LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 02048 sells for about $745,000, or $345 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,897 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 02048

Bristol County →refreshed Oct 15, 2026next refresh Nov 14, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Mansfield housing market remains competitive with low inventory and steady price appreciation. Demand is supported by the town's strong school system and transit connectivity, though higher interest rates have tempered the pace of sales compared to previous years.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families seeking high-quality schools and commuters who value direct rail access to Boston or Providence while maintaining a suburban lifestyle.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 52.1 km²Water area · 0.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$745,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
22
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
82
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 1.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

77
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 3.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +5
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.74▲
Share sold above list0.55▲
Sale price, year over year-0.13▼
Pending sales, year over year0.27▲
Months of supply0.73▲
Inventory, year over year0.33▼
New listings, year over year0.18▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year0.47▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-14.27▼
Sale-to-list ratio1▲
Days on market, year over year8▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000$1,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
23,450

ZCTA 02048, Bristol County MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Mansfield generally reports low crime rates compared to the Massachusetts state average, with property crime being the most common incident type.

Schools & education

The Mansfield Public Schools district is highly regarded, consistently maintaining strong performance ratings and high graduation rates.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from severe winter weather and localized flooding in low-lying areas, with standard insurance coverage typically sufficient.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major employment hubs in the I-495 corridor and ongoing commercial development near the Mansfield MBTA station.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from the Mansfield MBTA Commuter Rail station, providing direct access to Boston and Providence, while major highways I-95 and I-495 facilitate regional driving.

Recreation & amenities

The area features the Great Woods Conservation Area for hiking, the Mansfield Crossing shopping center, and proximity to the Xfinity Center for entertainment.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and high demand, driven by commuters seeking access to the MBTA station.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of professional services, healthcare, and retail, with significant employment provided by companies along the I-495 technology corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the MBTA Commuter Rail (Providence/Stoughton Line) and is strategically located at the intersection of I-95 and I-495.

Development pipeline

Ongoing planning efforts focus on revitalizing the downtown area and expanding transit-oriented housing near the rail station.

County appraisal district

The Town of Mansfield Assessor's Office conducts annual property valuations to ensure assessments reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard municipal taxes; no significant MUD or PID districts are currently active in this ZIP.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners in designated flood zones may require additional coverage.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 02048, Bristol County MA
Population
23,450
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$685,000
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$138,500
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.4%
Mean commute
34.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
52.1%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
3.1%
Avg household size
2.75
White
88.2%
Asian
5.1%
Hispanic
3.2%
Black
1.8%
Other
1.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 02048 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 5

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mansfield HighHigh8/10Mansfield Public Schools
Harold L Qualters MiddleMiddle
Jordan/Jackson ElementaryElementary8/10Mansfield Public Schools
Everett W RobinsonOther
Roland Green SchoolOther
School districts
Mansfield Public SchoolsHighServes the entire town with a focus on college readiness.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/VerizonBroadband and fiber availability varies by street.
ElectricMansfield Municipal Electric DepartmentPublicly owned utility providing local service.
Natural GasEversourcePrimary provider for residential heating.
Water/SewerTown of MansfieldMunicipal water and sewer services.
TrashWaste ManagementContracted municipal waste collection.
Major employers & industries
Mansfield Public SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
MedtronicMedical DevicesSignificant regional presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 02048
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Great Woods Conservation Area
Park

Extensive trail network for hiking and nature observation.

Xfinity Center
Entertainment Venue

Major outdoor amphitheater hosting national touring acts.

Mansfield Crossing
Shopping District

Large open-air retail center with diverse dining and shopping options.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Station VillageMixed-useCompletedTransit-oriented development near the MBTA station featuring residential and retail space.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.