LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Lowell, Massachusetts sells for about $492,000, or $312 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 37 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,150 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.5%

MA · past 12 months

MA 206.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Lowell, Massachusetts

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 3:21 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Lowell's housing market remains strong and tightly supplied, buoyed by its affordability advantage relative to greater Boston and constant institutional demand from UMass Lowell. Median sale prices hover around $492,000 with properties moving in approximately 37 days, though high mortgage rates have moderated annual appreciation.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Lowell yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Lowell← Massachusetts state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 35.3 km²Water area · 2.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$492,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$312
Median days on market
37
Active listings
114
Listings with price cuts
21.4%
Median price change YoY
-3.4%
Closed sales (monthly)
52
Months of supply
1.8
Sale-to-list ratio
101.2%
Median asking rent
$2,150/mo
Population
120,418
Median household income
$82,956
Avg effective property tax rate
1.22%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$485,722
Median price / sq ft
$291
Median days on market
30.93
Active listings
554
Listings with price cuts
0.03%
Median price change YoY
+2.45%
Closed sales (monthly)
277
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
0.23%
Median asking rent
$1,542/mo
Population
118,368
Median household income
$77,094

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

92
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 31 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.23% of asking — demand is holding steady.

73
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 17.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Lowell, Massachusetts
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
10 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Lowell National Historical Park
National Historical Park / Museum

Preserves the cradle of the American Industrial Revolution across downtown Lowell with over five miles of historic canal walkways, trolley tours, and the Boott Cotton Mills Museum.

Rogers Fort Hill Park
Public Park / Historic Landscape

A 34-acre historic public park designed with Frederick Law Olmsted influences featuring sprawling gardens, walking trails, and elevated scenic views of the city.

Shedd Park
Municipal Park & Sports Complex

A community recreation hub featuring baseball diamonds, tennis courts, a splash pad water playground, and pavilion amenities directly serving South Lowell neighborhoods.

Concord River Greenway
Greenway / Multi-Use Trail

A scenic pedestrian and bicycle corridor along the Concord River linking downtown Lowell to eastern neighborhoods and regional trail networks.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Hamilton Canal Innovation DistrictMixed-Use Urban RedevelopmentUnder ConstructionA master-planned 15-acre redevelopment transforming former mill land into commercial space, residential housing, a judicial center, and parking infrastructure.
Lowell High School Expansion and RenovationCivic / Educational ConstructionUnder ConstructionA multi-phase $330+ million project modernizing and significantly expanding the historic high school campus downtown near the Lowell canals.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Lowell is particularly well-suited for value-oriented first-time homebuyers and Boston commuters priced out of inner-suburb core markets, as well as multi-family real estate investors capitalizing on student and workforce tenant demand. It also attracts young professionals and creatives drawn to industrial-loft aesthetics, historic architecture, and urban walkability.

Schools & education

Lowell Public Schools serves an urban district with mixed state accountability ratings, with specialized magnet programs like the Lowell Community Charter Public School and the STEM Academy performing above district averages. Lowell High School is currently concluding a massive multi-year state-of-the-art campus expansion and modernization program designed to uplift secondary educational delivery.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city benefits from exceptional connectivity via the Lowell Connector linking directly to Route 3 and Interstate 495 for regional road transport. Public transit is anchored by the MBTA Lowell Commuter Rail Line at the Gallagher Terminal offering direct service to Boston North Station, supplemented by the Merrimack Valley Transit (MeVa) bus network.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation centers on the Lowell National Historical Park, which highlights America's Industrial Revolution through extensive canal walkways, boat tours, and mill museums. Residents also access Rogers Fort Hill Park, Shedd Park's sports complex and water park, the Concord River Greenway, and community boating and regattas on the Merrimack River.

Rental market

The rental market remains deep and resilient, driven by UMass Lowell's roughly 17,000 students, medical staff from Lowell General Hospital, and Boston-bound commuters seeking relative affordability. Vacancy rates remain tight below 5 percent, driving strong sustained rent stability across renovated multi-family portfolios and classic triple-deckers.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Lowell's economic foundation is anchored by higher education, healthcare, and advanced manufacturing, led by the University of Massachusetts Lowell and Lowell General Hospital. The presence of regional technology firms along Interstate 495 and ongoing revitalization of downtown industrial spaces support steady commercial stability.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is anchored by the continuous expansion of UMass Lowell, substantial public-private reinvestment in the Hamilton Canal Innovation District, and growth in healthcare and advanced manufacturing. Ongoing transit-oriented mill conversions and commercial infrastructure improvements continue to draw biomedical and clean-tech ventures to the corridor.

