LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 01863 sells for about $599,000, or $325 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 39 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 01863 — Chelmsford

Middlesex County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 01863 housing market remains competitive with low inventory and steady price appreciation, driven by high demand for suburban family housing. While sales volume is constrained by limited supply, the market maintains a strong sale-to-list ratio. Buyers should expect a measured pace with limited price negotiation power.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with convenient access to major regional employment corridors.

Parent geography
Chelmsford · no city intel reportMiddlesex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 11.5 km²Water area · 0.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$599,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
39 days
Active listings
28
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
82
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 39 days on market with 2.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

82
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 0.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Firming · +20
New listings, year over year0.44▼
Share sold above list0.62▲
Pending sales, year over year0.41▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.73▲
Inventory, year over year0.6▼
Unemployment rate2.3▲
Housing vacancy rate1.2▲
Sale price, year over year-0.11▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year8.74▲
Sale-to-list ratio1.01▲
Months of supply0.65▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)2.18▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Days on market, year over year3▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
9,796

ZCTA 01863, Middlesex County MA

Area context
Crime & safety

North Chelmsford generally experiences low crime rates consistent with suburban Middlesex County, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Chelmsford Public Schools, which are generally well-regarded and maintain high performance ratings within the state.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from winter storms and localized flooding near the Merrimack River, with standard insurance coverage typically sufficient.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Route 3 technology corridor and major employers in Lowell and Burlington, with steady residential infill development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via Route 3 or I-495 toward employment hubs in Lowell, Burlington, and the Greater Boston area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the Bruce Freeman Rail Trail, local parks, and proximity to the Merrimack River for outdoor activities.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with low vacancy rates, driven by demand from professionals working in the nearby tech and medical sectors.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the technology, education, and healthcare sectors, benefiting from its location within the Greater Boston economic sphere.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area relies heavily on private vehicle transit via Route 3 and I-495, with limited public transit options compared to the urban core.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on small-scale residential infill and commercial revitalization along the main thoroughfares.

County appraisal district

The Town of Chelmsford Assessor's office manages property valuations, conducting periodic revaluations to ensure market alignment.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard municipal tax levies with no specialized utility or hospital districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's low-to-moderate risk profile for natural disasters.

Migration & population flows

Massachusetts continues to see net domestic out-migration, though suburban areas like Chelmsford maintain stable population levels.

Foreclosure doctrine

Massachusetts is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement regarding the condition of the home, though the state is generally caveat emptor.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 01863, Middlesex County MA
Population
9,796
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$593,700
Median gross rent
$2,150
Median household income
$144,875
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
2.4%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
38%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
52.1%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
0.8%
Avg household size
2.6
White
77.4%
Asian
10.7%
Hispanic
6.9%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Chelmsford High SchoolHigh8/10Chelmsford Public SchoolsHighly rated public high school serving the town.
Harrington Elementary SchoolElementary7/10Chelmsford Public SchoolsServes the local elementary population.
School districts
Chelmsford Public SchoolsHighDistrict serving the entire town with a strong academic reputation.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/VerizonBroadband and fiber availability is widespread.
ElectricNational GridPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasNational GridPrimary natural gas provider.
Water/SewerTown of ChelmsfordMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Chelmsford Public SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
Local Tech/ManufacturingTechnologyVarious small-to-mid-sized firms along Route 3.
Major amenities · ZIP 01863
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Bruce Freeman Rail Trail
Trail

A major regional multi-use path providing recreation and transit connectivity.

Varney Playground
Park

Local community park serving the North Chelmsford area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Route 3 Corridor ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingContinuous upgrades to highway infrastructure to manage regional traffic flow.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.