LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 15238 sells for about $870,000, or $265 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 47 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,320 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 15238 — Pittsburgh

Allegheny County →Pittsburgh marketrefreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 15238 housing market remains robust, characterized by high median home values and strong demand for single-family properties. Limited inventory continues to drive competitive bidding, keeping the market in a seller-favorable position despite broader economic shifts.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with top-tier schools, proximity to nature, and a relatively short commute to Pittsburgh's employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 40.9 km²Water area · 1.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$870,000
+2.2% year over year
Divergent · 48.3% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
47 days
Active listings
104
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.2% year over year.

73
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 47 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

78
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 6.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$380,000$475,000$570,000$665,000$760,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
12,868

ZCTA 15238, Allegheny County PA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
10.6%
Foreign-born residents
1,363
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
59.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
4.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
34.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
55.6%
Europe
24.7%
Africa
11.7%
Americas
8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

The area generally experiences low crime rates compared to the broader Pittsburgh metropolitan region, maintaining a quiet, suburban character.

Schools & education

The ZIP is served by highly-rated public school districts, including Fox Chapel Area School District, which is consistently recognized for academic excellence.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily residential with standard insurance risk profiles; flood risks are localized to specific low-lying areas near regional waterways.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the RIDC Park and major healthcare and technology employers in the Pittsburgh core, with steady residential infill development.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the county, municipality, and school district; the area is subject to standard Pennsylvania real estate tax assessment practices with no specific special district surcharges noted.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via PA-28, providing a direct corridor to downtown Pittsburgh, with average commute times ranging from 20 to 30 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Allegheny River, Hartwood Acres Park, and several private golf clubs, alongside convenient retail centers in Fox Chapel and nearby Blawnox.

Rental market

The rental market is relatively tight with limited inventory, primarily consisting of single-family home rentals and select apartment complexes, showing stable rent growth.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of professional services, healthcare, and proximity to the RIDC industrial park, which hosts various technology and manufacturing firms.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is primarily car-dependent, relying on the PA-28 expressway for regional connectivity, with limited public transit options compared to the city center.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on low-density residential infill and the expansion of existing community amenities.

County appraisal district

Allegheny County utilizes a base-year assessment system for property tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are primarily served by the Fox Chapel Area School District and local municipal utility authorities.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's low exposure to major natural disasters.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 15238, Allegheny County PA
Population
12,868
Median age
47.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$586,754
Median gross rent
$1,750
Median household income
$115,400
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
68.2%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
6.3%
Avg household size
2.45
White
88.2%
Asian
6.5%
Black
2.1%
Hispanic
1.8%
Other
1.4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Fox Chapel Area High SchoolHigh9/10Fox Chapel Area School DistrictHighly regarded for academic and athletic programs.
Dorseyville Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Fox Chapel Area School DistrictServes the core of the ZIP code.
Fairview Elementary SchoolElementary8/10Fox Chapel Area School DistrictStrong community-focused elementary education.
School districts
Fox Chapel Area School DistrictAA top-tier district serving the majority of the ZIP code with high graduation rates.
Utilities & services
ElectricDuquesne LightPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPeoples Natural GasStandard residential service.
InternetXfinity/VerizonBroadband and fiber options available.
Water/SewerFox Chapel Water AuthorityLocal municipal service.
Major employers & industries
UPMCHealthcareMajor regional employer.
RIDC ParkTechnology/IndustrialAnchor for regional employment.
University of PittsburghEducationSignificant regional economic driver.
Major amenities · ZIP 15238
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 20 mi
Golf
18 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Hartwood Acres Park
Park

A large county park featuring trails, a mansion, and outdoor concert venues.

Fox Chapel Golf Club
Golf Course

A prestigious private golf club serving the local community.

Allegheny River
Waterfront

Provides recreational boating and fishing access along the ZIP's border.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Hartwood MeadowsResidentialUnder ConstructionNew construction residential community featuring single-family homes.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.