LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 05471 sells for about $336,115, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 82 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 05471 — Montgomery / Montgomery Center

Franklin County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The housing market in 05471 is characterized by low inventory and high vacancy rates, largely driven by the prevalence of seasonal vacation homes. While prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, the high unemployment rate and limited local job base make this a challenging market for primary residents. Buyers should exercise caution due to the unique nature of the local inventory and the reliance on the tourism sector.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for outdoor enthusiasts, remote workers seeking a rural lifestyle, and second-home buyers, rather than commuters or investors looking for high-density rental yields.

Parent geography
Montgomery / Montgomery Center · no city intel reportFranklin County →Vermont state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 126.9 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$336,115
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
82 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
56
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

35
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 82 days on market with 7.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

53
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 19.7% · poverty 14.9% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$195,000$260,000$325,000$390,000$455,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,600$4,500$5,400$6,300$7,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+12 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
719

ZCTA 05471, Franklin County VT

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Montgomery are generally low and consistent with rural Vermont standards, with no significant upward trends reported.

Schools & education

Local schools are part of the Franklin Northeast Supervisory Union, generally characterized by small class sizes and community-focused instruction.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks from seasonal flooding near the Trout River and winter weather-related hazards; property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional climate exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by seasonal tourism and local small businesses, with limited large-scale industrial development in the immediate vicinity.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the municipal and state education levels; Vermont utilizes a statewide education property tax system with income-based adjustments available for eligible residents.

Transportation & commute

Commuting typically requires personal vehicle use, with travel times to employment hubs like St. Albans or Burlington ranging from 45 to 60 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a hub for outdoor recreation, featuring proximity to Jay Peak Resort, extensive hiking and snowmobile trails, and the scenic Trout River.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high vacancy rates due to a significant number of seasonal and vacation properties, limiting long-term housing availability.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily reliant on tourism, hospitality, and small-scale agriculture, with many residents commuting to larger regional centers for professional employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is minimal; the area is served by rural road networks with no direct access to major rail or high-frequency bus corridors.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by local zoning to preserve the rural character of the Montgomery area.

County appraisal district

The Franklin County appraisal district conducts periodic reappraisals to ensure property values align with market trends.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and municipal levies; no major MUD or PID districts are present.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable, though premiums are influenced by the rural nature of the area and proximity to fire services.

Migration & population flows

Vermont has seen modest net domestic migration gains, primarily from urban centers in the Northeast.

Foreclosure doctrine

Vermont is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a property disclosure statement covering known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 05471, Franklin County VT
Population
719
Median age
51.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$336,115
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$68,450
Median year built
1979
Vacancy rate
42.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
38.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
12
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.2%
Unemployment
19.7%
Poverty rate
14.9%
Avg household size
2.3
White
96.2%
Hispanic
1.5%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Montgomery Elementary SchoolElementaryBFranklin Northeast Supervisory UnionSmall community school serving local K-8 students.
School districts
Franklin Northeast Supervisory UnionSatisfactoryServes the rural communities of Franklin County with a focus on small-group learning.
Utilities & services
ElectricVermont Electric CooperativePrimary provider for the region.
InternetConsolidated CommunicationsBroadband availability varies by specific location.
Major employers & industries
Jay Peak ResortTourism/HospitalityMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 05471
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
5 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
3 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
5 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
1 · 13 mi
Golf
2 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Jay Peak Resort
Ski Resort

Major regional destination for skiing and year-round outdoor activities.

Trout River
Waterway

Popular for fishing and scenic recreation.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.