LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Calaveras County, California sells for about $470,589, or $275 per square foot.

Prices are up +6.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 30 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 157% since 2000. Last year 6 of 14 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is wildfire, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,533 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,533 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+25.4%). Worst: 2009 (-20.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,123

3-bed / month

$1,109
Studio
$1,172
1 bed
$1,533
2 bed
$2,123
3 bed
$2,224
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $470,5895.4%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-30%-15%0%15%30%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 14 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

92

Relatively High

WildfireLandslideWinter weatherDroughtHeat waveRiverine floodingVolcanic activityLightning

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $53,439,615.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20183500185978%5.9%$330,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Calaveras County, California

Stockton market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 4:24 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Calaveras County shows solid home price resilience with median closed sale prices up 6.1% year-over-year to $470,589 on relatively lean 30-day market velocity. Demand is supported by recreation and retirement buyers escaping Central Valley and Bay Area metros, though severe wildfire risk and escalating FAIR Plan premiums constrain buyer purchasing capacity.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
California state →Stockton market →Calaveras County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 15 cities · 17 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$470,589
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$275
Median days on market
30
Active listings
493
Listings with price cuts
19.2%
Median price change YoY
+6.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
91
Months of supply
5.4
Sale-to-list ratio
98.1%
Median asking rent
$1,625/mo
Population
46,248
Median household income
$78,647
Avg effective property tax rate
0.72%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
55
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.0% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 53 days on market with 3.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

78
Momentum/100

6% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.75% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 13.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
17 of 17 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$458,769
Median price / sq ft
$206
Median days on market
52.61
Active listings
24,916
Listings with price cuts
5.96%
Median price change YoY
+1.03%
Closed sales (monthly)
418,670
Months of supply
3.49
Sale-to-list ratio
97.75%
Median asking rent
$1,854/mo
Population
4,159,423
Median household income
$79,759

Deterministic aggregate of 17 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Calaveras County, California — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$220,000$330,000$440,000$550,000$660,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county17 of 17 ZIPs researched
Sort
95222Angels Camp
Median price
$457,792
$/sqft
$271
Trend YoY
-3.1%
Days on mkt
29
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
3.7
Listings
73
Median rent
$1,533

researched Sep 25

95223Arnold
Median price
$445,000
$/sqft
$271
Trend YoY
+2%
Days on mkt
29
Sale-to-list
94.2%
Price cuts
32.6%
Supply (mo)
3.7
Listings
2,140
Median rent
$2,456

researched Sep 25

95224Avery
Median price
$444,758
$/sqft
$271
Trend YoY
+2%
Days on mkt
29
Sale-to-list
97.8%
Price cuts
7%
Supply (mo)
3.7
Listings
2,140
Median rent
$1,386

researched Sep 25

95225Burson
Median price
$445,000
$/sqft
$271
Trend YoY
+2%
Days on mkt
29
Sale-to-list
97.8%
Price cuts
7%
Supply (mo)
3.7
Listings
2,140
Median rent
$2,150

researched Sep 25

95226Campo Seco
Median price
$444,758
$/sqft
$271
Trend YoY
+2%
Days on mkt
29
Sale-to-list
94.2%
Price cuts
16.6%
Supply (mo)
3.7
Listings
555
Median rent
$1,850

researched Sep 25

95228Copperopolis
Median price
$526,000
$/sqft
$276
Trend YoY
+19.6%
Days on mkt
29
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
32.6%
Supply (mo)
3.7
Listings
217
Median rent
$2,456

researched Sep 25

95232Glencoe
Median price
$444,758
$/sqft
$271
Trend YoY
+2%
Days on mkt
29
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
7%
Supply (mo)
3.7
Listings
2,140
Median rent
$2,100

researched Sep 25

95233Hathaway Pines
Median price
$444,758
$/sqft
$271
Trend YoY
+2%
Days on mkt
29
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
966
Median rent
$1,533

researched Sep 25

95245Mokelumne Hill
Median price
$445,000
$/sqft
$271
Trend YoY
+2%
Days on mkt
29
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
7%
Supply (mo)
3.7
Listings
2,140
Median rent
$2,487

researched Sep 25

95246Mountain Ranch
Median price
$533,480
$/sqft
$271
Trend YoY
-1.4%
Days on mkt
39
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
7%
Supply (mo)
3.7
Listings
2,140
Median rent
$2,487

researched Sep 25

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Calaveras County experiences lower violent crime rates than California state averages, though property crime and rural property theft remain consistent concerns in dispersed unincorporated enclaves.

Schools & education

Public education is anchored by Calaveras Unified and Bret Harte Union High School District, featuring solid elementary performance (such as Albert A. Michelson) alongside rural small-school challenges.

Environmental & hazard

Wildfire is a severe existential risk across Calaveras County, with First Street modeling indicating nearly 99 percent of county parcels bear wildfire exposure, driving heightened FAIR Plan dependency.

Growth & development

Economic expansion remains oriented around tourism, viticulture, healthcare, and county administration, with modest housing growth concentrated near Copperopolis and Angels Camp.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Economy & employers

Calaveras County's economy is sustained by local government, healthcare, education, retail trade, and Sierra tourism and agriculture. The absence of a major corporate manufacturing base leaves the county dependent on service industries and retirees.

Transportation & infrastructure

Primary transit corridors include State Route 4 connecting west toward Stockton and State Route 49 threading north-south through Mother Lode gold towns. Calaveras Connect provides rural public bus transit across towns.

County appraisal district

Property valuation is administered by the Calaveras County Assessor according to Article XIII A of the California Constitution, establishing base roll value at acquisition with annual inflationary indexing limited to 2 percent.

Special districts

Parcels are served by multi-jurisdictional special districts including Calaveras County Water District (CCWD), Mark Twain Health Care District, and multiple independent fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Calaveras County is among California's most severely constrained property insurance markets due to extreme wildfire hazard scores, driving extensive transition to the California FAIR Plan and high supplemental wrap premiums.

Major amenities · Calaveras County, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 30 mi
Museums, galleries & history
13 · 30 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Calaveras Big Trees State Park
State Park

Preserves two groves of giant sequoias along Highway 4, offering hiking trails, snowshoeing, camping, and Stanislaus River access.

New Melones Lake
Reservoir / Recreation Area

Major federal Bureau of Reclamation reservoir offering boating, bass fishing, camping, and shoreline hiking on the county's southern boundary.

Historic Downtown Murphys
Historic District & Wine Hub

Vibrant Sierra foothills main street lined with more than two dozen winery tasting rooms, historic inns, and boutique dining.

Lake Tulloch & Copperopolis Town Square
Lake & Mixed-Use District

Waterfront residential community complemented by a master-planned traditional town square hosting restaurants, retail, and community events.

Moaning Caverns Adventure Park
Natural Attraction

Home to the largest single-cave chamber in California, featuring guided descent tours, rappelling, and above-ground ziplines.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Copper Valley Master Plan BuildoutMaster-Planned Residential & ResortUnder ConstructionPhased residential, golf, and lodge development expanding homesites and amenities around Copperopolis.
Highway 4 Corridor Safety & Pavement ProjectsInfrastructure / TransportationUnder ConstructionCaltrans rehabilitation, curve realignment, and passing lane enhancements between Copperopolis and Angels Camp.
Mark Twain Medical Center ModernizationHealthcare ExpansionApproved / OngoingUpgrades to countywide rural healthcare delivery networks and specialty clinic capacities in San Andreas.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates / Census QuickFacts
Census profile · Calaveras County, California
Population
46,248
Median age
52.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.4%
Median home value
$457,200
Median gross rent
$1,284
Median household income
$78,647
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
21.8%
Renter share
21.6%
Owner cost burden
29.5%
Renter cost burden
48.2%
Population change
+1.3%
Net migration
215
Work-from-home share
13.2%
Mean commute
35.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
23.9%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
13%
Avg household size
2.38
White alone (non-Hispanic)
78.8%
Hispanic or Latino
13.5%
Two or more races
4.5%
American Indian & Alaska Native
1.4%
Asian alone
1.1%
Black or African American
0.7%

Retrieved from Census Bureau QuickFacts, data.census.gov county profile, and Data USA aggregates.

School districts
Calaveras Unified School DistrictC+Serves central and northern communities including San Andreas, Valley Springs, and Mokelumne Hill with comprehensive K-12 schooling.
Bret Harte Union High School DistrictB+Serves high school students across Angels Camp, Murphys, Arnold, and Copperopolis with robust career technical education and athletics.
Mark Twain Union Elementary School DistrictBServes transitional kindergarten through 8th grade across Angels Camp and surrounding foothills.
Vallecito Union School DistrictA-Operates Albert Michelson Elementary and Hazel Fischer Elementary serving the Highway 4 corridor up to Arnold.
Major employers & industries
County of CalaverasPublic Administration / GovernmentApprox. 650 employees
Mark Twain Medical Center (Dignity Health)HealthcareApprox. 400 employees
Calaveras Unified School DistrictEducationApprox. 350 employees
Bear Valley Mountain ResortTourism & HospitalityApprox. 300 seasonal/full-time employees
Calaveras County Water DistrictUtilitiesApprox. 100 employees
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city15 cities · 17 ZIP reports
Mokelumne Hill
Median price$445,000
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$2,487
Population410,053
Active listings2,140
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Murphys
Median price$459,000
Price trend+1% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$1,850
Population410,053
Active listings64
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rail Road Flat
Median price$444,758
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market56 med
Median rent$1,900
Population410,053
Active listings1,104
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
San Andreas
Median price$444,758
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$2,487
Population410,053
Active listings2,140
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
West Point
Median price$445,000
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$1,850
Population410,053
Active listings537
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Douglas Flat
Median price$444,758
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$2,100
Population392,758
Active listings2,140
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Arnold
Median price$445,000
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$2,456
Population320,804
Active listings2,140
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bear Valley
Median price$445,000
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$2,456
Population320,804
Active listings2,140
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Camp Connell
Median price$445,000
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$2,456
Population320,804
Active listings2,140
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dorrington
Median price$445,000
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$2,456
Population320,804
Active listings2,140
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mountain Ranch
Median price$533,480
Price trend-1.4% YoY
Days on market39 med
Median rent$2,487
Population320,804
Active listings2,140
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Valley Springs
Median price$558,000
Price trend+19.9% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$2,456
Population320,000
Active listings2,140
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Angels Camp
Median price$457,792
Price trend-3.1% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$1,533
Population5,666
Active listings73
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Copperopolis
Median price$526,000
Price trend+19.6% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$2,456
Population4,150
Active listings217
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Avery
Median price$444,758
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$1,386
Population265
Active listings2,140
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$412,306
Price trend+1.4% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$2,003
Population744,711
Active listings7,941
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Calaveras County, California
Data Center Development MoratoriumLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Proposed development of Data Centers

Prohibits the approval or development of Data Centers within the county.

Urgency ordinance effective as of August 2026.

Calaveras County Zoning Code - Administrative Use PermitLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcels less than 20 acres in size

Requires an Administrative Use Permit for certain land uses and development activities.

Adopted July 16, 2024.

Secured Property Tax Delinquency and Tax SaleForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Unpaid taxes become a lien on the property. If taxes remain unpaid, the Treasurer-Tax Collector may initiate a tax sale process to satisfy the tax obligation through the sale of the property.

Statutory process under California law for secured roll properties.

Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Calculated by applying the Tax Rate Area (TRA) rate to the assessed value of land and improvements. The base rate is 1% of the assessed value plus voter-approved debt service rates specific to the parcel's TRA. Exemptions include the Homeowners' Exemption ($7,000 reduction in assessed value for primary residences).

Governed by California Revenue and Taxation Code and administered by the Calaveras County Assessor and Treasurer-Tax Collector.

State · California
Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax AssessmentTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels located within a designated Mello-Roos Community Facilities District (CFD) established by a local agency and approved by a two-thirds vote.

Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. Unlike standard Proposition 13 taxes, Mello-Roos levies are not restricted to property valuation or the 1% cap; they are determined via an adopted Rate and Method of Apportionment (RMA) based on square footage, dwelling units, or lot acreage. Levies constitute a primary lien on the real property, subject to rapid judicial foreclosure upon tax default under accelerated statutory procedures.

Cal. Gov. Code §§ 53311–53368.3.

≈ $4,706/yr on a $470,589 median

California Wildfire Defensible Space and Hazard Mitigation MandateHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels situated within designated Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zones (VHFHSZ) or State Responsibility Areas (SRA).

Imposes an ongoing legal obligation on the parcel owner to maintain a continuous 100-foot defensible space buffer around all occupied structures: Zone 1 (0 to 30 feet) requiring intensive fuel removal, clearing dead vegetation, and limbing trees 6 feet from the ground; Zone 2 (30 to 100 feet) requiring reduced fuel/brush thinning. Failure to comply exposes the parcel to local/CAL FIRE abatement liens and misdemeanor citations. Under Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.19, sellers must provide buyers with written documentation of compliance with local defensible space laws.

Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 4291; Cal. Gov. Code § 51182; Cal. Civ. Code § 1102.19.

California Alquist-Priolo Earthquake Fault Zoning Act Development RestrictionHazard & insuranceConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels situated within a State Geologist designated Alquist-Priolo Earthquake Fault Zone (typically within 500 feet of a known active fault trace).

Prohibits the construction of any structure for human occupancy across the trace of an active fault. Enforces a mandatory parcel-specific geologic investigation by a licensed engineering geologist prior to the issuance of any building permit, requiring a mandatory setback (typically a minimum of 50 feet) from any mapped active surface fault trace. Universal disclosure to prospective purchasers on the statutory Natural Hazard Disclosure form is required upon transfer.

Cal. Pub. Res. Code §§ 2621–2630.

California Senate Bill 9 (California Housing Opportunity and More Efficiency Act)Land use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels in single-family residential zones that are not located on wetlands, hazardous waste sites, very high fire hazard zones (unless mitigated), earthquake fault zones (unless compliant with state seismic standards), or prime farmland/historic districts.

Requires local municipalities to ministerially approve, without discretionary review or CEQA scrutiny: (1) a two-unit residential development on a single-family lot (duplex), and/or (2) an urban lot split creating two parcels of roughly equal size (minimum 40% of the original lot area, each at least 1,200 sq. ft.). If a lot split is executed, the applicant must sign an affidavit certifying intention to occupy one of the housing units as their principal residence for a minimum of three years. Preempts local requirements for more than 4-foot side/rear setbacks and local parking minimums if located within 0.5 miles of transit.

Cal. Gov. Code §§ 65852.21 and 66411.7 (effective Jan 1, 2022 via SB 9).

California State Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) Development MandateLand use & zoningBinds every parcel

Mandates local governments to ministerially approve attached/detached Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs) and Junior ADUs (JADUs) on any single-family or multi-family zoned parcel without discretionary hearings or CEQA review within 60 days. Preempts local setbacks (mandating maximum 4-foot side and rear setbacks), prohibits minimum lot size restrictions for ADUs, bans owner-occupancy requirements (for ADUs permitted prior to 2025/pursuant to recent code updates), prohibits local utility impact fees on units under 750 sq. ft., and renders void and unenforceable any private HOA deed restriction or CC&R that prohibits or unreasonably restricts ADU construction.

Cal. Gov. Code §§ 65852.2 and 65852.22 (amended continuously through recent legislative sessions).

Davis-Stirling Common Interest Development Act GovernanceSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels situated within a common interest development (condominium project, planned development, community apartment project, or stock cooperative) with recorded CC&Rs and a common interest owners' association.

Binds the parcel to enforceable covenants, conditions, and restrictions (CC&Rs) running with the land. Empowers the association to levy regular and special assessments that become enforceable liens upon the parcel; restricts regular assessment increases exceeding 20% or special assessments exceeding 5% without member vote; establishes strict statutory limits on judicial or non-judicial foreclosure for delinquent assessments (requires delinquent regular assessments of at least $1,800 or delinquency of at least 12 months, subject to a mandatory 90-day post-sale right of redemption under Cal. Civ. Code § 5715); and overrides local HOA rules restricting accessory dwelling units, solar installations, or reasonable drought-tolerant landscaping.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 4000–6150 (comprehensively recodified effective Jan 1, 2014).

