LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Franklin County, Vermont sells for about $411,571, or $216 per square foot.

Prices are up +9.8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 182% since 2000. Last year 6 of 11 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,180 a month.

FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+16.8%). Worst: 2009 (-6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.6%

VT · past 12 months

VT 212.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165217.7

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 11 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

33

Relatively Low

LightningLandslideWinter weatherIce stormStrong windRiverine floodingHurricaneWildfire

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $13,147,039.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

82.4%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20182342144382.4%5.6%$215,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Franklin County, Vermont

refreshed Sep 13, 2026, 8:08 PMnext refresh due Nov 12, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Franklin County's housing market demonstrates sustained pricing strength and low inventory, marked by median sale prices reaching $411,571 with annual appreciation of 9.8%. While days on market lengthened to 58 days, close to 41% of transactions closed over asking price, reflecting persistent competition for turn-key single-family homes driven by spillover demand from the Burlington metropolitan area.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Vermont state →Franklin County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 14 cities · 15 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$411,571
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0.1% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$216
Median days on market
58
Active listings
395
Listings with price cuts
23%
Median price change YoY
+9.8%
Closed sales (monthly)
49
Months of supply
4.1
Sale-to-list ratio
97.9%
Median asking rent
$1,180/mo
Population
50,645
Median household income
$76,595
Avg effective property tax rate
1.78%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
79
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
48
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.3% year over year.

89
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 0.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

88
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.68% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 8.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
18
Usable area
162k sq ft
Mean building size
8,991 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
14 of 15 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$475,628
Median price / sq ft
$252
Median days on market
37.95
Active listings
650
Listings with price cuts
1.13%
Median price change YoY
-0.35%
Closed sales (monthly)
540
Months of supply
0.76
Sale-to-list ratio
99.68%
Median asking rent
$1,057/mo
Population
49,571
Median household income
$96,929

Deterministic aggregate of 14 researched ZIP reports of 15 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Franklin County, Vermont — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$210,000$315,000$420,000$525,000$630,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county15 of 15 ZIPs researched
Sort
05441Bakersfield
Median price
$250,000
$/sqft
$289
Trend YoY
-37.5%
Days on mkt
33
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
1
Median rent
$2,165

researched Sep 26

05447Berkshire
Median price
$1,250,000
$/sqft
$450
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
27
Median rent
$985

researched Sep 26

05450Enosburg / Enosburg Falls
Median price
$271,800
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
28
Median rent
$961

researched Sep 26

05454Georgia
Median price
$439,000
$/sqft
$243
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
102
Median rent
$1,104

researched Sep 26

05455Fairfield
Median price
$439,000
$/sqft
$243
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
102
Median rent
$2,165

researched Sep 26

05457Franklin
Median price
$439,000
$/sqft
$243
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
102
Median rent
$868

researched Sep 26

05459Highgate
Median price
$469,000
$/sqft
$293
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
35
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
16
Listings
16
Median rent
$2,200

researched Sep 26

05468Georgia
Median price
$509,000
$/sqft
$304
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
73
Median rent
$1,547

researched Sep 26

05470Montgomery / Montgomery Center
Median price
$373,600
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+0.7%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
18
Median rent
$1,673

researched Sep 26

05471Montgomery / Montgomery Center
Median price
$336,115
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
82
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7
Listings
14
Median rent
$1,650

researched Sep 26

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Franklin County features property and violent crime rates that sit moderately below nationwide levels, although concentrated property offenses and drug enforcement activities are primarily clustered in its denser commercial hubs like the City of St. Albans. Rural communities throughout the county report very low violent crime incidents.

Schools & education

School performance varies across the county's public supervisory unions, with smaller community schools such as Montgomery Center School and Franklin Central School receiving strong local academic ratings, while larger unified high school districts like Bellows Free Academy demonstrate average statewide performance.

Environmental & hazard

Wildfire risk is minimal across the region, but riverine flooding along the Missisquoi and Lamoille River watersheds as well as low-lying Lake Champlain shores presents a localized threat, with approximately 9% of properties considered at risk of severe flood damage over a 30-year span.

Growth & development

Franklin County's economy is anchored by light manufacturing, agricultural processing, dairy farming, and regional public healthcare centered in St. Albans, supported by proximity and highway access to the Burlington metro employment center.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. Federal (United States (federal)) — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Superfund Liens: Establishes a statutory federal lien upon the parcel running in favor of the United States for all unrecovered cleanup costs, damages, and statutory interest incurred by the EPA. Rate and formula: Direct Dollar-for-Dollar Reimbursement (Lien Amount = Incurred Response Costs + Administrative Costs + Federal (United States (federal)) — Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (FIRPTA) Withholding: Imposes an affirmative withholding tax obligation on the transferee (buyer) to withhold and remit tax on the gross amount realized (gross sales price). The statutory base withholding rate is 15% of the total purchase price (Formula: Tax = Amount Realized × 15%). Exemptions and reductions: (1) 0% wit Federal (United States (federal)) — Federal General Tax Lien Encumbrance: Under IRC § 6321, a statutory lien arises automatically as of the date of assessment and attaches to all real property owned or acquired by the taxpayer.

