LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 80513 sells for about $657,500, or $265 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,975 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 80513 — Berthoud

Larimer County →Weld County →spans 2 countiesFort Collins marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 80513 housing market remains a seller's market, characterized by steady price appreciation and limited inventory. While sales volume has moderated, demand remains supported by the area's ongoing growth and appeal to families. Buyers are facing competitive conditions, though the pace of price increases has stabilized compared to previous years.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking a balance between small-town character and access to Northern Colorado's major employment hubs. It attracts those looking for newer housing stock and a suburban lifestyle with proximity to outdoor recreation.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 185 km²Water area · 11.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$657,500
+1.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
169
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
57
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.5% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 4.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,700$2,550$3,400$4,250$5,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
15,824

ZCTA 80513, Larimer County CO

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
4.1%
Foreign-born residents
750
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
63.9%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
10.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
49.9%
Asia
24.8%
Europe
18.5%
Africa
6.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Berthoud generally maintains a low crime rate compared to larger urban centers in the Front Range, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends, though residents are encouraged to remain vigilant as the area grows.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 80513 area are primarily part of the Thompson School District, which is generally well-regarded for its academic performance and extracurricular offerings. The district maintains a focus on college and career readiness for its students.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to wildfire and high-wind events common to the Colorado Front Range. Residents are advised to maintain defensible space and carry appropriate hazard insurance coverage.

Growth & development

Berthoud is experiencing significant residential development and infrastructure expansion, driven by its proximity to the Fort Collins and Loveland employment hubs. Major projects include new master-planned communities and commercial growth along the I-25 corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Colorado) — Statutory Agricultural Land Reclassification and Improvement Valuation: Under C.R.S. § 39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I), up to two acres of land directly underlying a residential improvement on agricultural parcels are segregated and assessed at residential rates (6.80% / 7. State (Colorado) — Senior and Disabled Veteran Property Tax Homestead Exemption: Exempts 50% of the first $200,000 of actual market value of the qualifying primary residential parcel from property taxation (a maximum actual value deduction of $100,000). State (Colorado) — Colorado Split Residential Property Tax Assessment Rate Structure: Imposes annual ad valorem property taxes determined using a bifurcated assessment rate system. Assessed Value = Actual (Market) Value × Assessment Rate. Beginning for tax years 2025/2026, residential property is assessed at 6.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily utilize I-25 to access employment centers in Fort Collins, Loveland, and the Denver metro area. The drive is characterized by heavy peak-hour traffic on major highway corridors.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to Berthoud Reservoir, local parks like Waggener Farm Park, and proximity to regional trail systems. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the historic downtown and newer commercial developments.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by stable demand and limited inventory, with rents reflecting the broader Northern Colorado cost of living. Investor interest remains steady due to the area's ongoing population growth.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of retail, local services, and proximity to the larger industrial and tech sectors in Fort Collins and Loveland. Many residents commute to major employers in the Northern Colorado region.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on personal vehicles, with I-25 serving as the primary artery for regional travel. Public transit options are limited, primarily serving local needs.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on expanding residential capacity and improving commercial infrastructure along the I-25 corridor. Several mixed-use projects are in the planning stages to support the growing population.

Special districts

Parcels may be subject to various special districts, including metropolitan districts for infrastructure financing and local fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and wind risk factors, with many carriers requiring specific mitigation measures.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 80513, Larimer County CO
Population
15,824
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$558,100
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$117,024
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
4.6%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
4.5%
Avg household size
2.7
White
88.2%
Hispanic or Latino
8.5%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 80513 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Berthoud ElementaryElementary7/10Thompson School DistrictHighly rated local elementary school.
Turner Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Thompson School DistrictServes the core Berthoud community.
Berthoud High SchoolHigh7/10Thompson School DistrictKnown for strong athletic and academic programs.
School districts
Thompson School DistrictB+Large district serving Berthoud, Loveland, and surrounding areas.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/CenturyLinkBroadband availability varies by neighborhood.
ElectricXcel Energy/Poudre Valley REAService depends on specific location.
Natural GasXcel EnergyPrimary provider for the area.
Water/SewerTown of BerthoudMunicipal utility services.
Major employers & industries
Thompson School DistrictEducationMajor regional employer.
Local Retail/ServicesRetailSignificant local employment base.
Major amenities · ZIP 80513
Theme, amusement & water parks
17 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
14 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Berthoud Reservoir
Waterfront

Popular spot for fishing and non-motorized boating.

Waggener Farm Park
Park

Large community park with sports fields and recreation facilities.

Historic Downtown Berthoud
Shopping/Dining

Features local boutiques, cafes, and community events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Berthoud Parkway ExpansionInfrastructureUnder ConstructionMajor road project to improve traffic flow and connectivity.
Master-Planned Residential CommunitiesResidentialApprovedOngoing development of several large-scale housing projects on the town's periphery.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.