LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Orem, Utah sells for about $550,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,850 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.3%

UT · past 12 months

UT 244.6USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175251.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Orem, Utah

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Sep 20, 2026, 7:05 PMnext refresh due Oct 20, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Orem housing market is showing signs of stabilization with a modest year-over-year price increase of 1.6%. While sales volume remains steady, homes are spending more time on the market, suggesting a shift toward a more balanced environment for buyers and sellers.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Orem yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Orem← Utah state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 48.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$550,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$235
Median days on market
42
Active listings
300
Listings with price cuts
30.6%
Median price change YoY
+1.6%
Closed sales (monthly)
260
Months of supply
3.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.7%
Median asking rent
$1,850/mo
Population
95,214
Median household income
$34,349
Avg effective property tax rate
0.42%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
3 of 3 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$541,789
Median price / sq ft
$239
Median days on market
32.71
Active listings
371
Listings with price cuts
30.58%
Median price change YoY
-0.73%
Closed sales (monthly)
166
Months of supply
3.31
Sale-to-list ratio
98.32%
Median asking rent
$1,583/mo
Population
96,227
Median household income
$84,813

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
46
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.7% year over year.

78
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 33 days on market with 3.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

59
Momentum/100

31% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.32% of asking — demand is holding steady.

89
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.4% · poverty 9.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
University Place
Shopping/Dining

A major mixed-use development serving as a primary retail and dining anchor for the city.

Scera Park
Park

A central community park providing green space and recreational facilities for residents.

Provo River Trail
Trail

A regional trail system offering extensive walking and cycling paths connecting Orem to surrounding areas.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
University Place ExpansionMixed-useOngoingA multi-phase redevelopment project transforming the traditional mall into a dense, mixed-use urban center.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Orem is well-suited for families, university students, and professionals working in the tech and education sectors, offering a blend of suburban living and urban amenities.

Schools & education

Orem is served by the Alpine School District, which maintains a broad network of public schools and generally reflects the educational standards of the Utah County region.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by major highway corridors including I-15, facilitating regional transit and commuting throughout the Utah Valley.

Recreation & amenities

Orem offers extensive recreational access, including the Provo River Trail, Scera Park, and proximity to the Wasatch Mountains for hiking and skiing.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand driven by the local university population, with median rents around $1,850 per month.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by education, retail, and a growing technology sector, with Utah Valley University serving as a primary economic driver.

Growth & development

Orem serves as a significant commercial and educational hub in Utah County, anchored by proximity to Utah Valley University and ongoing mixed-use redevelopment projects like University Place.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on high-density, mixed-use projects along the State Street corridor and the ongoing evolution of the University Place district.

Special districts

Parcels in Orem are primarily served by the Alpine School District, with various municipal utility and service districts providing local infrastructure.

Risk & carrying cost
Environmental & hazard

The city is situated near the base of the Wasatch Range, presenting standard regional risks for seismic activity and occasional high-wind events common to the Utah Valley.

Taxation

Property taxes in Orem are assessed by Utah County, with the city's effective rate of 0.42% being slightly lower than the broader county average.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · city granular
Foreign-born share
12.2%
Foreign-born residents
11,812
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
34.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
8%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
39.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
75%
Asia
12.6%
Europe
5.4%
Africa
4.7%
Oceania
2.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this city — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Orem city, Utah
Population
95,214
Median age
27 yrs
Owner-occupancy
63.6%
Median home value
$439,000
Median gross rent
$1,405
Median household income
$34,349
Median year built
1980
Vacancy rate
5%
Renter share
36.4%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
40%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
16.5%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
35%
Unemployment
3.4%
Poverty rate
9%
Avg household size
3.71
White alone
76.1%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 2023 datasets.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Orem High SchoolHigh7Alpine School DistrictA primary secondary education institution serving the local community.
School districts
Alpine School DistrictBThe primary district serving Orem, managing a large portfolio of schools across the region.
Utilities & services
WaterCity of OremMunicipal water distribution and management.
Major employers & industries
Utah Valley UniversityEducationMajor regional employer and economic anchor.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city3 ZIP reports · 3 researched
Sources · 10 cited