LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 02027 sells for about $717,000, or $431 per square foot.

Prices are down 7.77% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 49 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,110 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 02027 — Dedham

Norfolk County →refreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Canton housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase with a slight year-over-year decline in median prices, reflecting broader regional trends. Despite this, the market remains competitive due to limited inventory and high demand for well-located suburban properties. Buyers are showing more price sensitivity, leading to a higher share of price cuts compared to previous quarters.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking a suburban lifestyle with high-quality schools and convenient access to Boston's employment hubs.

Parent geography
Dedham · no city intel reportNorfolk County →Massachusetts state →
Median sale price
$717,000
-7.77% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
49 days
Active listings
156
Listings with price cuts
35%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
11
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 7.8% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 49 days on market with 1.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

57
Momentum/100

35% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 3.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000$1,050,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$6,000$7,000$8,000$9,000$10,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
24,370

ZCTA 02021, Norfolk County MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Canton generally reports lower crime rates compared to the national average, with property crime being the primary concern in the region.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Canton Public Schools district, which is highly regarded for its academic performance and student support services.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from winter storms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas, with standard insurance coverage typically sufficient.

Growth & development

Canton benefits from its proximity to the Route 128 technology corridor, attracting corporate headquarters and professional service firms.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal level by the Town of Canton, with rates determined by the annual budget and local property valuations.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent access to the MBTA Commuter Rail and major highways like I-95 and I-93, facilitating travel to Boston.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive green space including the Blue Hills Reservation, several golf courses, and a variety of local shopping centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, with rents showing a steady upward trajectory.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by a mix of healthcare, technology, and professional services, with significant employment hubs along the I-95 corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

Canton is well-connected via the MBTA Commuter Rail and proximity to major interstate highways, supporting a strong commuter base.

Development pipeline

The town is currently focused on transit-oriented development projects near the commuter rail stations to increase housing density.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard municipal property taxes and the Canton Public Schools district levy.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners in flood-prone zones may require additional coverage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 02021, Norfolk County MA
Population
24,370
Median age
43.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$685,000
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$138,500
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.2%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
3.5%
Avg household size
2.65
White
78.4%
Asian
9.2%
Black or African American
6.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.8%
Other
2.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 02021 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Canton High SchoolHigh8/10Canton Public SchoolsHighly rated for college readiness and academic programs.
Galvin Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Canton Public SchoolsStrong focus on STEM and arts curriculum.
School districts
Canton Public SchoolsB+A well-regarded district serving the entire town of Canton.
Utilities & services
ElectricEversourcePrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNational GridStandard service provider.
InternetVerizon Fios / XfinityBroadband availability is widespread.
Major employers & industries
Dunkin' BrandsFood & BeverageCorporate headquarters located in Canton.
OrganogenesisBiotechMajor employer in the life sciences sector.
Major amenities · ZIP 02027
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Blue Hills Reservation
Park

A massive state-managed forest and recreation area offering hiking, skiing, and scenic views.

Canton Junction
Transit

A key MBTA Commuter Rail station providing direct access to South Station in Boston.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Canton Village RedevelopmentMixed-useApprovedA multi-phase project aimed at revitalizing the downtown area with new residential and retail space.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.