The story of this market
The typical home in Norfolk County, Massachusetts sells for about $788,000, or $419 per square foot.
Prices are up +4.8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 24 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 166% since 2000. Last year 99 of 142 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,200 a month.
FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+1.9%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2000 (+18.6%). Worst: 2009 (-5.1%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+2.5%
MA · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+1.9%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 142 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
18
Very Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $146,917,390.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
78.7%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 34518 | 19835 | 78.7% | 6.9% | $510,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Norfolk County, Massachusetts
Norfolk County's housing market shows resilience with steady price growth despite a slight decline in sales volume. High demand for limited inventory continues to support firm pricing, though buyers are finding more selection compared to previous years.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 29 cities · 54 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 3.4% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 33 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 49.06% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 5.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Deterministic aggregate of 44 researched ZIP reports of 49 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Norfolk County, Massachusetts — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 7, 2026.
researched Oct 1
researched Sep 28
researched Sep 19
researched Oct 3
researched Sep 18
researched Oct 3
researched Oct 4
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Oct 15
| 02019 | Bellingham | $476,000 | $366 | -4.6% | 43 | — | — | — | 77 | $1,836 | researched Oct 1 |
| 02021 | Canton | $717,000 | $402 | -7.8% | 24 | 100% | — | — | 156 | $2,315 | researched Sep 28 |
| 02025 | Cohasset | $652,000 | $449 | -4% | 34 | 99% | 15% | 2.5 | 72 | $2,755 | researched Sep 19 |
| 02026 | Dedham | $794,000 | $453 | +1.4% | 34 | — | — | — | 127 | $2,042 | researched Oct 3 |
| 02027 | Dedham | $717,000 | $431 | -7.8% | 49 | 98.5% | 34.5% | 1.4 | 156 | $3,110 | researched Sep 18 |
| 02030 | Dover | $2,100,000 | $631 | — | 18 | 98.7% | — | — | 34 | $2,917 | researched Oct 3 |
| 02032 | Walpole | $816,204 | $385 | +5.2% | 58 | 98.5% | 36% | 4.8 | 57 | $2,564 | researched Oct 4 |
| 02035 | Foxborough | $245,000 | $385 | +4.2% | 35 | 99.2% | 15% | 2.1 | 13 | $1,843 | researched Sep 29 |
| 02038 | Franklin | $614,000 | $332 | — | 35 | — | — | — | 3,437 | $1,899 | researched Sep 29 |
| 02048 | — | $745,000 | $345 | +4.2% | 38 | 100.5% | 18% | 1.8 | 22 | $2,897 | researched Oct 15 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Norfolk County generally reports lower crime rates compared to the broader Boston metropolitan area, with most communities maintaining high safety ratings.
The county is home to some of the highest-rated public school districts in Massachusetts, consistently ranking among the top in the state for academic performance.
Coastal areas face flood risks, while inland regions are generally stable; property insurance markets remain competitive but are sensitive to regional storm activity.
The economy is anchored by strong healthcare, education, and technology sectors, with significant ongoing investment in transit-oriented development near MBTA corridors.
Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.
The county features a robust economy driven by the healthcare, life sciences, and higher education sectors, benefiting from its proximity to Boston.
The county is served by extensive MBTA commuter rail lines and major highways including I-95 and I-93, facilitating access to the Boston core.
Assessments are conducted by individual municipal boards of assessors under the oversight of the Massachusetts Department of Revenue.
The county is served by various regional school districts and water/sewer commissions that operate independently of municipal boundaries.
Property insurance premiums are influenced by coastal exposure and regional weather patterns, with standard market availability.
- Boston Tea Party Ships & Museum4.613 mi
- Supercharged Entertainment4.512.1 mi
- Apex Entertainment Marlborough4.425.1 mi
- F1 Arcade Boston4.513.1 mi
- Starland Sportsplex & Fun Park4.416.8 mi
- Fenway Park4.812 mi
- TD Garden4.613.8 mi
- Gillette Stadium4.68.5 mi
- Thomas M. Menino Convention & Exhibition Center4.512.7 mi
- Topgolf Boston - Canton3.91.3 mi
- Fenway Park4.812 mi
- Boston Common4.713 mi
- Museum of Fine Arts, Boston4.811.5 mi
- New England Aquarium4.413.5 mi
- Harvard Square4.613.7 mi
- Museum of Fine Arts, Boston4.811.5 mi
- Boston Public Library4.812.4 mi
- Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum4.711.4 mi
- Museum of Science4.713.7 mi
- Boston Tea Party Ships & Museum4.613 mi
- Boston Common4.713 mi
- Franklin Park Zoo4.49.3 mi
- Public Garden4.812.8 mi
- Charles River Esplanade4.812.8 mi
- Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University4.89.1 mi
- MarineMax Boston4.210.1 mi
- Squantum Yacht Club4.59.8 mi
- Topgolf Boston - Canton3.91.3 mi
- Granite Links Golf Club4.66.8 mi
- Robert T. Lynch Municipal Golf Course3.99.2 mi
- Fore Kicks Sports Complex and Golf Course4.59.9 mi
- George Wright4.56.4 mi
- Wrentham Village Premium Outlets4.514.2 mi
- Encore Boston Harbor4.315.6 mi
- Natick Mall4.515 mi
- Prudential Center Boston4.512.3 mi
- Quincy Market4.513.5 mi
- Boston Logan International Airport4.114.8 mi
- Park Shuttle & Fly4.516.2 mi
- The Lounge3.414.8 mi
- Boston Skydive Center524.7 mi
- DaCoopas Pizza4.115.3 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
A massive state park offering hiking, skiing, and panoramic views of the Boston skyline.
A major destination in Foxborough featuring retail, dining, and the home stadium of the New England Patriots.
A world-renowned research institution and public park managed by Harvard University.
Retrieved from data.census.gov
applies when — Parcels classified as forest production land under M.G.L. c. 61
Imposes a conveyance tax upon sale for non-forest use and potential roll-back taxes if disqualified; grants the municipality a right of first refusal upon conversion to residential, industrial, or commercial use.
Governed by M.G.L. Chapter 61.
Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.
Governed by M.G.L. Chapter 59; assessed annually by local boards of assessors.
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.