LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80535 sells for about $578,210, or $265 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 49 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,900 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80535 — Laporte

Larimer County →Fort Collins marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in the 80535 area remains stable, characterized by low inventory and steady demand from buyers seeking a semi-rural lifestyle near Fort Collins. While price growth has moderated compared to previous years, the market remains competitive with homes selling relatively quickly. The area's appeal is driven by its proximity to outdoor recreation and the robust economic base of the surrounding Fort Collins metro region.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts seeking a semi-rural lifestyle with convenient access to the amenities and employment centers of Fort Collins.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 146.6 km²Water area · 0.8 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$578,210
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
49 days
Active listings
1,121
Listings with price cuts
25%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 49 days on market with 1.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

65
Momentum/100

25% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 4.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$2,250$3,000$3,750$4,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+45 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
2,543

ZCTA 80535, Larimer County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.7%
Foreign-born residents
13
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
100%
Non-citizens (of population)
0%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Oceania
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Not determinable at the ZIP level; regional data for Larimer County indicates crime rates remain generally lower than the national average.

Schools & education

Schools serving the Laporte area are part of the Poudre School District, which generally maintains high academic performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk common to the Front Range foothills and localized flood risks near the Cache la Poudre River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the proximity to Fort Collins, which serves as a regional hub for higher education, technology, and healthcare.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via US-287 into Fort Collins, with typical drive times to the city center ranging from 15 to 20 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers immediate access to the Cache la Poudre River for fishing and rafting, as well as numerous hiking trails in the nearby foothills and Lory State Park.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates due to the limited housing stock in the unincorporated Laporte area and high demand from Fort Collins commuters.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by Colorado State University, major healthcare systems, and a growing technology and craft brewing sector in the Fort Collins metro area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on personal vehicles, with US-287 serving as the primary arterial corridor connecting the area to the regional transit network.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by Larimer County zoning, focusing on preserving the rural character of the Laporte area while allowing for limited residential growth.

County appraisal district

The Larimer County Assessor performs biennial property valuations based on market sales data to determine taxable value.

Special districts

Parcels are served by the Poudre School District and various local water and fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to increased wildfire risk assessments across the Front Range foothills.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80535, Larimer County CO
Population
2,543
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$525,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$95,417
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
31.5%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
45
Work-from-home share
28.4%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
4.1%
Avg household size
2.4
White
91.2%
Hispanic or Latino
6.5%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 80535 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Cache La Poudre ElementaryElementary7/10Poudre School DistrictHighly rated local elementary school.
Cache La Poudre MiddleMiddle6/10Poudre School DistrictServes the Laporte and northern Fort Collins area.
School districts
Poudre School DistrictB+Large district serving Fort Collins and surrounding communities with a strong academic reputation.
Utilities & services
ElectricPoudre Valley REACooperative provider serving the rural and semi-rural areas.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetCenturyLink / VariousAvailability varies by specific location in the foothills.
Major employers & industries
Colorado State UniversityEducationLargest employer in the region.
UCHealthHealthcareMajor regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 80535
Theme, amusement & water parks
6 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
8 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
11 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lory State Park
Park

Extensive trail system for hiking, mountain biking, and horseback riding.

Cache la Poudre River
Waterfront

Popular destination for fishing, kayaking, and scenic recreation.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Poudre River Trail ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinuous expansion of regional trail connectivity.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.