LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 84057 sells for about $398,400, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 13 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 84057 — Orem

Utah County →Provo marketrefreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 84057 housing market is experiencing a cooling phase characterized by rising inventory and a slight year-over-year decline in median prices. While demand remains supported by the university and local employment, buyers are exercising more caution, leading to longer listing times and a higher frequency of price reductions compared to previous years.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families, students, and first-time homebuyers seeking a balance of affordability and access to the educational and employment opportunities of the Provo-Orem corridor.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 16 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$398,400
-3.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
13 days
Active listings
107
Listings with price cuts
31%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.6%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
33
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.4% year over year.

94
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 13 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

56
Momentum/100

31% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.6% of asking — demand is holding steady.

88
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 10.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000$570,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,200$1,500$1,800$2,100$2,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 1-year estimates
Population change
+3.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
38,090

ZCTA 84057, Utah County UT

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
13.2%
Foreign-born residents
4,873
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
40.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
7.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
31%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
78.3%
Asia
8.4%
Europe
5.8%
Africa
5.3%
Oceania
2.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Orem are generally lower than the national average, with the city maintaining a reputation as a safe, family-oriented suburb within the Provo-Orem metropolitan area.

Schools & education

Schools in the 84057 area are part of the Alpine School District, which is characterized by high student enrollment and generally stable academic performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces low to moderate risk from natural hazards, primarily related to seismic activity common in the Wasatch Front region; flood and wildfire risks are generally localized.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the proximity to Utah Valley University and a robust mix of retail and service-sector employers along the State Street corridor.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Utah County based on fair market value, with the effective rate in this ZIP code historically lower than the state average.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-15 and the Utah Valley Express (UVX) bus rapid transit line, providing efficient connectivity to employment hubs in Provo and Lehi.

Recreation & amenities

The area features numerous neighborhood parks, proximity to the Provo River trail system, and easy access to shopping and dining districts along State Street.

Rental market

The rental market is influenced by a high concentration of students and young professionals, leading to consistent demand and moderate vacancy pressure.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by Utah Valley University, with a diverse base of retail, healthcare, and technology-related businesses serving the broader Utah County region.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the I-15 highway corridor and the UVX bus rapid transit system, facilitating north-south travel.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on high-density residential and mixed-use projects near the university and transit corridors.

Special districts

Parcels are served by the Alpine School District and various municipal utility districts for water and sewer services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are generally stable, though subject to regional adjustments based on wildfire and seismic risk assessments.

Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 84057, Utah County UT
Population
38,090
Median age
28.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62%
Median home value
$398,400
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$82,780
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
38%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+3.8%
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
21.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
35.2%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
10.8%
Avg household size
3.1
White
82.5%
Hispanic
12.1%
Other
5.4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ZCTA-level ACS tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Orem ElementaryElementary6/10Alpine School DistrictServes the central portion of the ZIP.
Orem High SchoolHigh7/10Alpine School DistrictPrimary high school for the area.
School districts
Alpine School DistrictB+Large district serving the majority of northern Utah County.
Utilities & services
ElectricRocky Mountain PowerPrimary provider.
Natural GasDominion EnergyPrimary provider.
InternetGoogle Fiber / XfinityHigh-speed options available.
Major employers & industries
Utah Valley UniversityEducationMajor regional employer.
Orem City GovernmentPublic SectorSignificant local employer.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Utah Valley University
Education

Major anchor institution and cultural hub.

Scera Park
Park

Large community park with pool and theater.

State Street
Shopping/Dining

Primary commercial corridor for the city.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
UVU Campus ExpansionInstitutionalOngoingContinuous infrastructure and facility upgrades.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.