LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Quincy, Massachusetts sells for about $669,665, or $464 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 20 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,700 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.5%

MA · past 12 months

MA 206.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Quincy, Massachusetts

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 3:21 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Quincy's residential housing market demonstrates steady buyer demand driven by rapid Red Line transit links into downtown Boston and comparatively accessible entry price points. Median prices hover around $670,000, with inventory tight at 1.2 months of supply and average homes commanding 101.4% of list price within 20 days on market. While higher borrowing costs have softened year-over-year pricing modestly by 4.3%, competitive offer dynamics remain resilient for well-priced single-family homes and transit-adjacent condominiums.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Quincy yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Quincy← Massachusetts state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 42.9 km²Water area · 26.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$669,665
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 4.2% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$464
Median days on market
20
Active listings
20
Listings with price cuts
21.8%
Median price change YoY
-4.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
209
Months of supply
1.2
Sale-to-list ratio
101.4%
Median asking rent
$2,700/mo
Population
103,463
Median household income
$98,882
Avg effective property tax rate
1.09%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
3 of 3 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$769,720
Median price / sq ft
$506
Median days on market
44.75
Active listings
175
Listings with price cuts
11.42%
Median price change YoY
+0.12%
Closed sales (monthly)
112
Months of supply
2.08
Sale-to-list ratio
99.53%
Median asking rent
$2,125/mo
Population
38,973
Median household income
$104,907

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
51
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.1% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

79
Momentum/100

11% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.53% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 10.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Quincy, Massachusetts
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
11 · 24 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 16 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions6 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Adams National Historical Park
National Historic Park & Museum

Preserves the birthplaces, estate (Peacefield), and stone library of US Presidents John Adams and John Quincy Adams, serving as a national cultural tourist destination and heritage anchor.

Blue Hills Reservation
State Reservation & Nature Park

Spans over 7,000 acres along Quincy's southwestern border, offering miles of hiking trails, scenic skyline viewpoints, and premier recreational open space for outdoor enthusiasts.

Merrymount Park & Pageant Field
Municipal Park & Athletic Complex

A premier city recreation facility featuring expansive athletic fields, Adams Arena indoor ice rink, tennis courts, and waterfront parkland along Blacks Creek.

Quincy Center Commercial & Dining District
Urban Downtown & Dining Hub

A revitalized downtown core combining historic landmarks like United First Parish Church with a dense row of modern restaurants, transit infrastructure, and retail storefronts.

Wollaston Beach & Quincy Shore Reservation
Public Coastal Beach & Promenade

A 2.3-mile public shoreline boulevard offering sweeping views of Boston Harbor, walking paths, and iconic summer clam shacks, driving premier residential appeal.

Marina Bay
Marina & Waterfront Commercial Complex

A major deep-water marina complex lined with luxury condominiums, boardwalk dining, entertainment venues, and ferry connections directly servicing Boston Harbor.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Quincy Center Redevelopment ProjectMixed-Use Urban RevitalizationUnder ConstructionMulti-phase downtown revitalization initiative delivering over $1B in public-private capital, thousands of residential units, parking garages, and ground-floor commercial space.
Quincy Adams Commuter Hub ImprovementsTransit InfrastructureOngoingModernization of transit access, park-and-ride facilities, and pedestrian connectors surrounding the Quincy Adams MBTA transit and commuter junction.
Chestnut Place & Hancock Street CorridorsResidential / Mixed-UseCompleted / LeasingTransit-oriented multifamily residential towers integrating street-level retail along major pedestrian arteries in the urban core.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Quincy fits Boston-bound commuters, hybrid corporate professionals, and young families looking for transit-accessible urban amenities without central Boston pricing. Downsizers and investors also favor the robust condominium inventory clustered near Red Line subway stations and Marina Bay's waterfront dining hub.

Schools & education

Quincy Public Schools operates two comprehensive high schools alongside five middle and eleven elementary schools, drawing generally solid local ratings. High-performing schools such as Wollaston and Beechwood Knoll frequently receive top-tier academic scores on statewide testing benchmarks. The district serves as an educational anchor for families seeking public schooling in proximity to Boston without suburban private tuition costs.

Transportation & infrastructure

Quincy features exceptional mass transit connectivity with four dedicated MBTA Red Line rapid-transit subway stations (North Quincy, Wollaston, Quincy Center, and Quincy Adams). Commuter rail service operates out of Quincy Center, providing rapid one-stop service to Boston's South Station. Highway accessibility is anchored by Interstate 93/Route 3, connecting commuters northward to downtown Boston and southward to Cape Cod.

Recreation & amenities

Quincy offers exceptional coastal and outdoor recreation anchored by 27 miles of coastline, including Wollaston Beach, Marina Bay, and the extensive forested hiking trails of the Blue Hills Reservation on its western flank. Golfers have access to Presidents Golf Course and Granite Links Golf Club located nearby on the Quincy-Milton line. The city also maintains deep historical open spaces centered on Adams National Historical Park and broad civic parklands like Merrymount Park.

Rental market

Quincy's rental market functions as a high-demand, transit-connected relief valve for the Greater Boston urban core, commanding median rents around $2,700 monthly. Large institutional apartment communities in Quincy Center and Marina Bay maintain low vacancy rates, heavily attracting young white-collar professionals and hybrid commuters. Short-term rentals are tightly managed by municipal zoning, keeping institutional long-term single-family and multifamily assets performing steadily.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Quincy's economy is diversified across financial services, regional corporate headquarters, healthcare, professional services, and specialty retail. Major employers include State Street Corporation, Stop & Shop Corporate Headquarters, and Granite Telecommunications. The city leverages its direct rail access to downtown Boston to sustain strong daytime worker density and resilient local consumer spending.

