LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80517 sells for about $620,000, or $368 per square foot.

Prices are up +20.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 131 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80517 — Estes Park

Larimer County →Fort Collins marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Estes Park housing market is currently experiencing a period of price stabilization following significant growth, with inventory levels rising compared to the previous year. While demand remains steady, the market is less competitive than in recent years, providing more options for buyers. High interest rates and seasonal tourism dynamics continue to influence the pace of sales and rental availability.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is best suited for retirees, second-home buyers, and outdoor enthusiasts who prioritize lifestyle and proximity to nature over proximity to urban employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 769.8 km²Water area · 3.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$620,000
+20.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 10.9% off nearest
Days on market
131 days
Active listings
186
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 20.2% year over year.

15
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 131 days on market with 7.4 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0% of asking — demand is holding steady.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 7.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
6,358

ZCTA 80517, Larimer County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
5.4%
Foreign-born residents
520
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
44.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
39%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
40.2%
Asia
31.2%
Europe
28.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Estes Park are generally low, with the area experiencing significantly lower violent and property crime rates compared to national and regional averages.

Schools & education

Schools in the Estes Park School District are generally well-regarded, providing a small-town educational environment with strong community support.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant wildfire risks due to its mountainous terrain and proximity to forest lands, leading to higher property insurance premiums and stricter mitigation requirements.

Growth & development

Economic growth is primarily driven by tourism and the service industry, with limited large-scale industrial development due to geographic constraints and protected land status.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Commuting from Estes Park involves significant travel time, typically requiring a 45-60 minute drive to reach major employment hubs in Loveland or Fort Collins via US-34 or US-36.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a premier destination for outdoor recreation, featuring immediate access to Rocky Mountain National Park, Lake Estes, numerous hiking trails, and a local golf course.

Rental market

The rental market is heavily influenced by seasonal tourism and short-term rental demand, which creates pressure on long-term housing availability for local workers.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily reliant on the tourism and hospitality sectors, supported by the influx of visitors to Rocky Mountain National Park.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily car-dependent, with limited public transit options connecting the town to the broader Front Range region.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by local zoning and the Estes Park Housing Authority to balance tourism needs with residential capacity.

County appraisal district

The Larimer County Assessor manages property valuations, typically conducting reappraisals on a biennial cycle.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts, including the Estes Valley Recreation and Park District and local fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are elevated due to the high risk of wildfire in the wildland-urban interface.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80517, Larimer County CO
Population
6,358
Median age
54.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$585,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$78,500
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
7.8%
Avg household size
2.1
White
92.1%
Hispanic
5.2%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 80517.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Estes Park ElementaryElementary7Estes Park School District R-3Serves local K-5 students.
Estes Park MiddleMiddle6Estes Park School District R-3Serves local 6-8 students.
Estes Park HighHigh7Estes Park School District R-3Serves local 9-12 students.
School districts
Estes Park School District R-3AccreditedSmall district serving the Estes Valley area.
Utilities & services
ElectricEstes Park Power and LightMunicipal utility provider.
Water/SewerTown of Estes ParkMunicipal service.
BroadbandCenturyLink/VariousAvailability varies by location.
Major employers & industries
Town of Estes ParkGovernmentMajor local employer.
Estes Park HealthHealthcarePrimary regional medical provider.
National Park ServiceGovernmentSignificant seasonal and permanent employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 80517
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
9 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Rocky Mountain National Park
National Park

World-renowned destination for hiking, wildlife viewing, and scenic drives.

Lake Estes
Lake

Features a marina, walking paths, and fishing opportunities.

Estes Park Golf Course
Golf Course

Public 18-hole course with mountain views.

Sources · 10 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.