LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 15108 sells for about $308,000, or $175 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 15108 — Moon

Allegheny County →Pittsburgh marketrefreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 15108 housing market remains stable with moderate price appreciation and consistent demand, driven by its proximity to the airport and professional employment hubs. While inventory remains somewhat constrained, the market is balanced, offering affordability relative to the broader national landscape.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals working near the airport or commuting to Pittsburgh, offering a suburban lifestyle with good schools and convenient access to major transit corridors.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 102.4 km²Water area · 1.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$308,000
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
130
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 5.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,400$4,250$5,100$5,950$6,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
42,799

ZCTA 15108, Allegheny County PA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
5.8%
Foreign-born residents
2,502
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
51.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
40.4%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
46.9%
Americas
27.9%
Europe
19.9%
Africa
4.1%
Oceania
1.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 15108 area are generally considered low compared to the broader Pittsburgh metropolitan region, with local law enforcement maintaining a stable safety profile.

Schools & education

The area is primarily served by the Moon Area School District, which is generally regarded as providing a solid educational foundation with competitive academic and extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard regional risks including localized flooding near riverfront areas and typical seasonal weather patterns; property insurance remains stable but reflects standard Pennsylvania hazard exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the proximity to Pittsburgh International Airport and the presence of corporate office parks, which continue to attract professional services and logistics employers.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by Allegheny County, Moon Township, and the Moon Area School District; the structure includes a base millage rate applied to assessed values, with no state-level property tax.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-376, providing a straightforward commute to downtown Pittsburgh, typically ranging from 20 to 30 minutes depending on traffic.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive green space including Moon Park, which offers trails and sports facilities, alongside convenient access to shopping and dining corridors along University Boulevard.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from airport-area employees and students, with moderate vacancy pressure and consistent rent growth.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the aviation and logistics sectors centered around Pittsburgh International Airport, complemented by healthcare and professional services.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by I-376 and PA-51, providing critical links to the Pittsburgh urban core and surrounding suburbs.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development focuses on mixed-use residential and commercial projects along the University Boulevard corridor.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard municipal and school district levies; no significant MUD/PID structures are prevalent.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's low-to-moderate risk profile for natural disasters.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 15108, Allegheny County PA
Population
42,799
Median age
42.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$255,200
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$94,703
Median year built
1973
Vacancy rate
6.7%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
15.8%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
5.1%
Avg household size
2.36
White
85.2%
Black or African American
4.5%
Asian
6.2%
Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Moon Area High SchoolHigh7/10Moon Area School DistrictHighly rated public high school serving the township.
Bon Meade Elementary SchoolElementary8/10Moon Area School DistrictStrongly performing elementary school.
School districts
Moon Area School DistrictB+Comprehensive district serving the majority of the township.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/VerizonBroadband availability is widespread.
Natural GasPeoples Natural GasPrimary provider for the region.
ElectricDuquesne LightStandard utility provider in the Pittsburgh market.
Water/SewerMoon Township Municipal AuthorityLocal municipal service provider.
Major employers & industries
Pittsburgh International AirportAviation/LogisticsMajor regional employer.
Robert Morris UniversityEducationSignificant local anchor institution.
FedEx GroundLogisticsLarge regional hub presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 15108
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Moon Park
Park

Large municipal park with trails, sports fields, and picnic areas.

University Boulevard
Shopping/Dining

Primary commercial corridor serving the township with various retail and restaurant options.

Robert Morris University
Education

Anchor institution providing cultural and educational resources to the area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Airport Corridor ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinued development of logistics and office space near Pittsburgh International Airport.
Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$193,115
Closed sales (monthly)
2
Median asking rent
$1,450/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched properties in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.