The story of this market
The typical home in Middlesex County, Massachusetts sells for about $857,485, or $512 per square foot.
Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.3%), a market in balance. Homes take about 21 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 145% since 2000. Last year 222 of 308 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,200 a month.
FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+0.4%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2000 (+18.8%). Worst: 2009 (-4%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+2.5%
MA · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+0.4%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 308 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
19
Very Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $321,947,714.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
79.9%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 70573 | 40881 | 79.9% | 10.8% | $595,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Middlesex County, Massachusetts
The Middlesex County housing market is showing signs of stabilization with modest year-over-year price growth and a slight increase in inventory. While demand remains resilient due to the strong regional economy, buyers are finding more room for negotiation as days on market tick upward. The market is currently balanced between high interest in prime locations and a cautious approach to pricing.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 51 cities · 84 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 3.3% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 30 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 44.93% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 6.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.
Deterministic aggregate of 81 researched ZIP reports of 84 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Middlesex County, Massachusetts — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 7, 2026.
researched Oct 3
researched Oct 8
researched Oct 8
researched Oct 8
researched Oct 8
researched Sep 18
researched Sep 30
researched Oct 8
researched Oct 8
researched Oct 8
| 01450 | Groton | $673,500 | $324 | -3.2% | 76 | 100% | — | 2.6 | 39 | $1,473 | researched Oct 3 |
| 01460 | Littleton | $658,300 | $285 | +4.2% | 32 | 101.5% | 18% | 2.4 | 28 | $2,850 | researched Oct 8 |
| 01463 | Pepperell | $499,757 | $280 | +4.8% | 2 | 98% | — | — | 29 | $2,383 | researched Oct 8 |
| 01464 | Shirley | $328,000 | $185 | +2.1% | 34 | 98.5% | 15% | 3.2 | 12 | $1,305 | researched Oct 8 |
| 01469 | Townsend | $620,000 | $265 | +4.2% | 35 | 98.5% | 15% | 2.1 | 12 | $1,850 | researched Oct 8 |
| 01471 | Groton | $425,353 | $250 | 0% | 55 | — | — | — | 91 | $1,500 | researched Sep 18 |
| 01474 | West Townsend | $524,000 | $258 | +2.1% | 34 | 98.5% | 12% | 3.2 | 18 | $2,451 | researched Sep 30 |
| 01701 | Framingham | $675,000 | $315 | -3.7% | 38 | 99.2% | 25% | 2.8 | 120 | $2,300 | researched Oct 8 |
| 01702 | Framingham | $690,000 | $358 | +3.9% | 19 | 100% | 41.9% | 2.7 | 94 | $2,365 | researched Oct 8 |
| 01718 | Acton | $505,005 | $304 | — | 57 | 100% | — | — | 2 | $3,200 | researched Oct 8 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Middlesex County generally reports lower crime rates compared to the national average, with safety levels varying significantly between its urban centers and suburban communities.
The county is home to some of the highest-rated public school districts in Massachusetts, consistently ranking among the top in the state for academic performance and college readiness.
The region faces moderate risks from coastal flooding in eastern areas and winter storm impacts, with insurance markets remaining stable but sensitive to climate-related risk assessments.
Middlesex County serves as a global hub for biotechnology, life sciences, and higher education, anchored by major employers in Cambridge and the Route 128 technology corridor.
Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.
The economy is heavily driven by the life sciences, technology, and education sectors, with a high concentration of R&D facilities and corporate headquarters.
The county is served by the MBTA commuter rail, subway lines, and an extensive network of highways including I-95 and I-90, facilitating access to Boston.
Assessments are conducted by individual city and town assessors under the oversight of the Massachusetts Department of Revenue to ensure uniformity.
The county features various regional school districts and specialized water/sewer districts that operate independently of municipal boundaries.
Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns and proximity to coastal flood zones, with a competitive but cautious market.
- Boston Tea Party Ships & Museum4.614.4 mi
- Canobie Lake Park4.522.6 mi
- Great Wolf Lodge | New England4.229.4 mi
- Kimball Farm Westford4.610.5 mi
- Apex Entertainment Marlborough4.417.6 mi
- Fenway Park4.812.8 mi
- TD Garden4.613.4 mi
- Gillette Stadium4.626 mi
- Thomas M. Menino Convention & Exhibition Center4.514.9 mi
- Canobie Lake Park4.522.6 mi
- Fenway Park4.812.8 mi
- Boston Common4.713.7 mi
- Museum of Fine Arts, Boston4.813.2 mi
- New England Aquarium4.414.3 mi
- Harvard Square4.610.8 mi
- Museum of Fine Arts, Boston4.813.2 mi
- Boston Public Library4.813.4 mi
- Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum4.713.1 mi
- Museum of Science4.713 mi
- Boston Tea Party Ships & Museum4.614.4 mi
- Boston Common4.713.7 mi
- Franklin Park Zoo4.415.1 mi
- Public Garden4.813.6 mi
- Charles River Esplanade4.813.1 mi
- Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University4.813.9 mi
- Granite Links Golf Club4.619.6 mi
- Fore Kicks II Indoor & Outdoor Sports Complex4.617.5 mi
- Wamesit Lanes - Family Entertainment Center ( Bowling & Arcade Game Rooms )4.310.7 mi
- Robert T. Lynch Municipal Golf Course3.912.7 mi
- George Wright4.515.8 mi
- Burlington Mall4.43.9 mi
- Encore Boston Harbor4.312.2 mi
- Natick Mall4.512.5 mi
- Prudential Center Boston4.513.3 mi
- Quincy Market4.514 mi
- Boston Logan International Airport4.115.8 mi
- Park Shuttle & Fly4.514.9 mi
- The Lounge3.415.5 mi
- DaCoopas Pizza4.114.6 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
A historic site in Concord famous for its association with Henry David Thoreau, offering swimming and hiking trails.
Preserves the site of the first battle of the American Revolutionary War, attracting history enthusiasts and hikers.
World-class collections in Cambridge covering natural history, art, and science, serving as a major cultural anchor.
Retrieved from data.census.gov
Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.
applies when — Parcels classified as forest production land under M.G.L. c. 61
Imposes a conveyance tax upon sale for non-forest use and potential roll-back taxes if disqualified; grants the municipality a right of first refusal upon conversion to residential, industrial, or commercial use.
Governed by M.G.L. Chapter 61.
Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.
Governed by M.G.L. Chapter 59; assessed annually by local boards of assessors.
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.