LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 15137 sells for about $140,000, or $115 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 81 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $929 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 15137 — North Versailles

Allegheny County →Pittsburgh marketrefreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 15137 market is characterized by accessible, lower-cost housing that attracts budget-conscious buyers and investors. While prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, the market faces challenges with elevated vacancy rates and a reliance on the broader Pittsburgh economy for employment. Overall, the area remains a stable but slow-moving residential suburb.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for budget-conscious buyers and investors looking for entry-level housing, as the lower price point offers accessibility despite the need for active property management.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 20.4 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$140,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
81 days
Active listings
45
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

51
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 81 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

78
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.3% · poverty 17.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$75,000$100,000$125,000$150,000$175,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,800$3,000$3,200$3,400$3,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 1.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
10,043

ZCTA 15137, Allegheny County PA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
2.5%
Foreign-born residents
253
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
42.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
79.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
74.7%
Africa
11.5%
Americas
7.5%
Europe
6.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in North Versailles are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type in the area.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 15137 ZIP code are part of the East Allegheny School District, which generally receives lower performance ratings compared to the broader Allegheny County average.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including localized flooding in low-lying areas near tributaries and typical Pennsylvania winter weather impacts.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is modest, with the area serving primarily as a residential suburb for the greater Pittsburgh region; major development is limited to small-scale commercial infill.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the township, county, and school district, with the school district portion typically representing the largest share of the total millage rate.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to downtown Pittsburgh, with typical drive times ranging from 25 to 40 minutes depending on traffic along the Lincoln Highway corridor.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local community parks and is within a short drive of larger regional green spaces and shopping centers along the Route 30 corridor.

Rental market

The rental market shows elevated vacancy rates near 8.9%, suggesting a softer demand environment that requires careful management for investors.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by retail and service-sector employment along the Route 30 corridor, with many residents commuting to the broader Pittsburgh metro area for industrial and healthcare jobs.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with limited public transit options connecting the area to the Pittsburgh urban core.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on small-scale commercial maintenance and residential property improvements rather than major new infrastructure projects.

County appraisal district

The Allegheny County Office of Property Assessments manages the assessment process, which is based on a base-year system.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district taxes, municipal taxes, and county taxes, with no significant MUD or PID districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are consistent with regional averages for Western Pennsylvania, reflecting moderate risk profiles.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 15137, Allegheny County PA
Population
10,043
Median age
45.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$115,300
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$51,766
Median year built
1960
Vacancy rate
8.9%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
41%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
3.3%
Poverty rate
17.8%
Avg household size
2.1
White
88.2%
Black or African American
7.5%
Other
4.3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

East Allegheny High SchoolHigh3/10East Allegheny School DistrictServes the secondary education needs of the ZIP.
Logan Elementary SchoolElementary4/10East Allegheny School DistrictPrimary school serving the local community.
School districts
East Allegheny School DistrictBelow AverageThe primary district serving the majority of the 15137 ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricDuquesne LightPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPeoples Natural GasStandard service provider.
InternetXfinity/VerizonBroadband availability varies by street.
Major employers & industries
Local Retail/Service SectorRetailPrimary local employer base.
Major amenities · ZIP 15137
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
7 · 20 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
North Versailles Community Park
Park

Local park providing green space and recreational facilities for residents.

Route 30 Commercial Corridor
Shopping

Major retail and dining strip serving the immediate area.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.