LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Larimer County, Colorado sells for about $555,870, or $247 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 54 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 171% since 2000. Last year 42 of 82 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,759 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,759 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+16.3%). Worst: 2010 (-2.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.4%

CO · past 12 months

CO 208.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165217.3

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,379

3-bed / month

$1,551
Studio
$1,589
1 bed
$1,759
2 bed
$2,379
3 bed
$2,576
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $555,8705.1%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 82 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

43

Relatively Low

LightningWinter weatherHailWildfireCold waveDroughtStrong windTornado

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $166,600,597.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

81.5%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018254271438581.5%11%$395,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Larimer County, Colorado

Fort Collins market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 5:24 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Larimer County housing market reflects balanced conditions with a median sale price of approximately $556,000, up 2.1% year-over-year. Buyers benefit from stabilized inventory near 3.0 months of supply and slightly extended marketing times averaging 54 days. Solid employment anchored by Colorado State University and tech manufacturing provides support, while elevated mortgage rates maintain cautious price appreciation.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Colorado state →Fort Collins market →Larimer County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 9 cities · 19 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$555,870
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$247
Median days on market
54
Active listings
1,150
Listings with price cuts
24.6%
Median price change YoY
+2.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
641
Months of supply
3
Sale-to-list ratio
98.6%
Median asking rent
$1,950/mo
Population
362,533
Median household income
$89,172
Avg effective property tax rate
0.58%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.3% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 1.9 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

39
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 67.78% of asking — demand is holding steady.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.4% · poverty 10.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
5.5%
Foreign-born residents
20,330
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
52.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
31%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
45.9%
Asia
29.3%
Europe
18.6%
Africa
4.7%
Oceania
1.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
13
Usable area
870k sq ft
Mean building size
66,934 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
18 of 19 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$614,034
Median price / sq ft
$275
Median days on market
48.04
Active listings
8,791
Listings with price cuts
13.2%
Median price change YoY
+3.28%
Closed sales (monthly)
7,104
Months of supply
1.95
Sale-to-list ratio
67.78%
Median asking rent
$1,880/mo
Population
824,329
Median household income
$91,056

Deterministic aggregate of 18 researched ZIP reports of 19 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Larimer County, Colorado — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$315,000$420,000$525,000$630,000$735,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties1 researched property · latest reading each
Researched properties
1
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$930,396
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
—
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 9, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county19 of 19 ZIPs researched
Sort
80511Estes Park
Median price
$578,210
$/sqft
$265
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
1,121
Median rent
$1,759

researched Sep 25

80512Bellvue
Median price
$780,000
$/sqft
$283
Trend YoY
+3.3%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
69
Median rent
$1,759

researched Sep 25

80513Berthoud
Median price
$657,500
$/sqft
$265
Trend YoY
+1.5%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
169
Median rent
$2,975

researched Sep 25

80517Estes Park
Median price
$620,000
$/sqft
$368
Trend YoY
+20.2%
Days on mkt
131
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
7.4
Listings
186
Median rent
$2,200

researched Sep 25

80521Fort Collins
Median price
$559,900
$/sqft
$265
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
24.6%
Supply (mo)
3.3
Listings
1,121
Median rent
$1,950

researched Sep 25

80524Fort Collins
Median price
$552,500
$/sqft
$265
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
24.6%
Supply (mo)
3.3
Listings
420
Median rent
$1,673

researched Sep 25

80525Fort Collins
Median price
$595,000
$/sqft
$313
Trend YoY
+4.6%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
216
Median rent
$1,690

researched Sep 25

80526Fort Collins
Median price
$509,000
$/sqft
$293
Trend YoY
+2.8%
Days on mkt
64
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
121
Median rent
$1,900

researched Sep 25

80528Fort Collins
Median price
$659,362
$/sqft
$245
Trend YoY
-17.6%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
35.5%
Supply (mo)
2.4
Listings
110
Median rent
$2,248

researched Sep 30

80532Glen Haven
Median price
$572,000
$/sqft
$283
Trend YoY
+3.3%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
24.6%
Supply (mo)
4.8
Listings
1,121
Median rent
$2,600

researched Sep 25

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Larimer County maintains violent and property crime rates notably below national and Colorado statewide benchmarks, supported by high relative community safety in its primary population hubs of Fort Collins and Loveland.

Schools & education

The county is primarily served by Poudre School District and Thompson School District, both featuring high-performing public schools with multiple elementary and charter campuses earning top ratings on state performance frameworks.

Environmental & hazard

Wildfire and post-fire flash flooding present significant natural hazard risks, particularly in the foothills, mountain canyons, and the wildland-urban interface following historical events like the Cameron Peak Fire, driving elevated property insurance premiums and defensible space requirements.

Growth & development

Economic expansion is anchored by Colorado State University, major tech employers such as HP and Broadcom, regional healthcare systems, and advanced bioscience manufacturing, driving sustained population expansion along the Northern Front Range corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have exceptional access to Rocky Mountain National Park, Horsetooth Reservoir, the Cache la Poudre River corridor, and extensive municipal and regional trail systems connecting open spaces throughout the foothills.

Rental market

The rental market displays solid depth driven by Colorado State University students, healthcare professionals, and tech sector employees, maintaining competitive occupancy and steady median asking rents around $1,900 to $2,000 monthly.

Economy & employers

Larimer County's diverse regional economy is anchored by higher education at Colorado State University, regional healthcare systems (UCHealth and Banner), advanced manufacturing, semiconductor hardware, and a renowned craft brewing and bioscience cluster.

Transportation & infrastructure

Interstate 25 serves as the main north-south commuting arterial connecting Larimer County to Denver and Cheyenne, while US-34 and US-287 connect local cities; regional bus transit is supported by Transfort and the CDOT Bustang system.

Development pipeline

Development planning is shaped by urban growth boundaries and intergovernmental agreements balancing agricultural open space preservation with infill and master-planned master communities along Northern I-25.

County appraisal district

The Larimer County Assessor reassesses real property biennially in odd-numbered years based on market data from the 18-month historical study period ending June 30 of the prior year, adhering to Colorado statutory assessment ratios.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to overlapping special taxing districts including Poudre Valley and Thompson Valley Health Service Districts, Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District, local fire protection districts, and urban renewal authorities.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums across Larimer County face upward pressure driven by Front Range convective hail storms and significant wildfire hazard exposure in foothill and mountainous wildland-urban interface zones.

Major amenities · Larimer County, Colorado
Theme, amusement & water parks
8 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
9 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
13 · 30 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 30 mi
Golf
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Horsetooth Mountain Open Space & Reservoir
Park and Reservoir

A primary regional recreation destination offering boating, swimming, rock climbing, and 29 miles of scenic hiking and biking trails just west of Fort Collins.

Rocky Mountain National Park (Eastern Portal)
National Park

World-renowned national park accessed directly through Estes Park in western Larimer County, providing high-alpine hiking, wildlife viewing, and scenic drives.

Cache la Poudre River Canyon
Wild & Scenic River

Colorado's only federally designated Wild and Scenic River, featuring premier whitewater rafting, trout fly fishing, and riverfront camping.

Downtown Fort Collins Historic District
Dining & Cultural District

Vibrant historic downtown square lined with local craft breweries, restaurants, indie shops, and performance venues that inspired Disneyland's Main Street USA.

Benson Sculpture Garden
Public Sculpture Park

Loveland's internationally acclaimed 10-acre park showcasing over 170 permanent bronze sculptures and hosting the annual Sculpture in the Park festival.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
I-25 Express Lanes Expansion (Segment 5-8)Transportation InfrastructureUnder ConstructionCDOT North I-25 multi-phase corridor expansion adding express toll lanes, multimodal transit enhancements, and reconstructed bridges from Mead through Fort Collins.
Northern Colorado Regional Airport Terminal ExpansionAirport InfrastructureUnder ConstructionDevelopment of a new airline passenger terminal facility in Loveland to support expanded commercial regional flight operations.
Bloom Master Planned DevelopmentMixed-Use ResidentialUnder ConstructionLarge-scale master-planned community in northeast Fort Collins adding over 1,600 residential homes, parks, and integrated commercial retail pads.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Larimer County, Colorado
Population
362,533
Median age
36.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65.8%
Median home value
$526,200
Median gross rent
$1,640
Median household income
$89,172
Median year built
1993
Vacancy rate
6.8%
Renter share
34.2%
Owner cost burden
23.5%
Renter cost burden
49.8%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
3,120
Work-from-home share
18.2%
Mean commute
23.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
49.6%
Unemployment
3.4%
Poverty rate
10.9%
Avg household size
2.38
White alone (non-Hispanic)
80.5%
Hispanic or Latino
12.4%
Asian alone (non-Hispanic)
2.4%
Two or more races (non-Hispanic)
3.2%
Black or African American alone (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
American Indian or Alaska Native alone
0.4%
Other
0.2%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates and QuickFacts profiles for Larimer County, Colorado.

