LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Utah County, Utah sells for about $533,485, or $214 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 39 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 201% since 2000. Last year 99 of 137 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,363 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,363 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+2.5%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+20.2%). Worst: 2009 (-10.9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.3%

UT · past 12 months

UT 244.6USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175251.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,887

3-bed / month

$1,186
Studio
$1,192
1 bed
$1,363
2 bed
$1,887
3 bed
$2,278
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $533,4854.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+2.5%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-11%0%11%22%33%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 137 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

54

Relatively Low

EarthquakeLightningWildfireDroughtWinter weatherVolcanic activityHeat waveStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $389,786,168.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

83.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018415642274083.7%6.9%$315,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Utah County, Utah

Provo market · minorrefreshed Sep 15, 2026, 3:24 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Utah County housing market shows resilience with modest year-over-year price growth and steady demand. While inventory levels have increased, the market remains competitive, supported by strong regional economic growth and a growing population base.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Utah state →Provo market →Utah County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 12 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$533,485
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$214
Median days on market
39
Active listings
2,850
Listings with price cuts
28.5%
Median price change YoY
+2.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
825
Months of supply
3.5
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$1,900/mo
Population
715,000
Median household income
$92,500
Avg effective property tax rate
0.58%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
53
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.7% year over year.

81
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 55 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 8.35% of asking — demand is holding steady.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 7.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
8.2%
Foreign-born residents
58,150
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
38.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
41.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
74.3%
Asia
13.4%
Europe
6.4%
Africa
3.1%
Oceania
2.9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
15 of 12 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$351,446
Median price / sq ft
$251
Median days on market
54.88
Active listings
16,521
Listings with price cuts
0.14%
Median price change YoY
+0.65%
Closed sales (monthly)
865
Months of supply
0.04
Sale-to-list ratio
8.35%
Median asking rent
$945/mo
Population
615,333
Median household income
$106,876

Deterministic aggregate of 15 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Utah County, Utah — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties6 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
6
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$511,823
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$1,880
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 7, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county12 of 12 ZIPs researched
Sort
Median price
$630,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
-3.1%
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
30.3%
Supply (mo)
5.9
Listings
333
Median rent
$2,150

researched Sep 29

84042Lindon
Median price
$737,330
$/sqft
$266
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
41
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
43
Median rent
$1,563

researched Sep 29

84043Lehi
Median price
$653,000
$/sqft
$225
Trend YoY
-2.1%
Days on mkt
52
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
28%
Supply (mo)
3.9
Listings
450
Median rent
$2,200

researched Sep 29

84045Saratoga Springs
Median price
$552,548
$/sqft
$195
Trend YoY
+0.2%
Days on mkt
69
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
27.5%
Supply (mo)
16.7
Listings
826
Median rent
$2,047

researched Sep 29

84057Orem
Median price
$398,400
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
-3.4%
Days on mkt
13
Sale-to-list
97.6%
Price cuts
31%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
107
Median rent
$1,650

researched Sep 29

84058Orem
Median price
$471,845
$/sqft
$236
Trend YoY
+1.1%
Days on mkt
13
Sale-to-list
97.6%
Price cuts
30.4%
Supply (mo)
3.9
Listings
220
Median rent
$1,650

researched Oct 7

84062Pleasant Grove
Median price
—
$/sqft
$258
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
60
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
169
Median rent
—

researched Sep 29

84097Orem
Median price
$750,000
$/sqft
$266
Trend YoY
+0%
Days on mkt
71
Sale-to-list
99.7%
Price cuts
30.4%
Supply (mo)
3.9
Listings
44
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 29

84601Provo
Median price
$430,000
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
-2.3%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
155
Median rent
$1,199

researched Sep 29

84604Provo
Median price
$600,000
$/sqft
$260
Trend YoY
+8.5%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
99%
Price cuts
28%
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
57
Median rent
$1,500

researched Oct 8

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Utah County generally reports lower crime rates compared to national averages, with safety trends remaining stable across its suburban and rural communities.

Schools & education

The county is served by highly-rated public school districts, including Alpine, Provo, and Nebo, which are frequently recognized for strong academic performance and graduation rates.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risks in foothill areas and occasional wind events, with standard insurance coverage typically available for residential properties.

Growth & development

The county maintains strong economic momentum driven by the 'Silicon Slopes' tech corridor, major corporate expansions, and significant infrastructure investments in transit and highway connectivity.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Utah County Assessor based on fair market value, with rates determined by local taxing entities including school districts and municipal governments.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the technology sector, higher education institutions like Brigham Young University, and a growing healthcare industry.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by the I-15 corridor and the FrontRunner commuter rail, connecting residents to the broader Salt Lake City metropolitan area.

County appraisal district

The Utah County Assessor manages property valuations annually to ensure assessments reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special service districts, including water conservancy, fire protection, and school district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets remain stable, though premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and natural disaster risk assessments.

Major amenities · Utah County, Utah
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 30 mi
Golf
8 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Utah Lake
Waterfront

Large freshwater lake providing recreational boating and fishing opportunities.

Bridal Veil Falls
Natural Landmark

Popular scenic waterfall located in Provo Canyon.

Timpanogos Cave National Monument
National Park

Protected cave system offering guided tours and hiking.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Silicon Slopes ExpansionCorporateOngoingContinued development of tech office campuses and mixed-use projects throughout the county.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Utah County, Utah
Population
715,000
Median age
27.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$533,485
Median gross rent
$1,900
Median household income
$92,500
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
5,000
Work-from-home share
18%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
45%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Avg household size
3.4
White
85%
Hispanic
12%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and Utah state demographic reports.

School districts
Alpine School DistrictALargest district in the state, serving northern Utah County.
Provo City School DistrictB+Serves the city of Provo with a focus on diverse student populations.
Nebo School DistrictA-Serves southern Utah County with a mix of suburban and rural schools.
Major employers & industries
Brigham Young UniversityEducationMajor regional employer and anchor institution.
QualtricsTechnologySignificant tech employer in the Silicon Slopes corridor.
Intermountain HealthcareHealthcareMajor provider of medical services across the county.
Sources · 3 cited
County city board · values & trends by city5 cities · 12 ZIP reports
Median price$487,812
Price trend-1.4% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$1,362
Population114,624
Active listings321
City market sentiment: neutral
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$541,789
Price trend-0.7% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$1,583
Population96,227
Active listings371
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lehi
Median price$653,000
Price trend-2.1% YoY
Days on market52 med
Median rent$2,200
Population88,390
Active listings450
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
American Fork
Median price$630,000
Price trend-3.1% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$2,150
Population57,430
Active listings333
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Spanish Fork
Median price$452,100
Price trend-0.5% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$1,363
Population45,959
Active listings12,749
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$146,983
Price trend+2% YoY
Days on market56 med
Median rent$315
Population104,967
Active listings1,038
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports