LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 15222 sells for about $559,000, or $396 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.64% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,089 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 15222 — Pittsburgh

Allegheny County →Pittsburgh marketrefreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 15222 housing market remains a high-value, low-inventory urban core characterized by luxury rental demand and steady price appreciation. While sales volume is constrained by limited inventory, the area's strong employment base and ongoing residential development continue to support stable market conditions.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for young professionals, urban-dwelling commuters, and investors seeking high-end rental demand. It offers a walkable, high-amenity lifestyle that appeals to those prioritizing proximity to downtown employment over traditional suburban family housing.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 2.3 km²Water area · 1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$559,000
+1.64% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
69
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
58
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.6% year over year.

61
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

74
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.1% · poverty 12.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$360,000$450,000$540,000$630,000$720,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
5,725

ZCTA 15222, Allegheny County PA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
13.3%
Foreign-born residents
760
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
30.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
9.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
56.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
68.7%
Europe
12.1%
Americas
10.9%
Africa
8.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

The area experiences higher property crime rates typical of a dense urban downtown core compared to suburban Allegheny County. Violent crime remains concentrated in specific corridors, though overall trends are monitored by the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police.

Schools & education

Public schools serving this ZIP are part of the Pittsburgh Public Schools district, which faces ongoing challenges with performance metrics and enrollment shifts. Many residents in this high-income downtown core opt for private or specialized magnet school alternatives.

Environmental & hazard

The ZIP is located in a high-density urban environment with significant exposure to riverfront flood risks along the Allegheny and Monongahela rivers. Property insurance premiums are influenced by urban fire risk and localized flood plain management.

Growth & development

The area serves as the primary economic engine of the region, anchored by major corporate headquarters, financial services, and technology hubs. Development momentum is driven by high-end residential conversions and mixed-use urban infill projects.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the City of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, and the Pittsburgh School District. The structure includes a base millage rate applied to assessed values, with no homestead exemptions for commercial-heavy downtown parcels.

Transportation & commute

This ZIP is the central employment hub of Pittsburgh, resulting in minimal commute times for residents living within the district. Transit access is excellent, with extensive bus and light rail connectivity to the broader metropolitan area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant urban amenities including Point State Park, the Three Rivers Heritage Trail, and proximity to major cultural venues like the Cultural District and Heinz Hall. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the downtown core and nearby Strip District.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high-end luxury apartment demand and a significant professional renter base. Vacancy pressure is moderate due to a steady pipeline of new high-rise residential developments.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by financial services, healthcare, and technology sectors. Major employers include regional banking headquarters and university-affiliated research institutions.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is the hub for the Port Authority of Allegheny County transit system, including busways and the 'T' light rail. It serves as the primary transit node for the entire metropolitan region.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on high-density residential infill and the revitalization of historic office structures. Planning efforts prioritize pedestrian connectivity and riverfront access.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to city, county, and school district taxes, with no specific MUD/PID districts common in this urban core.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates are standard for urban Pennsylvania, with premiums sensitive to building age and flood zone proximity.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 15222, Allegheny County PA
Population
5,725
Median age
31.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
28.5%
Median home value
$557,800
Median gross rent
$2,089
Median household income
$114,167
Median year built
1969
Vacancy rate
15.9%
Renter share
71.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
38%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
15.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
77.4%
Unemployment
5.1%
Poverty rate
12.4%
Avg household size
1.41
White
71%
Black or African American
12%
Asian
10%
Hispanic or Latino
4%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and SimpleMaps ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Pittsburgh CAPA 6-12High8Pittsburgh Public SchoolsMagnet school for creative and performing arts.
Pittsburgh Science and Technology AcademyHigh7Pittsburgh Public SchoolsFocus on STEM curriculum.
School districts
Pittsburgh Public SchoolsB-Large urban district serving the city of Pittsburgh.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/XfinityPrimary broadband provider.
ElectricDuquesne LightRegional utility provider.
Natural GasPeoples Natural GasPrimary gas service.
Water/SewerPWSAPittsburgh Water and Sewer Authority.
Major employers & industries
PNC Financial ServicesFinanceMajor corporate headquarters.
UPMCHealthcareRegional healthcare anchor.
BNY MellonFinanceSignificant regional office presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 15222
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Point State Park
Park

Historic waterfront park at the confluence of the three rivers.

Cultural District
Entertainment

Concentration of theaters, galleries, and performance venues.

Three Rivers Heritage Trail
Trail

Extensive urban trail system for cycling and walking.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Residential ConversionsMixed-useOngoingMultiple office-to-residential building conversions in progress.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.