School districts
Poudre School District R-1Accredited / High PerformingServes Fort Collins, Wellington, Laporte, and mountain communities; consistently ranks as one of Colorado's premier large academic school districts.
Thompson School District R-2JAccreditedServes Loveland, Berthoud, and southern Larimer County; features notable career-technical pathways and International Baccalaureate programs.
Park School District R-3AccreditedServes the Estes Park mountain valley community with unified PreK-12 campus operations and strong outdoor education integration.
Major employers & industries
Colorado State UniversityHigher Education & ResearchMajor research university employing approximately 8,000 faculty and staff
UCHealth (Poudre Valley Hospital & Medical Center of the Rockies)HealthcareRegional healthcare network with over 6,500 local employees
Broadcom Inc.Semiconductor & TechnologyFort Collins fabrication facility employing over 1,500 workers
Woodward, Inc.Aerospace & Industrial Control SystemsGlobal headquarters and manufacturing campus employing over 1,400 staff
Hewlett Packard Enterprise / HP Inc.TechnologyMajor regional research, development, and administrative campuses
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city9 cities · 19 ZIP reports
Fort Collins
city intel →
Median price$565,941
Price trend+3.9% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$1,790
Population500,300
Active listings1,988
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Loveland
Median price$511,322
Price trend+1.6% YoY
Days on market47 med
Median rent$1,800
Population93,608
Active listings1,512
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Johnstown
Median price$486,824
Price trend-3.6% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$2,650
Population18,785
Active listings339
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Berthoud
Median price$657,500
Price trend+1.5% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$2,975
Population15,824
Active listings169
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wellington
Median price$578,210
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$1,850
Population13,530
Active listings1,121
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Timnath
Median price$650,000
Price trend+2.5% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$2,200
Population8,500
Active listings120
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Estes Park
Median price$620,000
Price trend+20.2% YoY
Days on market131 med
Median rent$2,200
Population6,358
Active listings186
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Laporte
Median price$578,210
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$1,900
Population2,543
Active listings1,121
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Red Feather Lakes
Median price$499,999
Price trend-2.7% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$1,850
Population426
Active listings121
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$701,878
Price trend+3.6% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,848
Population183,240
Active listings2,453
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Colorado
Colorado Foreclosure Protection Act Equity-Purchaser ConstraintsForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential parcels securing loans in default or subject to active foreclosure proceedings (residences in foreclosure).

Imposes strict statutory controls on conveyances, option contracts, and equity purchases involving homeowners in foreclosure under C.R.S. § 6-1-1101 et seq. Requires statutory disclosures, grants a 14-day right of rescission to vulnerable homeowners, prohibits unconscionable contract terms, and provides treble damages plus attorney fees for deceptive equity skimming, encumbering title validity for non-compliant third-party transactions.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-1101 et seq. (Colorado Consumer Protection Act / Foreclosure Protection Act).

Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement ValuationTaxationConditional

applies when — Residential improvements situated on contiguous acreage classified as agricultural land under state assessment criteria.

Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7.05% based on market value), while remaining surrounding acreage receives preferential agricultural classification assessed at 25% of actual productive value derived from 10-year capitalized net earning capability (statutory 13% capitalization rate).

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-1-102(1.6); Colo. Const. art. X, § 3(1)(a).

State Land Use Designation and Areas of State Interest (HB 1041 Powers)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels located within geographic areas designated by local governments as 'areas or activities of state interest' pursuant to state statutory authority.

Subject to stringent state-delegated regulatory permit hurdles and development review standards governing natural hazard zones (floodplains, active geohazards, avalanche paths), mineral resource extraction buffers, significant wildlife habitats, and municipal water/sewage facility corridors. Development permits may be denied or conditioned on severe mitigation easements.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-65.1-101 et seq. (commonly known as the 1041 Regulations).

Statutory Transportation Impact and Public Improvements DisclosureDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Imposes mandatory statutory disclosures in real estate transfer contracts warning buyers that the parcel may be subject to future transportation corridor expansions, road improvements, public utility easements, and assessment obligations under C.R.S. § 38-35.7-105.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35.7-105.

Lead-Based Paint Disclosure Mandate (Residential Lead-Based Paint Hazard)Hazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Residential real property constructed prior to 1978 (target housing).

Mandates provision of a specific Lead Warning Statement, disclosure of known lead-based paint and lead-based paint hazards, provision of all available evaluation reports, and an EPA-approved informational pamphlet prior to lease or sale obligation under state environmental health standards aligning with 42 U.S.C. § 4852d and Colorado Air Quality Control Commission Regulation No. 19.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-5-1101 et seq.; 5 CCR 1001-23.

