LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 02465 sells for about $1,159,200, or $527 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 24 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,020 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 02465 — Newton

Middlesex County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 02465 remains highly competitive with low inventory and strong demand, keeping prices elevated. While sales volume is modest, the area's reputation for top-tier schools and transit access continues to drive buyer interest. Market conditions are stable, reflecting a resilient local economy despite broader national economic headwinds.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for established families and professionals who prioritize school quality and transit access to Boston while desiring a suburban community feel.

Parent geography
Newton · no city intel reportMiddlesex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 5.6 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,159,200
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
24 days
Active listings
18
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
87
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

93
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 24 days on market with 1.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

85
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.1% · poverty 3.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +17
Sale-to-list ratio1.03▲
New listings, year over year0.35▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)24.52▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.71▲
Share sold above list0.54▲
Pending sales, year over year0.24▲
Unemployment rate3.3▲
Housing vacancy rate3.1▲
Sale price, year over year-0.05▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year2.03▼
Inventory, year over year0.17▼
Days on market, year over year8▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Months of supply1.46▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000$1,800,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000$17,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.0%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
11,697

ZCTA 02465, Middlesex County, MA

Area context
Crime & safety

West Newton generally experiences low crime rates consistent with the broader Newton area, which is frequently cited as one of the safest communities in Massachusetts.

Schools & education

The area is served by the highly-rated Newton Public Schools district, which is consistently recognized for academic excellence and strong college readiness metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard New England climate risks, including winter storm exposure and localized flood risks in low-lying areas near the Charles River basin.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Boston-Cambridge innovation corridor, with significant employment access in education, healthcare, and technology sectors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent access to the MBTA Commuter Rail (West Newton station) and proximity to the Massachusetts Turnpike (I-90) for direct travel into downtown Boston.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the Charles River greenway, local parks like Albemarle Field, and a variety of boutique shopping and dining options in West Newton Village.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by professional commuters and families seeking access to top-tier schools.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Boston-Cambridge metro area, with major employment hubs in higher education, biotechnology, and professional services.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by the MBTA Commuter Rail Framingham/Worcester line and multiple bus routes connecting to the Green Line subway.

Development pipeline

Development is largely constrained by existing density, with current planning focused on transit-oriented development near the commuter rail station.

County appraisal district

The City of Newton Assessor's Office manages property valuations, conducting annual reviews to ensure assessments reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to City of Newton municipal taxes and the Newton Public Schools district levy.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional risks associated with coastal storm surges and winter weather damage.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 02465, Middlesex County, MA
Population
11,697
Median age
42.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$1,159,200
Median gross rent
$3,020
Median household income
$194,265
Median year built
1952
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
34.2%
Population change
-1%
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
25.7 min
Bachelor's or higher
78.4%
Unemployment
2.1%
Poverty rate
3.2%
Avg household size
2.6
White
78.2%
Asian
12.1%
Hispanic
4.5%
Black
2.2%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 profiles for ZCTA 02465.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Franklin Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Newton Public SchoolsHighly rated school serving the West Newton area.
Day Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Newton Public SchoolsStrong academic performance and extracurricular programs.
Newton North High SchoolHigh9/10Newton Public SchoolsPremier high school with extensive AP offerings.
School districts
Newton Public SchoolsA+One of the top-ranked school districts in Massachusetts.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/Verizon FiosHigh-speed fiber and cable availability.
Natural GasNational GridPrimary heating provider.
ElectricEversourceStandard utility provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of NewtonMunicipal service.
Trash/RecyclingCity of NewtonWeekly curbside collection.
Major employers & industries
Newton-Wellesley HospitalHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Boston CollegeEducationSignificant regional economic anchor.
Tech Corridor FirmsTechnologyVarious firms along the I-95/Route 128 belt.
Major amenities · ZIP 02465
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
West Newton Cinema
Entertainment

Historic independent movie theater serving as a community anchor.

Albemarle Field
Park

Large recreational complex with sports fields and walking paths.

Charles River Path
Trail

Extensive multi-use trail system for cycling and walking.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
West Newton Village RevitalizationMixed-useApprovedOngoing infrastructure and streetscape improvements to enhance pedestrian access.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.