LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 05447 sells for about $1,250,000, or $450 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 65 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $985 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 05447 — Berkshire

Chittenden County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The Charlotte housing market remains highly competitive, characterized by low inventory and high demand for rural, high-end properties. Prices continue to see modest year-over-year growth, driven by the town's reputation for safety, excellent schools, and proximity to Burlington. Market conditions are stable, with properties spending a moderate amount of time on the market due to the premium price point.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent families and professionals seeking a rural, high-amenity lifestyle with proximity to Burlington's employment and cultural hubs.

Parent geography
Berkshire · no city intel reportFranklin County →Vermont state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 2.6 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,250,000
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
65 days
Active listings
27
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

47
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 65 days on market with 6.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

67
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 30.0% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$800,000$1,200,000$1,600,000$2,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000$17,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
120

ZCTA 05445, Chittenden County VT

Area context
Crime & safety

Charlotte experiences very low rates of violent and property crime, consistently ranking as one of the safest communities in Vermont and the broader region.

Schools & education

The town is served by a highly regarded public school system that is a primary driver for families moving to the area.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard New England climate risks, including seasonal flooding near Lake Champlain and winter storm impacts; property insurance remains stable but reflects regional hazard exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to the Burlington employment core and the University of Vermont, with limited new development due to strict land-use preservation.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal and state education fund levels, with rates determined by local school district budgets and state-wide education tax formulas.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to Burlington or South Burlington, with typical drive times ranging from 20 to 30 minutes via Route 7.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to Lake Champlain, Mount Philo State Park for hiking, and numerous local trails and conserved farmland.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and high demand, with limited inventory often consisting of single-family home rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, tourism, and proximity to the major employment hubs of Burlington and the University of Vermont Medical Center.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with Route 7 serving as the primary north-south corridor connecting the town to the greater Burlington area.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed through local zoning to preserve the town's rural character and agricultural heritage.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and municipal assessments, with no major MUD/PID structures typical of urban growth zones.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and flood risk assessments, with standard coverage widely available.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 05445, Chittenden County VT
Population
120
Median age
28.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$650,000
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$135,400
Median year built
1967
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
31.5%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
62.1%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
30%
Avg household size
2.6
White
94.2%
Hispanic
1.5%
Asian
1.2%
Other
3.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 05445 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Charlotte Central SchoolElementary/MiddleHighChamplain Valley School DistrictServes the local community with strong academic performance.
School districts
Champlain Valley School DistrictHighA large, high-performing district serving multiple towns in Chittenden County.
Utilities & services
ElectricGreen Mountain PowerPrimary provider for the region.
InternetVTel / ComcastBroadband availability varies by location.
Water/SewerMunicipal/PrivateMany properties utilize private wells and septic systems.
Major employers & industries
University of Vermont Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer.
University of VermontEducationSignificant regional economic anchor.
Major amenities · ZIP 05447
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
4 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
6 · 13 mi
Golf
2 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Mount Philo State Park
Park

Vermont's oldest state park offering panoramic views of the Champlain Valley.

Lake Champlain
Waterfront

Provides extensive recreational boating, fishing, and swimming access.

Charlotte Park and Wildlife Refuge
Nature Preserve

Protected land with walking trails and diverse local wildlife.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Town Center Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureApprovedOngoing improvements to local road and utility infrastructure to support existing residential density.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.