Statutory Methamphetamine Contamination Disclosure and Remediation MandateHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Residential real property known to have been used as a manufacturing site for methamphetamine or where contamination exceeds state cleanup thresholds.

Requires written disclosure to prospective buyers before entering into a contract for sale if the property was used as a methamphetamine laboratory and has not attained statutory remediation clearance. Under C.R.S. § 38-35.7-103, failure to disclose renders the seller liable for buyer damages, including remediation costs and statutory penalties. A certificate of compliance from a certified industrial hygienist removes the disclosure cloud.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35.7-103 and 6 CCR 1014-3.

Mandatory Seller Property Condition Disclosure and Latent Defect DoctrineDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Requires sellers of residential property to disclose all known material latent defects affecting the physical condition of the property, structural soundness, and systems under common law fraud/negligent misrepresentation doctrine and standard Division of Real Estate approved disclosure frameworks (Form SPD19). Sellers must provide an honest accounting of adverse conditions that are not readily observable to prospective purchasers, running actionable liability for deceptive concealment.

Colorado common law disclosure doctrine (e.g., Cohen v. Vivian) and Colorado Real Estate Commission mandatory approved forms (C.R.S. § 12-10-401 et seq.).

Colorado Title 32 Special District Ad Valorem Mill LeviesSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcels situated within the geographic service boundaries of a Title 32 Special District (such as metropolitan, water and sanitation, fire protection, or park and recreation districts).

Imposes independent ad valorem property tax mill levies and statutory benefit liens upon the parcel to service district operations and general obligation bond debt. The mill levy directly multiplies against the residential assessed valuation (calculated at the 6.80% local government rate) and is collected by the county treasurer under the same statutory priority as general county property taxes.

Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 32, Art. 1 (Special District Act).

Colorado Common Interest Ownership Act (CCIOA) Statutory Covenant and Assessment LienSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Residential parcels located within common interest communities (HOAs, condominium communities, planned developments) created under or subject to CCIOA.

Attaches statutory covenants running with the land and grants the association an automatic, perfected statutory assessment lien against the parcel upon non-payment under C.R.S. § 38-33.3-316. Grants super-priority status to the assessment lien over first deeds of trust for an amount equal to common expense assessments that would have come due during the 6 months immediately preceding an enforcement action. Limits association foreclosure actions, mandating formal payment plan offers and board authorization, and subjects parcel owners to association architectural controls and assessment levies.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-33.3-101 et seq. (CCIOA); modified by HB 22-1137.

Public Trustee Foreclosure and Rule 120 Hearing DoctrineForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential parcels encumbered by a deed of trust naming a county Public Trustee with a power of sale following borrower default.

Permits quasi-judicial administrative foreclosure through the county Public Trustee. Lender submits a Notice of Election and Demand (NED). Lender must obtain an order authorizing sale under Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure (C.R.C.P.) Rule 120, where the district court examines military status and standard default defenses. Borrower holds a statutory right to cure under C.R.S. § 38-38-104 by filing a notice of intent at least 15 calendar days before the scheduled sale date and tendering delinquent payments/costs by 12:00 PM on the day prior to sale. Mortgagors have no post-sale redemption rights (statutory post-sale redemption is limited to junior lienholders under C.R.S. § 38-38-302).

Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 38, Art. 38; Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 120.

Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — Residential real property owned and occupied as the primary residence by an individual age 65 or older who has owned and lived in the home for at least 10 consecutive years, or by a qualifying 100% permanently and totally disabled veteran (or surviving spouse).

Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). Formula: Taxable Actual Value = Actual Value - min(50% × Actual Value, $100,000); Assessed Value = Taxable Actual Value × Assessment Rate (6.80% / 7.05%). The state reimburses local county treasurers for the lost tax revenue.

Colo. Const. art. X, § 3.5; Colo. Rev. Stat. § 39-3-201 et seq.

Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate StructureTaxationBinds every parcel

Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.80% for local government entities (county, municipal, special districts) and 7.05% for school district entities. Total Annual Tax = (Assessed Value_local × Combined Local Mill Levy / 1,000) + (Assessed Value_school × School Mill Levy / 1,000). Taxes are a perpetual first lien against the parcel under Title 39.

Governed by Colo. Rev. Stat. Title 39, Art. 1 and Art. 5; updated under state legislative revisions establishing distinct school and local government residential assessment ratios.

≈ $37,799/yr on a $555,870 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.