Recreation & amenities

Outdoor recreation is anchored by Lake Champlain access, Missisquoi National Wildlife Refuge, Missisquoi Valley Rail Trail, and direct access to Jay Peak Resort and Green Mountain winter trail systems.

Rental market

The rental market remains thin and tight across the county, with low institutional supply driving steady occupancy in multi-family pockets around St. Albans and Swanton.

Economy & employers

The regional economy mixes manufacturing, food production, healthcare, and public sector employment, led by anchors such as Northwestern Medical Center and Perrigo, alongside significant dairy agriculture.

Transportation & infrastructure

Interstate 89 traverses north-south through Franklin County, linking the area directly to Burlington and the Canadian border, supplemented by the Amtrak Vermonter service terminating in St. Albans.

Development pipeline

Development pace is deliberate and constrained by Vermont Act 250 environmental and land-use regulations, keeping residential growth concentrated around designated village and downtown growth centers.

County appraisal district

Vermont operates through town-level assessment by local listers rather than a single county appraisal district; values are reconciled to fair market value via state-calculated Common Level of Appraisal (CLA) ratios.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local municipal property taxes and state education tax rates, alongside occasional incorporated village district levies such as Enosburg Falls or Swanton Village.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is generally stable compared to national coastal regions, though structures located near inland waterways and low-lying lake frontage face heightened flood insurance scrutiny and premium pressure.

Major amenities · Franklin County, Vermont
Theme, amusement & water parks
11 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
14 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
13 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
12 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
10 · 30 mi
Golf
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Missisquoi National Wildlife Refuge
Park / Nature Preserve

Spans over 6,700 acres along Missisquoi Bay offering premier wetland birding and kayaking trails.

Missisquoi Valley Rail Trail
Multi-Use Trail

26.4-mile scenic recreational rail-trail running from St. Albans to Richford for cycling, walking, and snowmobiling.

Lake Champlain Shoreline & Bays
Waterfront / Marina

Extensive shoreline access providing recreational boating, public parks, and sport fishing in St. Albans Bay and Swanton.

St. Albans Historical Museum
Museum / Cultural

Preserves regional heritage, railroading history, and artifacts of the Civil War St. Albans Raid.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown St. Albans Core RevitalizationMixed-Use / InfrastructureOngoingPhased streetscape, parking, and building rehabilitation initiatives supporting downtown commercial revitalization.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates & Census Bureau 2024 V2024 updates
Census profile · Franklin County, Vermont
Population
50,645
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
66.9%
Median home value
$306,700
Median gross rent
$1,180
Median household income
$76,595
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
14.2%
Renter share
33.1%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.4%
Net migration
210
Work-from-home share
11.2%
Mean commute
27.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
27.6%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
8.7%
Avg household size
2.48
White alone (non-Hispanic)
92.4%
Two or more races
4.1%
Hispanic or Latino
1.7%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0.8%
Black or African American
0.5%
Asian alone
0.5%

Retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year estimates for Franklin County, VT (FIPS 50011).

School districts
Maple Run Unified School DistrictAverage / MixedServes St. Albans City, St. Albans Town, and Fairfield, including Bellows Free Academy St. Albans.
Missisquoi Valley School DistrictAverageEncompasses Franklin, Highgate, and Swanton, anchored by Missisquoi Valley Union High School.
Franklin Northeast Supervisory UnionAbove Average to AverageOversees northern communities including Enosburg, Richford, Montgomery, and Berkshire.
Major employers & industries
Northwestern Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional hospital and employer in St. Albans with over 600 employees
Perrigo Company plcPharmaceutical / Nutritional ManufacturingOperates large infant formula manufacturing facilities in Georgia
Superior Technical CeramicsAdvanced ManufacturingSt. Albans industrial manufacturer with specialized ceramic production
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city14 cities · 15 ZIP reports
St. Albans (Town)
Median price$364,669
Price trend+2.2% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$1,232
Population24,049
Active listings95
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Georgia
Median price$508,650
Price trend+3.4% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,545
Population18,688
Active listings175
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
St. Albans (City)
Median price$360,114
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,227
Population15,580
Active listings82
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$1,109,229
Price trend+3.1% YoY
Days on market66 med
Median rent$990
Population8,766
Active listings79
City market sentiment: neutral
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Swanton
Median price$419,330
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$1,286
Population8,469
Active listings13
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Enosburg / Enosburg Falls
Median price$271,800
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$961
Population5,428
Active listings28
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fairfax
Median price$439,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$1,104
Population5,364
Active listings102
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Montgomery / Montgomery Center
Median price$361,105
Price trend+1.3% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$1,665
Population3,564
Active listings32
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Richford
Median price$160,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market98 med
Median rent$1,175
Population3,218
Active listings24
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Highgate
Median price$469,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$2,200
Population1,925
Active listings16
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sheldon
Median price$294,500
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$1,605
Population1,717
Active listings13
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Franklin
Median price$439,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$868
Population1,696
Active listings102
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fairfield
Median price$439,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$2,165
Population1,286
Active listings102
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bakersfield
Median price$250,000
Price trend-37.5% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$2,165
Population540
Active listings1
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$414,719
Price trend-5.4% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$2,100
Population664
Active listings108
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports