LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 02466 sells for about $1,500,000, or $565 per square foot.

Prices are down 11.8% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 127 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,400 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 02466 — Newton

Middlesex County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 02466 market is currently experiencing significant headwinds, characterized by a high median price of $1.5M and a sharp year-over-year decline in values. Low inventory and high days on market suggest a cooling environment where buyers are increasingly selective. The data reflects a challenging submarket for new investors compared to more stable neighboring ZIPs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking high-quality schools and proximity to Boston, though it requires a significant capital commitment and patience for the low-inventory market.

Parent geography
Newton · no city intel reportMiddlesex County →Massachusetts state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 4.1 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,500,000
-11.8% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
127 days
Active listings
5
Sale-to-list ratio
96.8%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
45
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 11.8% year over year.

0
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 127 days on market with 45.3 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

80
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.8% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

99
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.4% · poverty 3.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
12,500

ZCTA 02466, Middlesex County, MA

Area context
Crime & safety

Newton is consistently ranked as one of the safest cities in Massachusetts, with crime rates significantly lower than both state and national averages.

Schools & education

The area is served by the highly-regarded Newton Public Schools, which are consistently ranked among the top districts in Massachusetts for academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard New England climate risks, including winter storm exposure and localized flood risks in low-lying areas near the Charles River.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major Boston-area employment hubs and the ongoing redevelopment of transit-oriented corridors in Newton.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Massachusetts) — Massachusetts Local Property Tax: Ad valorem tax calculated as (Municipal Budget / Total Assessed Value of all taxable property) = Tax Rate per $1,000 of assessed value. Assessments must be at 100% of full and fair cash (market) value.

Transportation & commute

Residents have excellent access to the MBTA Green Line and commuter rail services, providing direct transit links to downtown Boston and the Longwood Medical Area.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features extensive access to the Charles River pathways, numerous local parks, and proximity to the shopping and dining districts of Newton Centre and Auburndale.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, with a significant portion of inventory consisting of single-family homes and multi-family conversions.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by proximity to Boston's biotech, education, and financial sectors, with many residents commuting to major employers in the Greater Boston area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by the MBTA Green Line (D branch) and the Massachusetts Turnpike (I-90), facilitating efficient regional transit.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development focuses on transit-oriented, mixed-use projects near MBTA stations to increase housing density.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the Newton Public Schools district and standard municipal utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional hazard exposure, including winter storm damage and flood risks in specific zones.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 02466, Middlesex County, MA
Population
12,500
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$1,164,900
Median gross rent
$3,400
Median household income
$170,089
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
7.6%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
35%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
78.4%
Unemployment
2.4%
Poverty rate
3.2%
Avg household size
2.6
White
73.2%
Asian
18.6%
Other/Mixed
5.3%
Black/African American
2.8%
Hispanic/Latino
2.1%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and incomebyzipcode.com

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Newton North High SchoolHigh10/10Newton Public SchoolsHighly rated public high school.
School districts
Newton Public SchoolsA+Consistently ranked among the top districts in Massachusetts.
Utilities & services
ElectricEversourcePrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNational GridPrimary provider for the region.
Major employers & industries
Boston CollegeEducationMajor regional employer.
Newton-Wellesley HospitalHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 02466
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi
Airports
4 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Charles River Reservation
Park

Extensive green space and walking trails along the river.

Newton Centre
Shopping/Dining

A primary commercial hub featuring local boutiques and restaurants.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.