California Homeowner Bill of Rights (HBOR) Mortgage Servicing SafeguardsForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to first-lien mortgages or deeds of trust secured by an owner-occupied, 1-to-4 unit residential property.

Imposes pre-foreclosure servicing requirements on mortgage servicers before an NOD can be recorded: requires a mandatory 30-day pre-default contact or due diligence period (Cal. Civ. Code § 2923.55) to explore loss-mitigation options; strictly prohibits 'dual tracking' (recording an NOD or NOTS or conducting a sale while a complete loss-mitigation application is pending); guarantees a single point of contact (SPOC); and empowers borrowers to obtain injunctive relief, actual damages, and statutory penalties up to $50,000 for material willful violations.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2923.55, 2923.6, 2924.12 (originally enacted 2012; permanent provisions reenacted Jan 1, 2019).

California Power-of-Sale Non-Judicial Foreclosure FrameworkForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Permits lenders to execute a non-judicial trustee's sale upon borrower default without prior court approval. The statute establishes strict timeline stages: recording of a Notice of Default (NOD) initiating a mandatory 90-day statutory cure/reinstatement period (under Cal. Civ. Code § 2924c, borrower can reinstate up to 5 business days before sale); followed by recording, posting, and publishing a Notice of Trustee Sale (NOTS) giving at least 20 days notice before the auction date. A trustee's non-judicial sale is definitive with no post-sale statutory right of redemption for the borrower, and the foreclosing lender is barred by anti-deficiency rules (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580d) from seeking a deficiency judgment.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 2924–2924k; Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 580d.

California Natural Hazard Disclosure (NHD) Statement MandateHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Obligates sellers or their agents to deliver a statutory Natural Hazard Disclosure Statement certifying whether the parcel lies in any of six designated state/federal hazard zones: (1) FEMA Special Flood Hazard Area (100-year flood), (2) Area of Potential Flooding from Dam Inundation, (3) Very High Fire Hazard Severity Zone (VHFHSZ), (4) Wildland Fire Area (State Responsibility Area), (5) Earthquake Fault Zone (Alquist-Priolo), or (6) Seismic Hazard Zone (liquefaction/landslide). For parcels mapped inside these zones, state-mandated land-use setbacks, development restrictions, defensible space maintenance, mandatory flood insurance, or seismic retrofit obligations attach.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1103–1103.14.

California Real Estate Transfer Disclosure Statement (TDS) DoctrineDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Mandates that prospective sellers and listing/selling agents deliver a fully executed statutory Real Estate Transfer Disclosure Statement (TDS) disclosing all known material parcel defects, structural issues, boundary encroachments, unpermitted modifications, environmental hazards, and zoning variances. Failure to deliver allows the prospective buyer a statutory right of rescission (3 days after personal delivery or 5 days after mailing) and grounds for civil damages.

Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1102–1102.19.

California Homeowners' Property Tax ExemptionTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential dwelling must be owned and occupied by the taxpayer as their principal place of residence on the January 1 lien date.

Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). Formula: Net Taxable Assessed Value = Gross Factored Base Year Value - $7,000 exemption.

Cal. Const. art. XIII, § 3(k); Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 218.

California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). The assessed base year value is established at acquisition/change in ownership or completion of new construction, with annual valuation inflation adjustments capped at the lesser of 2.0% or the California Consumer Price Index (CCPI). Formula: Total Annual Property Tax = [(Base Year Assessed Value × (1 + Inflation Factor capped at 2%)^n) - Eligible Exemptions] × (1.0% Base Rate + Voter-Approved Bond Rates) + Fixed Special Assessments / Parcel Taxes.

Cal. Const. art. XIII A (enacted June 6, 1978 via Proposition 13; codified in Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code §§ 50 et seq.).

≈ $4,706/yr on a $470,589 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.