LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 02053 sells for about $588,900, or $325 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,575 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 02053 — Medway

Norfolk County →refreshed Sep 29, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Medway housing market remains stable with steady price appreciation and high demand for single-family homes. Low inventory levels continue to support competitive bidding, though the pace of growth has moderated compared to previous years. Figures for specific metrics like active inventory and sales count are based on current market snapshots.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families seeking a suburban lifestyle with high-quality schools and commuters who value a balance between accessibility and a quiet residential environment.

Parent geography
Medway · no city intel reportNorfolk County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 29.9 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$588,900
+4.2% year over year
Divergent · 21.5% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
81
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 3.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

79
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

94
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 3.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
13,436

ZCTA 02053, Norfolk County MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Medway generally reports low crime rates, consistently ranking as one of the safer communities in Norfolk County compared to regional averages.

Schools & education

The Medway Public Schools district is highly regarded, with schools consistently receiving strong performance ratings and high graduation rates.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from winter storms and localized flooding in low-lying areas near the Charles River, with standard insurance coverage typically sufficient.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to the I-495 corridor and Boston-area employment hubs, with steady residential development and local commercial expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on personal vehicles via Route 109 and I-495, with limited access to MBTA commuter rail services in neighboring towns.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive outdoor amenities including the Charles River, Choate Park, and various town-maintained trails and conservation lands.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and steady demand, with limited new multi-family inventory keeping upward pressure on rents.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of small businesses, professional services, and residents commuting to major employers in the Greater Boston and I-495 technology corridors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-dependent, with Route 109 serving as the main artery connecting to I-495 and I-95.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on controlled residential growth and the revitalization of the downtown commercial district.

County appraisal district

The Norfolk County assessment regime follows state-mandated cyclical inspections to ensure fair market value updates.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Medway Public Schools district taxes and standard municipal utility assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners in designated flood zones near the Charles River may require additional coverage.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 02053, Norfolk County MA
Population
13,436
Median age
40.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$685,000
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$138,500
Median year built
1976
Vacancy rate
2.1%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
22.4%
Mean commute
34.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.2%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
3.3%
Avg household size
2.85
White
88.2%
Asian
5.1%
Hispanic
3.4%
Black
1.2%
Other
2.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Medway High SchoolHigh8/10Medway Public SchoolsHighly rated for college readiness.
Medway Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Medway Public SchoolsStrong academic performance.
Burke-Memorial ElementaryElementary7/10Medway Public SchoolsFocus on early childhood development.
School districts
Medway Public SchoolsB+Serves the entire town with a focus on comprehensive K-12 education.
Utilities & services
InternetVerizon Fios / XfinityBroadband availability is high throughout the ZIP.
ElectricEversourcePrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasEversourceAvailable in most residential areas.
Water/SewerTown of MedwayMunicipal water and sewer services provided to most properties.
TrashWaste ManagementContracted municipal service.
Major employers & industries
Medway Public SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
Town of MedwayGovernmentPrimary municipal employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 02053
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Choate Park
Park

Central community park featuring a pond, playground, and walking paths.

Charles River
Waterfront

Provides recreational opportunities for kayaking and fishing along the town border.

Medway Shopping Center
Shopping

Primary local retail hub serving daily needs.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Medway Mill RedevelopmentMixed-useApprovedPlanned revitalization of historic mill space into residential and commercial units.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 27.4% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $750,000 (27.4% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: confirmed genuine market swing — the flagged $750,000 was independently re-read and corroborated by 2 source(s); it stands as the new anchor baseline.