LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01810 sells for about $1,385,000, or $435 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,627 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01810 — Andover

Essex County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 01810 housing market remains highly competitive with a median listing price of $1.385M, driven by limited inventory and strong demand for high-quality school districts. Homes are selling quickly at a median of 38 days on market, often exceeding the asking price. The market remains a seller's environment due to the persistent supply-demand imbalance.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families seeking top-tier public education and professionals commuting to the Greater Boston or Merrimack Valley tech hubs.

Parent geography
Andover · no city intel reportEssex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 79.1 km²Water area · 3.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,385,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
51
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
84
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

83
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 3.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +17
Sale-to-list ratio1.03▲
Share sold above list0.6▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.72▲
Pending sales, year over year-0.13▼
Housing vacancy rate4.3▲
Months of supply1.09▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-9.29▼
Inventory, year over year0.11▼
Sale price, year over year0.07▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Days on market, year over year1▲
Unemployment rate5.5▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year3.43▼
New listings, year over year0.01▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$450,000$900,000$1,350,000$1,800,000$2,250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$8,000$12,000$16,000$20,000$24,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
33,200

ZCTA 01810, Andover, MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Andover consistently reports low crime rates, significantly lower than both the Massachusetts and national averages, making it one of the safer communities in the region.

Schools & education

The Andover Public Schools district is highly regarded, consistently ranking among the top-performing school systems in Massachusetts with strong academic outcomes and high graduation rates.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks from winter storms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas near the Shawsheen and Merrimack rivers, with standard insurance coverage typically sufficient.

Growth & development

Andover serves as a major hub for the technology and life sciences sectors, with significant corporate presence from companies like Raytheon and various biotech firms driving local economic momentum.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to I-93 and I-495, providing direct access to Boston and the surrounding tech corridors, with commuter rail service available via the MBTA Haverhill Line.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive outdoor amenities including the Harold Parker State Forest, numerous town parks, and access to the Merrimack River for boating and fishing.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by the town's strong school system and proximity to major employment centers.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the technology, life sciences, and education sectors, with major employers including Raytheon and Phillips Academy.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors I-93 and I-495, with MBTA commuter rail access connecting to Boston's North Station.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on mixed-use projects near the downtown core and expansion of commercial lab space in the I-93 corridor.

County appraisal district

The Town of Andover Assessor's office manages property valuations, conducting periodic revaluations to ensure market alignment.

Special districts

Parcels are served by the Andover Public Schools district and various municipal utility districts for water and sewer services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional exposure to severe winter weather and wind events.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01810, Andover, MA
Population
33,200
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$850,000
Median gross rent
$2,450
Median household income
$172,606
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
3.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.4%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
72.1%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
3.2%
Avg household size
2.75
White
76.5%
Asian
15.2%
Hispanic
4.1%
Black
1.8%
Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS tables for ZCTA 01810.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Andover High SchoolHigh9/10Andover Public SchoolsHighly rated public high school with strong college placement.
West Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Andover Public SchoolsStrong academic performance and extracurricular programs.
School districts
Andover Public SchoolsA+Top-tier district serving the entire town of Andover.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasNational GridPrimary natural gas provider.
InternetXfinity / Verizon FiosBroadband and fiber services widely available.
Major employers & industries
Raytheon TechnologiesAerospace & DefenseMajor regional employer with significant campus presence.
Phillips AcademyEducationLarge private educational institution.
Major amenities · ZIP 01810
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Harold Parker State Forest
Park

Large state forest offering hiking, biking, and swimming.

Andover Country Club
Golf Course

Private club featuring an 18-hole championship golf course.

Phillips Academy
Landmark

Historic private boarding school with significant campus architecture.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Andover Business Park ExpansionCommercialApprovedOngoing expansion of office and lab space for life science tenants.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.