Growth & development

Quincy has experienced significant transit-oriented development momentum, particularly concentrated in the multi-phase Quincy Center redevelopment corridor. Anchor private employers like State Street Corporation, Stop & Shop headquarters, and granite-legacy commercial service sectors support a dense employment base. Expansion of biomedical, tech-services, and mixed-use commercial residential facilities continues to reshape the downtown skyline.

Development pipeline

The city's planning vision prioritizes high-density, transit-oriented infill development clustered around its MBTA stations, while preserving single-family neighborhood zoning along the coastline. Major projects continue to expand walkable downtown plazas, parking capacity, and civic amenities. Infrastructure upgrades to seawalls and coastal drainage systems remain key components of current municipal capital plans.

Special districts

Parcels in Quincy are governed primarily by the municipal taxing entity and are part of the Norfolk County jurisdiction. Unlike southern and western states, Quincy does not utilize utility MUDs or independent hospital tax levies; water and sewer are managed municipally via the Massachusetts Water Resources Authority (MWRA) district framework.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Quincy reports lower overall violent and property crime rates compared to adjacent urban Boston, maintaining a comparatively stable public safety profile across its suburban coastal neighborhoods. Most police activity concentrates near commercial corridors and high-density transit nodes rather than outlying residential sectors. Regionally within Norfolk County, Quincy ranks moderately safe with property offenses trending downward over recent multi-year reporting cycles.

Environmental & hazard

As a coastal city fronting Quincy Bay, the geography faces significant coastal inundation risk, northeaster storm surge, and localized high-tide street flooding in low-elevation tracts like Houghs Neck and Germantown. Severe wind hazards are prominent, with over 90% of parcels classified at elevated risk for major storm or hurricane-force wind events over long hold horizons. Homeowners in designated FEMA special flood hazard zones must maintain flood insurance policies, which add notable overhead to coastal properties.

Insurance & hazard market

Coastal properties in Quincy face hardening insurance conditions, driven by rising reinsurance costs for northeast wind and severe winter coastal storms. Mandatory FEMA National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP) policies are common in low-elevation flood plains along coastal bays. Standard homeowners policies increasingly feature separate hurricane and windstorm deductibles.

Taxation

The City of Quincy assesses real property locally under Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 59 utilizing a split-rate system that taxes residential property at approximately $10.89 per $1,000 of assessed value ($10.89/$1,000 or ~1.09%). Properties are subject to Massachusetts Proposition 2 1/2 annual levy limitations, with full residential exemptions available for owner-occupied primary residences. Commercial, industrial, and personal property (CIP) is taxed under a higher split rate to relieve the residential burden.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · city granular
Foreign-born share
33%
Foreign-born residents
33,707
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
54.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
14.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
43.7%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
65.4%
Europe
13.6%
Americas
12.9%
Africa
8%
Oceania
0.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this city — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates / Census PEP 2024
Census profile · Quincy city, Massachusetts
Population
103,463
Median age
38.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
44.5%
Median home value
$687,730
Median gross rent
$2,045
Median household income
$98,882
Median year built
1955
Vacancy rate
5.8%
Renter share
55.5%
Owner cost burden
27.2%
Renter cost burden
48.5%
Population change
+1.95%
Net migration
850
Work-from-home share
16.5%
Mean commute
35.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
46.8%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
10.56%
Avg household size
2.34
White alone, non-Hispanic
54%
Asian alone
29%
Black or African American
6%
Hispanic or Latino
6%
Two or more races / Other
5%

Retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and CensusReporter profiles for Quincy city, Massachusetts (place-level FIPS 2555745).

Public schools with an address here · 5

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

North Quincy High SchoolHigh8/10Quincy Public SchoolsServes northern Quincy neighborhoods with strong Advanced Placement participation and athletic programs.
Quincy High SchoolHigh7/10Quincy Public SchoolsModern comprehensive high school complex featuring robust Career and Technical Education (CTE) pathways.
Central Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Quincy Public SchoolsState-of-the-art middle school facility serving the central and downtown residential zones.
Wollaston SchoolElementary9/10Quincy Public SchoolsConsistently top-rated neighborhood elementary school serving the Wollaston community.
Beechwood Knoll Elementary SchoolElementary8/10Quincy Public SchoolsHigh-performing coastal neighborhood elementary school serving the Wollaston Beach/Adams Shore area.
School districts
Quincy Public SchoolsA- / High PerformingServes the entire municipality of Quincy with approximately 19 schools and over 9,500 students across pre-K through 12th grade.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridPrimary regulated electricity delivery utility across the city.
Natural GasNational GridRegulated natural gas distribution provider for residential and commercial heating.
Water & SewerQuincy Department of Public Works / MWRAMunicipal water supply and wastewater conveyance serviced in conjunction with the Massachusetts Water Resources Authority.
Trash & RecyclingQuincy DPW / Waste ManagementCurbside weekly residential municipal trash and single-stream recycling collection.
Broadband / InternetXfinity / Verizon FiosHigh-speed gigabit fiber and cable internet coverage available across municipal neighborhoods.
Major employers & industries
State Street CorporationFinancial ServicesMajor operations and corporate facility employing thousands.
Stop & ShopRetail HeadquartersNational grocery chain corporate headquarters.
Granite TelecommunicationsTelecommunicationsCorporate headquarters employing over 2,000 employees.
City of Quincy & Public SchoolsGovernment / EducationOver 2,500 municipal and instructional personnel.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city4 ZIP reports · 4 researched
Sources · 6 cited