Development pipeline

Municipal planning is concentrated on the high-density buildout of the Hamilton Canal Innovation District, canal revitalization projects, and transit-oriented housing infill near the Gallagher terminal. City zoning continues to encourage the adaptive reuse of historic textile mills into modern multi-family and commercial flex properties.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal zoning and standard city taxing authorities; Lowell does not utilize Texas-style MUD or PID entities. Select properties downtown fall within historic preservation overlay districts, and businesses may interact with the Lowell Development & Financial Corporation (LDFC) revitalization funds.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Lowell's violent and property crime rates remain slightly higher than the affluent suburban Middlesex County baseline, yet have seen sustained downward trajectories over the past decade following downtown revitalization and community policing initiatives. Regional comparisons show the city trending closer to comparable Merrimack Valley urban hubs such as Lawrence and Haverhill rather than adjacent bedroom communities.

Environmental & hazard

Flood risk is localized along low-lying sections of the Merrimack and Concord rivers and the historic canal network, where specific properties require mandatory FEMA flood insurance. Wildfire risk is negligible, though older Victorian and mill-era wood-frame housing stock faces elevated urban fire risk and standard New England winter wind and freeze exposures.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is generally stable and consistent with eastern Massachusetts norms, although aging 19th-century balloon-frame structures and historic multi-family triple-deckers face higher hazard insurance premiums. Properties located in specific low-lying areas near the Merrimack and Concord rivers face additional flood insurance requirements.

Taxation

Lowell assesses property taxes under Massachusetts Proposition 2 1/2 constraints with a dual tax rate structure distinguishing residential from commercial properties. The residential property tax rate hovers around $12.20 per $1,000 of assessed valuation, and qualified owner-occupants may access targeted residential and statutory exemptions.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · city granular
Foreign-born share
30.5%
Foreign-born residents
36,055
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
52.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
14.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
43.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
44.7%
Americas
32.4%
Africa
15.9%
Europe
7%
Oceania
0.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this city — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,150$4,200$5,250$6,300$7,350

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Lowell city, Massachusetts
Population
120,418
Median age
35.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
44.8%
Median home value
$429,200
Median gross rent
$1,585
Median household income
$82,956
Median year built
1955
Vacancy rate
3.4%
Renter share
55.2%
Owner cost burden
28.6%
Renter cost burden
46.5%
Population change
+4.2%
Net migration
250
Work-from-home share
8.7%
Mean commute
27.9 min
Bachelor's or higher
27.8%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
17.4%
Avg household size
2.7
White alone
46.7%
Asian alone
22.2%
Hispanic or Latino
18.9%
Black or African American alone
10.3%
Two or more races / Other
1.9%

Data pulled directly from Census Bureau ACS place-level profile for Lowell city, Massachusetts.

Public schools with an address here · 4

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Lowell High SchoolHigh4/10Lowell Public SchoolsOne of the largest comprehensive urban high schools in Massachusetts, currently undergoing major architectural modernization.
STEM Academy at the Rogers SchoolMiddle5/10Lowell Public SchoolsA specialized middle school emphasizing science, technology, engineering, and mathematics instruction.
James S. Sullivan Middle SchoolMiddle4/10Lowell Public SchoolsServes grades 5-8 in south Lowell, offering standardized middle-tier curriculum and bilingual education programs.
Pawtucketville Memorial Elementary SchoolElementary5/10Lowell Public SchoolsCommunity elementary school located in the Pawtucketville neighborhood serving pre-kindergarten through fourth grade.
School districts
Lowell Public SchoolsMeets Targets / Mixed State AccountabiliServes over 14,000 students across the entire city boundary with 28 schools, currently executing targeted early-literacy and facility upgrades.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridPrimary regulated electricity delivery provider across the city.
Natural GasNational GridRegulated natural gas utility for heating and residential service.
Water & SewerLowell Regional Water Utility & Lowell Wastewater UtilityMunicipal department providing drinking water and wastewater treatment facilities to city residents.
Trash & RecyclingCity of Lowell Solid Waste DepartmentWeekly curbside municipal collection service for residents.
Internet / BroadbandXfinity / Verizon High SpeedCable broadband and fiber-optic communication services widely available across the municipal footprint.
Major employers & industries
University of Massachusetts Lowell (UMass Lowell)Higher Education / ResearchEmploys over 2,200 faculty and staff members.
Lowell General Hospital (Tufts Medicine)HealthcareMajor regional hospital network employing over 3,000 healthcare professionals.
City of Lowell & Lowell Public SchoolsPublic Administration & EducationMunicipal and educational workforce totaling over 2,500 employees.
Brooks AutomationSemiconductor & Automation TechnologyCorporate technology presence headquartered in the immediate Lowell corridor.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city5 ZIP reports · 5 researched
Sources · 5 cited