LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 15090 sells for about $525,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +19.32% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,891 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 15090 — Wexford

Allegheny County →Pittsburgh marketrefreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 15090 housing market remains robust, characterized by high demand and limited inventory, which has driven a 19.32% year-over-year increase in median prices. The area's strong school reputation and suburban appeal continue to attract families, keeping the market competitive despite broader regional trends.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families seeking top-tier public schools, professionals commuting to Pittsburgh, and those looking for a suburban lifestyle with convenient access to major retail and recreational amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 56.6 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$525,000
+19.32% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
81
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
87
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 19.3% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

99
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.9% · poverty 4.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$400,000$500,000$600,000$700,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,000$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
25,763

ZCTA 15090, Allegheny County PA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
10.1%
Foreign-born residents
2,611
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
43%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
53%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
64.2%
Europe
18%
Americas
15.9%
Africa
1.2%
Oceania
0.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Wexford is generally considered a safe, suburban community with crime rates significantly lower than the regional average for the Pittsburgh metropolitan area.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public school districts, including North Allegheny School District, which is consistently ranked among the top in Pennsylvania.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas, but is not prone to wildfires or major seismic activity.

Growth & development

Wexford benefits from its proximity to the I-79 corridor and the North Hills commercial hub, attracting professional services and retail development.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by Allegheny County, the local municipality, and the school district, with rates determined by assessed value and millage; no state-level property tax exists.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to downtown Pittsburgh via I-79 and I-279, with typical drive times ranging from 25 to 40 minutes depending on traffic.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to North Park, which offers extensive trails, a lake, and golf, alongside numerous shopping centers along the Perry Highway corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for single-family homes and luxury townhomes, with limited vacancy and steady rent growth driven by the area's school quality.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and professional services, with many residents working in the nearby Pittsburgh technology and medical sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is heavily reliant on private vehicle transit, with major access provided by the I-79 and I-279 highway corridors connecting to Pittsburgh.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development focuses on infill residential projects and the modernization of existing commercial retail centers along the Route 19 corridor.

County appraisal district

Allegheny County utilizes a base-year assessment system, with property values periodically adjusted for market changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district taxes, municipal taxes, and county taxes, with no significant MUD/PID districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's low exposure to catastrophic natural disasters.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 15090, Allegheny County PA
Population
25,763
Median age
40.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$489,900
Median gross rent
$2,800
Median household income
$128,500
Median year built
1990
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
28.5%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
22.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
62.1%
Unemployment
1.9%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Avg household size
2.68
White
89.2%
Asian
6.5%
Hispanic
1.8%
Black
1.2%
Other
1.3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

North Allegheny Senior HighHigh10/10North Allegheny School DistrictHighly ranked academic performance.
Bradford Woods ElementaryElementary9/10North Allegheny School DistrictStrong community engagement.
School districts
North Allegheny School DistrictA+Large, high-performing district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/VerizonBroadband and fiber availability.
ElectricDuquesne LightStandard regional provider.
Natural GasPeoples GasPrimary heating source.
Water/SewerMunicipal AuthorityPublic utility services.
Major employers & industries
UPMCHealthcareMajor regional employer.
North Allegheny School DistrictEducationSignificant local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 15090
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
North Park
Park

A massive county park featuring a 75-acre lake, golf course, and miles of hiking/biking trails.

Wexford Plaza
Shopping

A major retail hub serving the local community with various dining and service options.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Wexford Innovation CenterMixed-useApprovedProposed expansion of office and retail space along the Perry Highway corridor.
Deterministic roll-up
2 of 2 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$471,311
Closed sales (monthly)
2
Median asking rent
$2,190/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 2 researched properties in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 5 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price diverges 21.5% from the nearest retained anchor (researched-property base layer) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: confirmed genuine market swing — the flagged $525,000 was independently re-read and corroborated by 3 source(s); it stands as the new anchor baseline.