Act (UPCA) regarding assessments, common elements, and association powers.

68 Pa. C.S. §§ 5101-5414

Right of ReinstatementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Borrowers may cure default up to one hour before the foreclosure auction by paying all past-due amounts, fees, and costs.

Act 6 and Act 91

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Lenders must file a lawsuit and obtain a court judgment to foreclose; non-judicial or power-of-sale is prohibited.

Pennsylvania Rules of Civil Procedure Rules 1141-1150

Homestead/Farmstead ExclusionTaxationConditional

applies when — Owner-occupied primary residences.

Formula: (Assessed Value - Exclusion Amount) × Tax Rate = Tax Owed. Exclusion amount varies by school district and county.

Taxpayer Relief Act (Act 1 of 2006)

Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax = Assessed Value × Local Millage Rate (1 mill = $1 per $1,000 of assessed value).

Pennsylvania Constitution Art. VIII

Real Estate Seller DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to transfers of 1–4 unit residential properties.

Sellers must provide a written statement disclosing known material defects before the agreement of sale is signed.

68 Pa. C.S. §§ 7301-7315

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.